Recent Sightings 2018

Please submit your sightings to sightings@mknhs.org.uk

Click here for previous year’s sightings: 2017

November 2018

12th Brambling: Howe Park Wood, MK (BuBC)
11th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
11th Goldeneye : (2m 3f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
11th Brambling : in trees near the church – Brickhill Woods (BuBC)
11th Stonechat: (m) – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
9th Woodcock: Tattenhoe, MK (BuBC)
7th Caspian Gull: (1st W and adult) – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
7th Goldeneye: 2 (Imm m) – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
7th Bittern: Brief view of it landing in left hand Reed block – Calvert BBOWT  (BuBC)
7th Goosander: 2 back on the lake –  Emberton (BuBC)
6th Common Crossbill: 2 Flew over the Rectory heading south – Hardmead  (BuBC)
5th Black-necked grebe On Sailing Lake – Calvert (BuBC)
5th Bittern: flew from left reed bed to N side 10:40, Calvert BBOWT  (BuBC)
3rd Common Crossbill: 2 -Tattenhoe Park, MK  (BuBC)
3rd Tawny owl: roosting in holly tree at end of my garden (Viola Read)
2nd Raven: over garden calling, Woburn Sands (Viola Read)
1st Caspian Gull, Calvert (BuBC)
1st Goldeneye: (1m 3f) Willen Lake South (BuBC)

October 2018

31st Woodcock : Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
31st Jack Snipe : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
31st Stonechat : (Pair) on northern river bank from common – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
31st Little Owl: In hole in tree on common – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
30th Brambling : Tattenhoe Park, MK (BuBC)
30th Bittern: Superb views standing in the open in channel in front of hide – Calvert (BuBC)
29th Pintail: 2 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
29th Fieldfare: 26 – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
29th Hawfinch: Campbell Park (BuBC)
29th Fieldfare: 270 – Campbell Park (BuBC)
29th Brambling: Campbell Park (BuBC)
28th Fieldfare: 20 – Tattenhoe, Mk (BuBC)
28th Jack Snipe : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
28th Brent Goose : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
28th Goldeneye : (pair) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
28th Goldeneye: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
27th Whooper Swan: Haversham Lake (BuBC)
26th Whooper Swan: Hardmead (BuBC)
26th Fieldfare: Perched in one of the hedges – Tattenhoe Park, MK (BuBC)
25th Yellow-browed Warbler: Milton Keynes (BuBC)
25th Hawfinch: 6 In trees alongside redway at side of primary school – Great Linford, MK (BuBC)
25th Brambling : Tattenhoe, MK (BuBC)
25th Fieldfare: 44, Tattenhoe Park, MK (BuBC)
23rd Fieldfare: Pair calling while passing overhead – Tattenhoe Park, MK (BuBC)
23rd Woodcock : Flying down main track from car park – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Badger – 1 seen near sett at Linford Lakes NR. Others heard. (Martin Kincaid)
21st Water Shrew (juvenile) – Linford Lakes North (Martin Kincaid)
21st Bank Voles: 2 – Linford Lakes N (Martin Kincaid)
21st Otter seen and photographed by several visitors – Heronry Hide, Linford Lakes N (Martin Kincaid)
21st Pipistrelle bats: 2 – Linford Lakes N (Martin Kincaid)
21st Noctule bat at dusk – Linford Lakes N (Martin Kincaid)
21st Muntjac deer – 1 seen near badger sett, Linford Lakes N (Martin Kincaid)
21st Common Sandpiper : Floodplain Forest (BuBC)
21st Green Sandpiper : Floodplain Forest (BuBC)
21st Green Woodpecker: drinking from bird bath – Shenley Church End, MK (Peter Hassett)
Green Woodpecker CC BY-NC-SA Peter Hassett, Shenley Church End, 21 October 2018

Green Woodpecker CC BY-NC-SA Peter Hassett, Shenley Church End, 21 October 2018

20th Starlings: c 2,000 – Willen Lake North (Martin Kincaid/Helen Wilson)
20th Fieldfare: 80 -Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
19th Pintail: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Kingfisher : Millfield, Stony Stratford (Martin Kincaid)
19th Peregrine:  Floodplain Forest (Martin Kincaid)
19th Red Admiral: Linford Lakes N (Martin Kincaid)
19th Small White:  Linford Lakes N (Martin Kincaid)
19th Speckled Wood:  Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
18th Hedgehog: in garden, Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
18th Fieldfare:29 – Adstock (BuBC)
18th Ring Ouzel: in hedgerow in field opposite builder’s compound near Snelshall Street,Tattenhoe Park, MK (BuBC)
17th Grass Snake – 2 adults at Woughton on the Green (Martin Kincaid)
17th Holly Blue butterfly – Woughton on the Green (Martin Kincaid)
17th Caspian Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
17th Bittern: Flew from reeds in front of hide to far bank reeds –  Calvert (BuBC)
17th Chinese Water Deer, Broughton Linear Park (Joe Clinch)
16th Bittern: Calvert (BuBC)
14th Hedgehog: Shenley Church End, MK (Peter Hassett)
13th Otter: 9:45 in the Canal between Wolverton and Blue Bridge (Karl McAlpine)
12th Marsh Harrier: Foxcote Re (BuBC)
12th Stonechat: (m) on W farm fencing – Foxcote Re (BuBC)
11th Fieldfare : Tattenhoe, MK (BuBC)
11th Fieldfare: 5 – Campbell Park (BuBC)
11th Pintail: 2 opposite the Peace Pagoda – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
11th Hawfinch: Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
10th Gannet: 2 juv – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
10th Redwing: by the mill – Olney (BuBC)
9th Stonechat: (pair) Bury Field – Newport Pagnell
9th Painted Lady , London Road Allotments, Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
9th Jack Snipe: right side of middle channel – Calvert BBOWT (BuBC)
9th Water Rail: Calvert BBOWT (BuBC)
9th Little Grebe: 4 – Calvert BBOWT (BuBC)
8th Redwing : 40 – Tattenhoe Park, MK (BuBC)
8th Fieldfare : (Pair) heading south – Tattenhoe Park, MK (BuBC)
8th Fieldfare : calling near Howe Park Wood, MK (BuBC)
8th Redwing : Howe Park Wood, MK (BuBC)
7th Jack Snipe: along channel at western end SP801421- Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
7th Pale Tussock Moth: caterpillar (with no tail!), Stoke Goldington wall (Ian Saunders)
Pale Tussock Moth caterpillar (with no tail!) ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 7 October 2018

Pale Tussock Moth caterpillar (with no tail!) ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 7 October 2018

7th  Marsh Tit: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
7th Fieldfare : Tattenhoe, MK (BuBC)
7th Redwing: 36 – Tattenhoe Park, MK (BuBC)
7th Redwing : 2 – Stowe (BuBC)
7th Fieldfare : Stowe (BuBC)
7th Jack Snipe: end of right channel in reeds from hide – Calvert (BuBC)
6th Fieldfare: Single bird flying SW calling – Wing (BuBC)
5th Hedgehog: on front drive @ 8 pm, Stoke Goldington
4th Redwing: 3 – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
4th Stonechat: (pair) On the Bury Field – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
4th Redwing: 5 Over west first here this autumn Buckingham (BuBC)
3rd Wheatear : Ravenstone STW, Ravenstone (BuBC)
3rd Fieldfare: 2 – Campbell Park (BuBC)
2nd Stonechat : 2 – Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
2nd Fox: dead on A509 just north east of North Grafton Roundabout, MK (Ian Saunders)
1st Badger: dead on B526 at Eakley (exactly one week after another badger casualty at the same spot! (Ian Saunders)

1st Hobby: by the reserve – Stony Stratford (BuBC)

September 2018

30th Chinese Water Deer: in field at western tip of Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington(Ian Saunders)
30th Pintail : (f) On the Spinney Pit – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
29th Redwing : Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
27th Wheatear : Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
27th Spotted Crake : still in same area – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th Stonechat : Pair feeding near metal bridge – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
26th Common Sandpiper: Feeding in pools at the far western side. – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Hummingbird hawk moth: Brooklands Centre – Newport Pagnell (Carol Allen)
24th Great White Egret : in trees far end – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
24th Dusky Cockroach: Ectobius lapponicus – Campbell Park Pavilion (Martin Kincaid)
24th Oak Bush-cricket – Campbell Park Pavilion (Martin Kincaid)
24th Speckled Buch-cricket: 3 – Campbell Park Pavilion (Martin Kincaid)
24th Barred Sallow moth: Campbell Park Pavilion (Martin Kincaid)
24th Small Copper butterfly: 2 – Atterbury (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Arctic Tern : 5 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
23rd Great White Egret : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
23rd Arctic Tern : 2 adult – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Common Sandpiper : feeding on the spit – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
23rd Great Black-backed Gull : 10 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
23rd Osprey:  high over Hill farm, grid ref SP 904 440, heading S – Moulsoe (Martin Cummins)
23rd Cattle Egret : On rafts in front 1st hide  – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
23rd Spotted Crake : viewable from the Pagoda side path viewing across the reeds from in front of the Maze – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Arctic Tern: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
21st Hobby : Great Linford (BuBC)
21st Spotted Crake : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
20th Chiffchaffs: 2 – Grebe Lake (BuBC)
20th Water Rail: calling – Grebe Lake (BuBC)
20th House Martins: 100+ – Foxcote (BuBC)
20th Hobby : Soulbury (BuBC)
20th Spotted Crake : Viewed from the SW corner of – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
20th Common Sandpiper: on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Hobby : Great Linford (BuBC)
18th Whinchat : Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
18th Common Sandpiper: on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
18th Garganey: (Eclipse m) NW corner –  Willen Lake North (BuBC)
18th Spotted Crake: North of the Pagoda – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Osprey: Flew over Cosgrove (BuBC)

16th Clifden Nonpareil moth: Newport Pagnell (Gordon Redford)

Clifden Nonpareil moth ©Gordon Redford, Newport Pagnell 16 September 2018

Clifden Nonpareil moth ©Gordon Redford, Newport Pagnell 16 September 2018

16th Spotted Crake :  Best viewed from in front of the hospice.  – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
16th Spotted Crake: viewable from in front of Hospice – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
16th Hobby : 2 – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
16th Garganey: (Eclipse m) – viewable from in front of Hospice, Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Whinchat: pair still present, perched on fencing – Tattenhoe Park  (BuBC)
15th Spotted Crake :  Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Common Crossbill : Winslow (BuBC)
14th Dunlin: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Hobby : (adult and a juvenile.) – Hardmead (BuBC)
14th Hobby : 2 hawking for dragonflies over W. end of lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Whinchat : pair still present – Tattenhoe Park  (BuBC)
12th Whinchat : pair still present near linear park – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
12th Sparrowhawk : (f) near iron trunk hide –  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
12th Lesser Whitethroat : path adjacent to canal by old lock – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
12th Green Sandpiper : near farm hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
12th Whitethroat : 2 (juv) path adjacent to canal by old lock – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
12th Spotted Flycatcher : path adjacent to canal by old lock – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
12th Spotted Crake : near Pagoda – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
11th Whinchat : 2 still present – Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
10th Hobby : (juv perched in tree) – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Whinchat : Pair perched by one of the fields – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
9th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
9th Spotted Crake : Willen Lake North  (BuBC)
9th Garganey : Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
9th House Martin : Leucistic bird – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
8th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
8th Arctic Tern : (juv) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
8th Spotted Crake : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
8th Hobby : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
8th Ruff : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
7th Garganey: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
7th Arctic Tern: Flew through south – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
7th Hobby : Stony Stratford (BuBC)
6th Tree Pipit : Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
5th Spotted Crake : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
5th Wheatear : Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
5th Whinchat : (1m, 1juv) – Ravenstone STW
5th Hobby : Hardmead (BuBC) (BuBC)
4th Comma, Polygonia c-album: –  Little Linford Wood (Julian Lambley)
4th Wren, Troglodytes troglodytes: –  Little Linford Wood (Julian Lambley)
4th Hobby : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Spotted Crake : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Lesser spotted woodpecker: in garden – Stony Stratford (BuBC)
3rd Speckled bush-cricket (male) Leptophyes punctatissima – Oakgrove SP 8839 3853 – on my car bonnet; a Ladybird alongside it.(Mike LeRoy
3rd Kidney-spot ladybird Chilocorus renipustulatus­ – Oakgrove SP 8839 3853 – on my car bonnet, then flew away (Mike LeRoy)
3rd Hobby : Buckingham (BuBC)
2nd House Martins: 300+ – Stowe Landscape Gardens (BuBC)
2nd Tree Pipit : Buckingham (BuBC)
2nd Greenshank: (juv) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
2nd Black Tern : Willen Lake South  (BuBC)
2nd Spotted Crake : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
2nd Common Tern: from hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
2nd Hobby : Hardmead (BuBC)
2nd Redstart: (m) – Hardmead (BuBC)
2nd Whinchat: (m) – Hardmead (BuBC)
2nd Ruddy Darter: by garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
2nd Emperor dragonfly: by garden pond, Stoke Goldington   (Ian Saunders)
1st Common Shrew: under board by disused railway line, 1km NE of Swanbourne station (Ian Saunders)
1st Caspian Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
1st Spotted crake: view from N path looking back towards pagoda – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
1st Hobby : Hardmead (BuBC)
1st Whinchat: (m) – Hardmead (BuBC)

August 2018

31st Tree Pipit : Sherington (BuBC)
31st Black Tern: (3 juv) – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
31st Garganey: (m) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
31st Spotted crake: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
31st Brown Hare: in stubble south of Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
30th Fallow Deer: almost black specimen, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
30th Ruddy Shelduck: 2 from bird hide beside Queen Eleanor Street – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
30th Garganey: (m) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Greenshank : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Wheatear : (Juv) – Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
30th Whinchat : (Juv) – Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
30th Greenshank: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Spotted crake: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
29th Spotted crake: on west side of Willen Lake North, view from north footpath looking back towards pagoda (BuBC)
28th Fox: cub crossed path into ditch, west Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
28th Redstart: (m) – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
28th Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Hobby : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Greenshank: Close to the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
28th Spotted crake: on west side of Willen Lake North, view from north footpath looking back towards pagoda (BuBC)
27th Ruddy Shelduck: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Ian Saunders)
Ruddy Duck ©Zoe Raven, Floodplain Forest NR 27 August 2018

Ruddy Shelduck ©Zoe Raven, Floodplain Forest NR 27 August 2018

27th Greenshank: (juv) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Hobby : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
27th Spotted crake: W side reeds, N of pagoda near shingle island – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th Hobby : Scythed through hirundine flock over the island – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Redstart: (m) – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper : Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
25th Whitethroat : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Snipe : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Greenshank : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Swift: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
25th Green Sandpiper: 11, Green Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Great White Egret : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
25th Swift : with huge numbers of hirundines – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Swift: last bird of the year(?) over Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Greenshank: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Hobby: Sherington (BuBC)
24th Hobby: 2 – Dunton (BuBC)
23rd Swift: solitary bird first for almost two weeks –  Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
23rd Fallow Deer: One doe in west ride, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
23rd Greenshank: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Common Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Hobby: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
22nd Greater Spotted Woodpecker on garden feeders, Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)
Greater Spotted Woodpecker ©Peter Hassett in garden, Shenley Church End 22 August 2018

Greater Spotted Woodpecker ©Peter Hassett in garden, Shenley Church End 22 August 2018

21st Common blue butterfly Polyommatus Icarus­ – Broughton Brook Linear Park/Magna Park SP 9168 3883 – dozens, probably hundreds, some mating pairs( Mike LeRoy)
21st Long-winged conehead (male) [bush cricket] Conocephalus discolor – near Kingston Bridge/Magna Park SP 9075 3893 (Mike LeRoy)
21st Greenshank : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
21st Wheatear: by the buildings – Floodplain Forest NR (Ian Hockings)
21st Spotted Flycatcher: by the buildings – Floodplain Forest NR (Ian Hockings)
20th Orange Swift Moth, in house, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Orange Swift Moth ©Zoe Raven, in house, Stoke Goldington 20 August 2018

Orange Swift Moth ©Zoe Raven, in house, Stoke Goldington 20 August 2018

20th Spotted Flycatcher: 3 –  Hanslope (BuBC)
20th Green Sandpiper: (at least 2) Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
20th Northern Wheatear (f) Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
20th Redstart: calling – Padbury (BuBC)
19th Common Sandpiper : on dam – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
19th Greenshank: surprisingly elusive around the lake – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
18th Greenshank: (juv) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
18th Common Sandpipe : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
18th Common Sandpiper: 2 Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
18th Great White Egret: chased off by heron, flew  towards Stony – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
18th Hobby: Lenborough (BuBC)
17th Snipe: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
17th Whinchat: (f) – Hardmead (BuBC)
16th Fox: cub dead on road south of Eakle (Ian Saunders)
16th Brown Hare: Pilch Field in larger field near water trough ( Jenny Mercer)
16th Munjack deer: crossing Fulmer Street, Milton Keynes (Peter Hassett)
16th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Common Sandpiper: Foxcote Res (BuBC)
14th Fox: two large cubs outside natal earth, West Stoke Goldingto (Ian Saunders)
13th Turtle Dove: 2 – Padbury (BuBC)

12th Galls of fruit fly Urophora cardui on Creeping Thistle, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Galls of fruit fly Urophora cardui on Creeping Thistle, ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 12 August 2018

Galls of fruit fly Urophora cardui on Creeping Thistle, ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 12 August 2018

12th Green Sandpiper: 4 in front of hide, 4 S of main island, 3 on W side Willen Lake North (BuBC)
10th Garganey: (f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
10th Common Sandpiper : On the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
9th Common Sandpiper: 2 on dam and tern rafts – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
9th Hobby : Emberton (BuBC)
9th Common Sandpiper: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
9th Green Sandpiper: 14 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
9th Dunlin: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Caspian Gull: (near ad) Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
6th Common Sandpiper : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
6th Hobby : Wolverton (BuBC)
6th Fallow Deer: three small herds totalling 20 animals (12 Does and 8 Fawns), Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
5th Swift: 4 – above Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
5th Willow Beauty Moth: light trap, garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
5th Flounced Rustic Moth: light trap, garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
5th Small Waved Umber Moth: light trap, garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
5th Common Sandpiper: (Juv or moulting adult) -Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
5th Hobby: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
4th Garganey: (fem/juv) North of the island – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
4th Common Sandpiper: 4 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Painted Lady butterfly – New Bradwell (Jane Grisdale)
3rd Otter: Swimming – Furzton Lake (Chris Bull)
2nd Painted Lady butterfly – New Bradwell (Jane Grisdale)
2nd Redstart: Padbury (BuBC)
2nd Black Ant (Lasius niger): queens emerging for nuptial flight, garden Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Black Ant (Lasius niger): queens emerging for nuptial flight, ©Ian Saunders garden Stoke Goldington 2 August 2018

Black Ant (Lasius niger): queens emerging for nuptial flight, ©Ian Saunders garden Stoke Goldington 2 August 2018

1st Fallow Deer: herd of 10 (5 does and 5 fawns), Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington
1st Painted Lady butterfly – Little Linford Wood (Jane Grisdale)
1st White letter hairstreak: on thistles – North Bucks Way (Martin Kincaid)
1st Red Kites: 4 – Stony Stratford (Martin Kincaid)

July 2018

31st White butterfly parasite (Cotesia glomerata): coccoons on cabbage leaf, allotments, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
White butterfly parasite (Cotesia glomerata): coccoons on cabbage leaf, ©Ian Saunders, allotments, Stoke Goldington 31 July 2018

White butterfly parasite (Cotesia glomerata): coccoons on cabbage leaf, ©Ian Saunders, allotments, Stoke Goldington 31 July 2018

31st Painted Lady butterfly – Little Linford Wood (Jane Grisdale)
31st Clouded Yellow butterfly: – Stonepit Field (Martin Kincaid)
31st Long-winged coneheads: – many seen on MKNHS walk at Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
31st Purple Hairstreaks: – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
31st Roe Deer: – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
30th Lapwing: 16 – Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
30th Grey Wagtail: Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
30th Cormorant: 4 – Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
30th Great Crested Grebe: 6 – Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
30th Little Egret: Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
30th Common Tern: (5, 3 jus) – Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
30th Black Swan: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
30th Reed Bunting: male -garden in Haversham (BuBC)
30th Lesser whitethroat: garden in Haversham (BuBC)
29th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
29th Common Sandpiper : Caldecotte Lake South (BuBC)
27th Badger: crossing road just after midnight at Gayhurst (Ian Saunders)
26th Bullfinch: Garden fence in Neath Hill (Stephie Davenport)
24th Signal Crayfish: (Pacifastacus leniusculus) Underwater in brook at Bradwell (Julian Lambley)
Signal Crayfish: (Pacifastacus leniusculus) ©Julian Lambley. Underwater in brook at Bradwell 24 June 2018

Signal Crayfish: (Pacifastacus leniusculus) ©Julian Lambley. Underwater in brook at Bradwell 24 June 2018

24th Hobby: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
23rd Hobby : Checking out the swifts and house martins over our house – Buckingham  (BuBC)
23rd Common Sandpiper: 2 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
23rd Hobby : Stowe (BuBC)
21st Large White caterpillars on allotment cabbages, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
21st Ringlet: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
21st Silver-washed Fritillary: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

21st Gatekeeper: Female, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

21st Brown Hawker: several patrolling the rides in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
21st Common Crossbill: 2 Over west calling – Stowe (BuBC)
21st Spotted Flycatcher : Stowe (BuBC)
21st Green Sandpiper: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Little Ringed Plover: (juv) – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Common Sandpiper: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)19th Fox: young, dead on B526 East of Salcey Forest (Ian Saunders)
18th Common Sandpiper: Stony Stratford (BuBC)
17th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
16th Fox: young, dead on B526, just south of Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

15th Bladderwort: garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Bladderwort: garden pond, ©Ian Saunders Stoke Goldington 15 July 2018

Bladderwort: garden pond, ©Ian Saunders Stoke Goldington 15 July 2018

15th Small Skipper: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
15th SIlver-washed Fritillary, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
15thGreater Burnet Saxifrage (Pimpinella major) – new record for Little Linford Wood (Mary Sarre)
15th Common Sandpiper: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
14th Mutjac Deer: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Fallow Deer: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Brown Hare: in field south of Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Fox (young): in field south of Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Raven: pair in conifers, south edge of Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

14th Common Toad: rescued from well on allotments, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Common Toad: rescued from well on allotments ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 14 July 2018

Common Toad: rescued from well on allotments ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 14 July 2018

14th Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Hobby : Fenny Stratford (BuBC)

13th Lapwing: 30 – on the spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
13th Common Sandpiper: 2 – on the spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
13th Artic Tern: 2 – on the spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
13th Little Egret – on the spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
12th Fox foraging in field by Linford Lakes Nature reserve (SP843427) (Julie Lane)
11th Stonechat: (m) – Hardmead (BuBC)
10th Silver-washed fritillary in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Large White butterfly in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Gatekeeper in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Holly Blue in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Brimstone in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Little Owl on signpost (SP853487) Olney  (Julie Lane)
7th Swifts: 15-20 – Market Square, Stony Stratford (Mary Sarre)
7th Hobby: 2 – Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
7th Hobby: Stowe (BuBC)
6th Chiffchaff: Tingewick (BuBC)
6th Hobby: Soulbury (BuBC)
5th Swift: 2 – Tingewick (BuBC)
5th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Skullcap (Scutellaria galericulata) in lake margin, Willen Lake north (Mary Sarre)
4th Sedge Warbler singing – in reeds, Willen lake north (Mary Sarre)
4th Ruby-tailed Wasp: flew into a bedroom, Tattenhoe (Janice Robertson)
4th Hobby: Buckingham (BuBC)

June 2018

29th Badger: dead opposite southern end of Ravenstone Mill Road (Ian Saunders)
28th Reed Bunting: 2 x singing on east edge of Bury Field, Newport Pagnell (Ian Saunders)
28th Tree Pipit: song flight near model aircraft area, Bury Field, Newport Pagnell (Ian Saunders)
28th Sedge Warbler: singing from Willowherb close to largest pool, south part of Bury Field, Newport Pagnell (Ian Saunders)
28th Hobby: Over spooking the local swifts an house martins – Buckingham (BuBC)
27th Marbled White butterfly: in meadow near Westside Farm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Little Owl: being chased by a pair of carrion crows, north end of High Street, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Muntjac Deer: 2 adults and 1 young, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Fallow Deer: 6 adults, 2 with fawns c. 1 month old, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Brown Hare, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

26th Figwort Sawfly (Tenthredo scrophulariae)): garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Figwort Sawfly (Tenthredo scrophulariae) ©Ian Saunders in garden, Stoke Goldington 26 June 2018

Figwort Sawfly (Tenthredo scrophulariae) ©Ian Saunders in garden, Stoke Goldington 26 June 2018

26th Hobby: Hunting dragonflies over Linford lakes NR (BuBC)

26th Black Tern: (probable 2) Linford lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Cuckoo: Over Goosey Meadows – Olney (BuBC)
26th Tawny owls: Calling on village green – Deanshanger (BuBC)
25th Grasshopper Warbler: Heard reeling at Chepstow Pond – Far Bletchley, SP846325 (BuBC)
24th Brown Hare: Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
25th Great Crested Grebes: carrying young chicks – Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
25th Lapwing: 5 juvenile – Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
24th Hedgehogs: 3 in garden, Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
24th Pyramidal Orchids – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
24th Froglet, garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Red Fox: cubs x 2 relaxing near earth, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Fallow Deer: x 3 Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Tree Creeper: on Willow tree trunk – near Wolverton Mill Weir (Joe Clinch)
23rd Marsh tit: 3 –  Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
23rd Wood White butterfly: Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
23rd Common Crossbill: Calling from dense conifer plantation – Middle Claydon (BuBC)
23rd Five-spot Burnet moth: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Five-spot Burnet moth: ©Zoe Raven,Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 23 June 2018

Five-spot Burnet moth: ©Zoe Raven,Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 23 June 2018

22nd Common Tern: 3 nests found on island at Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
22nd Hobby: Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
21st Mullein Moth: caterpillar, garden Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Mullein Moth caterpillar ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 21 June 2018

Mullein Moth caterpillar ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 21 June 2018

21st Wood White: Little Linford Wood (Phil Sarre)
21st White Admiral: Little Linford Wood (Phil Sarre)
21st Campanula Latifolia: in flower –  Little Linford Wood (Phil Sarre)
21st Green Sandpiper: 2 on the Spit – Willen Lake (BuBC)
20th Cuckoo: flew over the lake and path and head towards the Mill area – Emberton (BuBC)
20th Blood Vein moth: on larval food-plant in garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
20th Blood Vein moth: on larval food-plant in garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Blood Vein moth ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 20 June 2018

Blood Vein moth ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 20 June 2018

19th Swift x 15: over village, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
19th Wood white (female): Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
19th Mini-miner bee (Andrena minutula?): small colony in bare earth of “goose feeding area”, SW corner of Tongwell Lake (Ian Saunders)
19th Pyramidal orchid Anacamptis pyramidalis: 2 – Bradwell Common, Hampstead Gate (Mike LeRoy)
19th Swift x 15: over village, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
19th Wood white (female): Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
19th Mini-miner bee (Andrena minutula?): small colony in bare earth of “goose feeding area”, SW corner of Tongwell Lake (Ian Saunders)
19th Cuckoo: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
18th Hobby : gliding low over fields before perching near ponds.Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
17th Scarce Tortoiseshell: Stoke Goldington (Judith Barnard)
17th Beautiful Demoiselle: flying in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington(Ian Saunders)
17th Bee Orchid: garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Bee Orchid in grden ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Goldington 17 Jube 2018

Bee Orchid in garden ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Goldington 17 June 2018

16th Ringlet: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington(Ian Saunders)
15th Hobby: Seen catching swallow – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Wigeon: (m) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
14th Silver Y Moth: several feeding in broad daylight, garden Stoke Goldington ©(Ian Saunders)
Silver Y moth ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 14 June 2018

Silver Y moth ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 14 June 2018

13th Beautiful Demoiselle: flying in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington(Ian Saunders)
13th Hobby : Hawking very close at times to warbler hide – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
12th Black Hairstreak: WIcken Wood (KS_Photo67)
12th Wood White: WIcken Wood (KS_Photo67)
12th Jay: Juv trying to feed from feeder – Tingewick (BuBC)
11th Wood White: Four adults flying, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Wood White ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 11June 2018

Wood White ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 11June 2018

11th Mullein Moth: caterpillar on Figwort by garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Mullein Moth: caterpillar on Figwort ©Ian Saunders Stoke Goldington

Mullein Moth: caterpillar on Figwort ©Ian Saunders Stoke Goldington

11th Common spotted orchid: Dactylorhiza fuchsii (single stem) Wimbledon Place, Bradwell Common SP 84547 39014 (Mike LeRoy)
10th Hobby : Hawking for dragonflies over lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Stock Dove: 2 feeding on the bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Small blue butterfly: on kidney vetch – Stonepit Field (Janice Robertson)
10th White-legged damselfly: Stonepit Field (Janice Robertson)
10th Chiffchaff : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Reed Warbler: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Herring Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Common Shrew: dead on path, Oakhill Wood near HMP Woodhill (Ian Saunders)
10th False oil beetle, Oedemera nobilis (female): Feeding on spearwort, garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
10th Bee orchids Ophrys apifera (8 stems) North Row, CMK SP 84480 38818 (Mike LeRoy)
10th Hover Fly, Helophilus pendulus: garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
9th Smooth Newt: garden pond, Stoke Goldington  (Ian Saunders)
9th Beautiful Demoiselle: Calopteryx virgo Waterhall Park SP 88462 31984 (Mike LeRoy)
9th Bee orchid: Ophrys apifera Edge of Portway H5  SP 84484 38888 (Mike LeRoy)
8th Common Froglet: garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
8th Painted lady: Oxley Park (Olivia Needham)
8th Cuckoo: Calling from the Goosey Meadows – Olney  (BuBC)
7th Garden Warbler: singing, SE corner of Tongwell Lake  (Ian Saunders)
5th Blackcap: Tingewick (BuBC)
5th Jay: Tingewick (BuBC)
4th Common Spotted Orchid: flowering in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
4th Ragged Robin: in flower, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
4th Reed Warbler: x 2 singing at NW end of Tongwell Lake (Ian Saunders)
4th Common Tern: Feeding at Tongwell Lake (Ian Saunders)
4th Bittern: Seen from Heronry hide. Flew toward Stanton Low (BuBC)
4th Bee Orchid Ophrys apifera 5 stems in flower, Bradwell Common: SP 84447 38981 (Mike LeRoy)
4th Black Horehound ­Ballota nigra in flower, Bradwell Common by Redway: SP 84445 38936 (Mike LeRoy)
4th Beautiful Demoiselles Calopteryx virgo by Watery Lane Brook, Beachampton: SP77436 (Mike LeRoy)
3rd Red Fox: by Beachampton Grove: SP784363 (Mike LeRoy)
3rd Hedgehog ( large adult) home garden, Stony Stratford drinking from bird bath (Joe Clinch)
3rd Whitethroat: 2 Floodplain Forest NR (Lisa Pye)
3rd Greater Scaup: Tattenhoe Park (Olivia Needham)
3rd Cuckoo : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
2nd Common Zebra Spider: Salticus scenicus – Shenley Church End, MK  (Peter Hassett)
1st Small White butterfly: Pieris rapae – garden in Bancroft MK (Paul Lund)
1st Painted Lady butterfly: Vanessa cardui – garden in Bancroft MK (Paul Lund)

May 2018

31st Hobby : Flew S at 6:25pm carrying a kill – Broughton (BuBC)
30th Twayblade in full flower home garden Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
30th Green-winged Orchid: Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
Green-winged Orchid ©Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe, 30 May 2018

Green-winged Orchid ©Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe, 30 May 2018

30th Froghopper: (Cercopis vulnerata), Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Red-and-black Froghopper (Cercopis vulnerata), Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington ©Ian Saunders 30 May 2018

29th Greater Spearwort: first flowers of year, garden pond Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Greater Spearwort: first flowers of year, garden pond Stoke Goldington ©Ian Saunders 29 May 2018

Greater Spearwort: first flowers of year, garden pond Stoke Goldington ©Ian Saunders 29 May 2018

29th Whimbrel: Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
29th Spotted Flycatcher: Pair just returned today to last years nest site – Dunton  (BuBC)
28th Azure Damselfly: mating and egg-laying, garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Red Fox: vixen and two cubs at earth, west of Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Red Fox: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington  (Ian Saunders)
27th Chinese Water Deer: in in rape field west of Stoke Wood, 7.30am Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Fallow Deer: five in and around Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Brown Hare: central meadow Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Black Tern : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
27th Goosander: (2f) roosting on the shingle by the river bend – Olney (BuBC)
27th Grasshopper Warbler: (m) reeling from bushes near 5 bar gate on Olney Meadows (BuBC)
27th Male briefly reeling from bushes near 5 bar gate on Olney Meadows (BuBC)
27th Common Sandpiper: 2 feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Grey Plover: Feeding on small island of main lake – Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
27th Whimbrel: Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
27th Hobby: 2 birds seen hunting high over north lake Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Turnstone: 3 (s/p) till feeding on the Ski tow.  – Willen Lake South,
27th Ringed Plover: 4 Tundrae race present on the Main pit – Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
27th Black Tern : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
27th Spotted Flycatcher: 2 in garden – Stowe (BuBC)
27th Sanicle Sanicula europaea in flower east-side ditch edges – Linford Wood (Mike LeRoy)
27th Spotted Flycatcher : Hyde Lane (BuBC)
27th Common Sandpiper : on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Turnstone : 3 On ski platform quay? opposite Bandstand – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
27th Cuckoo : Hillesden (BuBC)
27th Spotted Flycatcher : Hillesden (BuBC)
27th Fox: on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th European Hornet: Newport Pagnell (Colin Little)
Asian Hornet ©Colin Little, Newport Pagnell 26 May 2018

European Hornet ©Colin Little, Newport Pagnell 26 May 2018

26th Spotted Flycatcher : Winslow (BuBC)
26th Cuckoo: (m) – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
26th Ringed Plover: 2 Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
26th Ringed Plover: 2 feeding on the Bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Wasp Beetle, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Rhinoceros Beetle (Sinodendron cylindricum), near Ravenstone sewage works (Ian Saunders)
26th Banded Demoiselle: next to Ravenstone sewage works (Ian Saunders)
26th Dragonfly: ten exuviae from garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
25th Fallow Deer: 8 grazing in main ride, Stoke Wood, 5.30pm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
25th Cuckoo: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Goosander: (f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Garganey: (f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lakes (BuBC)
25th Whimbrel: Stonebridge Lake (BuBC)
25th Ringed Plover : 3 – Willen Lakes (BuBC)
25th Garganey: (f) Stonebridge Lake (BuBC)
25th Black Tern : Willen Lakes (BuBC)
25th Turnstone: 4 between Farm Hide and Pony Pen- Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Dunlin  Farm Hide and Pony Pen – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Cuckoo: on bridle path – Wavendon Gate MK (Jaki Hilton)
25th Great Spotted Woodpecker by the brook – Wavendon Gate MK (Jaki Hilton)
25th Common Sandpiper : on the dam – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
24th May Fallow Deer: three in Stoke Wood, 5.30 pm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Yellow Archangel: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Common Spotted Orchid: first of the year in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington(Ian Saunders)
24th Emperor Dragonfly: emerging from garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Cuckoo: Being chased by a Meadow Pipit – Bury Field Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
24th Sanderling: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper: 2 on the ski tow – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Greenshank: 2 Feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Hobby : One feeding over the Island – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Cuckoo : Seen flying across the lake – Linford (BuBC)
24th Black Tern : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
24th Sanderling: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Greenshank: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Ringed Plover: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Little Ringed Plover: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Oystercatcher: 2 -Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Greenshank: 2 – – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Turnstone: Feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Oystercatcher: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th SanderlingWillen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Common SandpiperWillen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Greenshank : 2 – Feeding on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper : Feeding on spit.  – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Turnstone: Feeding on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Hobby : Caught a Dragonfly and flew off eating it – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
23rd Greenshank : Olney Mill (BuBC)
23rd Spotted Flycatcher : on wires close to rectory – Hardmead (BuBC)
23rd Wood Sandpiper: Seen from Otter hide. Feeding on Bund. – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
22nd May Fallow Deer: yearling male browsing oilseed rape, west of Stoke Wood 5.30 pm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
22nd May Four-spotted Chaser: immature female in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
22nd Cuckoo: Male singing on west side early pm – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
22nd Wood Sandpiper : Feeding c100yds east of Farm Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
22nd Hobby : Over the west end – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
22nd Small Blue:2 Blue Lagoon (Harry Appleyard)
22nd Spotted Flycatcher: 2 singing males at the Rectory – Hardmead (BuBC)
22nd Turnstone: still favouring West Island spit –  Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
22nd Wood Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
21st Duke of Burgundy butterfly: Blue Lagoon (Harry Appleyard)
21st Black Tern : summer adult, my first here in some years. – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Common Sandpiper : Feeding on main island – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
21st Cranes: 2 – Click here for more information Gallows Bridge.  (Sue and Andrew Hetherington)
Cranes by Sue and Andrew Hetherington, Gallows Bridge 16 May 2018

Cranes by Sue and Andrew Hetherington, Gallows Bridge 16 May 2018

21st Swift, 9 over Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
21st Swift: 6 over Weston Underwood (Ian Saunders)
20th Lesser Whitethroat: at least 2 singing, Kingsmead Spinney (Ian Saunders)
20th Garden Warbler: singing near Water Spinney, Tattenhoe (Ian Saunders)
20th Rudd: shoal of small fish, shallows Loughton Brook (Ian Saunders)
20th Reed Warbler: singing, west end of Furzton Lake (Ian Saunders)
20th Grey Heron: Teardrop Lakes (Ian Saunders)
Grey Heron ©Zoe Raven, Teardrop Lakes 21 May 2018

Grey Heron ©Zoe Raven, Teardrop Lakes 21 May 2018

20th Cuckoo: in the garden of York House – Stony Stratford (Rien De Keyser)
20th Cuckoo: SE of the Olney, near the river Ouse (Rien De Keyser)
20th Spotted Flycatcher: 6 – Stowe (BuBC)
20th Cuckoo: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
19th Hedgehog: for third year running in garden in Emerson Valley, MK (Vera Abrams)
19th Emperor moth: (m) in my Bancroft garden at 17:00 (Paul Lund)
19th Cinnabar moth: in my Bancroft garden (Paul Lund)
19th Cuckoo : Clifton Reynes (BuBC)
19th Cuckoo: 5 – Weston Underwood (BuBC)
19th Spotted Flycatcher : (m) Hardmead (BuBC)
19th Cockchafer: 5 males in moth trap (no moths!), garden Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Swift: 3 over Weston Underwood (Ian Saunders)
18th Swift: 7 over Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Garden Warbler: singing, Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Mistle Thrush: fledgeling, garden Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Hobby: heading south out of the reserve , chased off by a Crow – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Common Sandpiper: feeding on bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Common Sandpiper: 5 feeding on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
18th Cuckoo: 7 – Weston Underwood (BuBC)
18th Crane: 2 – Gawcott (BuBC)
18th Cuckoo : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
17th Sedge Warbler: 3 – Emberton (BuBC)
17th Cuckoo : Olney (BuBC)
17th Singing in usual tree on Weston Road (BuBC)
17th Crane : 2 – Gallows Bridge Farm, Gallows Bridge (BuBC)

17th Muslin Moth: (male) in light trap, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Muslin Moth (male) © Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 17 May 2018Muslin Moth (male) © Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 17 May 2018

Muslin Moth (male) © Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 17 May 2018

17th Whitethroat: singing and chasing on embankment facing platform 6, MK Central Station (Ian Saunders)
16th Speckled Wood butterflies, sparring in Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
16thSwift: It occurred silently (ie no screaming) but was preceded by some very low flying arcs. – Gawcott (Sue Hetherington)
16th Grass Snake: Campbell Park (Martin Kincaid)
16th Goosander: (m) Roosting at east end just after midday – Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
16th Hobby : At least 2 hawking over reedbeds/water – Foxcote Res.  (BuBC)
16th Common Sandpiper: on dam – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
16th Cockchafer, four males in moth trap, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Cockchafer ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 16 May 2018

Cockchafer ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 16 May 2018

15th Death-watch beetle: found on ash tree, Linford Lakes (Martin Kincaid)
15th Glow-worm: – 2 females found at Salcey Forest (Paul Lund)
15th Wood Warbler: – 1 heard briefly at Salcey Forest (Martin Kincaid)
15th Cuckoo: – Salcey Forest (Martin Kincaid)
15th Ringed Plover: 2 Tundrae Birds feeding at the eastern end – Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
15th Hobby : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Red Kite, locally known as “Nick”, over Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Red Kite ©Steve Brightwell Stoke Goldington 15 May 2018

Red Kite ©Steve Brightwell Stoke Goldington 15 May 2018

15th Fox, two cubs outside earth, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
15th Swift, five racing above Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Large red Damselflies:, several pairs ovipositing in garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Azure damselfly: garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Hobby: feeding low over the stilt pit – Floodplain Forest Nature NR (BuBC)
14th Goosander: (pair) asleep on the easternmost island –  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Hobby: Feeding over the Sewage Farm car park – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
14th Ringed Plover: 4 Feeding at far eastern end near allotments –  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Hobby: Hawking over fields near Wolverton Mill, Stony Stratford (BuBC)
13th Swift visiting nesting site, High Street Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
13th Common Sandpiper : Feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Hobby: Hawking over Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Ringed Plover: 6 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Black Tern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
12th Whitethroat: Floodplain Forest NR (Roy Gray)

Whitethroat ©Roy Gray, Floodplain Forest NR

12th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
11th Sedge Warbler: 3 – Emberton (BuBC)
11th Hobby: 3 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
11th Hobby: Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
11th Arctic Tern: Willen Lake South, in among 60+ Common Terns (BuBC)
11th Black Tern: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
11th Green Woodpecker: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
11th Reed Warbler: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
11th Common Tern: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Wheatear: Olney, along river down the Mill (BuBC)
10th Goosander: 3 (2f, 1m) – Olney, along river down the Mill (BuBC)
10th Cuckoo: Olney, singing in tree below Weston Road (BuBC)
9th House Martins: visiting usual nest site for first time, Stoke Goldington High St. (Ian Saunders)
9th Large Red Damselfly: at garden pond, first of year, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

9th  Wheatear (m): Ledburn (BuBC)

9th Blue-tailed Damselflies: Campbell Park, emerging at canal-side ponds (Martin Kincaid)
9th Common Blue Damselflies: Campbell Park, emerging at canal-side ponds (Martin Kincaid)
9th Blue-tailed Damselflies: emerging at Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
9th Swifts: 50+ over Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
9th Cuckoo: Olney, singing in tree below Weston Road (BuBC)
9th Sedge Warbler: 5 – Olney, Goosey Meadows below Weston Road (BuBC)
9th Red-headed Cardinal Beetle: Bradwell Common/Portway SP845389 (Mike LeRoy)
8th Swift: 6 – over Bradwell Common. The first seen at Wimbledon Place this year (Mike LeRoy)
8th Hornet: Westbury Farm, queen feeding at Berberis (Martin Kincaid)
7th Red Fox: vixen and three cubs sunning themselves outside their earth, W of Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
7th Brown Hare: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
7th Muntjac deer: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
7th Fallow deer: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)

7th Common Tern: 7 – Stony Stratford NR (Ian Hockings)
7th Lapwing (2 chicks): Stony Stratford NR (Ian Hockings)

7th Ringed Plover (m): Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
7th Common Frog Tadpoles: Stoke Goldington, garden pond (Ian Saunders)

Common Frog tadpoles ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 7May

7th Swift: 3 flying over Stoke Goldington, first of the year (Ian Saunders)
7th Little Egret: Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
6th Red Fox: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
6th Lapwing: Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Common Tern: 3 – Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Great Crested Grebe: Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Coot: 2- Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Mute Swan: 1f,1m – Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Canada Goose: 6 – Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Kingfisher: Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Little Egret: Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Mallard: 1m,1f – Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Common Sandpiper: Foxcote Res.  (BuBC)
5th Brown Hare: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
5th Muntjac Deer: Stoke Wood(Ian Saunders)
5th Grasshopper Warbler: Back Wood, male singing in same location (BuBC)
4th Grasshopper Warbler: Back Wood (SP90 33 ), singing near London End Lane (BuBC)
4th Tree Sparrow: 8 – Little Linford Wood  (BuBC)
3rd House Martins: above Stoke Goldington, first of the year (Ian Saunders)
3rd Little Owl: Stoke Goldington, on church tower (Ian Saunders)
3rd False Oxlip: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders
False Oxlip ©Ian Saunders Stoke Wood, 3 May 2018

False Oxlip ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Wood 3 May 2018

3rd Brown Hare: Stoke Wood –  1 in clearing, 1 by hedge south of Wood, 1 in field (Ian Saunders)
3rd Muntjac Deer: 3 – Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
3rd Fallow Deer: 4 – Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
3rd St Mark’s Flies (Bibio marci): several swarms south of Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
3rd Whimbrel: 2 – flying over Tattenhoe, MK. (BuBC)
3rd Cuckoo: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
3rd Common Tern: 4 – Calvert Sailing Lake, present for last week  (BuBC)
3rd Black-headed Gull: 100 – Calvert BBOWT Lake, approx 53 nests so far on 4 tern rafts  (BuBC)
3rd Hobby: Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
2nd Brown Hare: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
2nd Muntjac Deer: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
2nd Hobby: 2 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
2nd Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
2nd Arctic Tern: 5 feeding with Common Terns –  Willen Lake South
2nd Cuckoo (m): Emberton Country Park (BuBC)
2nd Arctic Tern: 2 flying through – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
2nd Great Crested Grebe: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Reed Bunting: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Lapwing (pair): Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Oyster Catcher: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Reed Warbler: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Blackcap: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Common Whitethroat: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Meadow Saxifrage in flower: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Roe Deer: Stanton Low Park, just off the grass track along the canal side (David Wilson)
2nd Hairy-footed flower bee, garden in Olney SP884515 (Julie Lane)
Hairy-footed flower bee ©Julie Lane, Olney 2 May 2018

Hairy-footed flower bee ©Julie Lane, Olney 2 May 2018

1st Fallow Deer: Stoke Wood – 2m, 3f, on main (E-W) ride (Ian Saunders)
1st Brown Hare: Stoke Wood – 2 in central clearing (Ian Saunders)
1st Muntjac Deer: Stoke Wood – 4 separate sightings (Ian Saunders)
1st Red Fox: Stoke Wood – along southern edge (Ian Saunders)
1st Common Sandpiper: Hartwell House Lake, Upper Hartwell  (BuBC)
1st Wheatear: male, near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC).
1st Black Tern: Willen Lake South, s/p bird present for fourth day (BuBC)
1st Hobby: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
1st Swift: 2 – cruising over Gawcott (Sue Hetherington)
1st Whinchat: 2 (1m,1f)- Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)

April 2018

30th Hobby: Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
30th Hobby: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
30th Redstart (m): Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
30th Whinchat: 2(m) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Cuckoo: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Common Sandpiper: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
30th Black-tailed Godwit: 20 (s/p) – Floodplain Forest NR, flew strongly off to north (BuBC)
30th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake North, feeding on the spit (BuBC)
30th Black Tern: Willen Lake South, s/p bird with mixed tern flock  (BuBC)
30th Arctic Tern: Willen Lake South, 2 minimum in mixed tern flock (BuBC)
30th Great White Egret: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Wheatear: 2 (pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Whinchat: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
29th Cuckoo: Stanton Low Manor  (Ian Saunders)
29th Sedge Warblers: singing from reedbeds, Willen Lake North  (Ian Saunders)
29th Sedge Warblers: singing from reedbeds, Lodge Lake (Ian Saunders)
29th Ramsons: in flower, North Loughton Valley Park (Ian Saunders)
29th Ruddy Shelduck: Linford Lakes NR (Graham Johnson & Oliver Johnson)
28th Arctic Tern: 8 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
28th Black Tern: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
28th Hobby: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
28th Arctic Tern: 19 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
28th Yellow Wagtail: 3 – Foxcote Res – on the dam wall (BuBC)
28th Common Sandpiper: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Black-tailed Godwit: 62 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Pied Flycatcher: (m) – Floodplain Forest NR – in bushes west of Haversham viaduct  (BuBC)
27th Sedge Warbler: 10 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Reed Warbler: 4 – Willen Lake North, singing on the west side (BuBC)
27th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Swift : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
26th Arctic Tern: 3 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
26th Wheatear: near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC)
26th Common Sandpiper: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Garganey: (f) – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Early-purple Orchid: Howe Park Wood (Janice Robertson)
Early-purple Orchid ©Janice Robertson, Howe Park Wood 26 April 2018.

Early-purple Orchid ©Janice Robertson, Howe Park Wood 26 April 2018.

26th Cuckoo : Seen from entrance track flying towards reserve – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Hobby : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Arctic Tern : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Short-eared Owl : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
25th Ringed Plover: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lakes (BuBC)
25th Little Gull : Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper: on dam – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th Arctic Tern : 4 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Swift : 5 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
25th Arctic Tern : 3 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
25th Swift : 3 – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
25th Sedge Warbler : Singing distantly from western end – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th Wheatear: near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC)
25th Cuckoo : Hardmead (BuBC)
25th Garganey: (f) – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper : feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper : feeding on the ski tow – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Whimbrel : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
24th Firecrest : Tattenhoe, MK (BuBC)
24th Wheatear: (pair) near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC)
24th Cuckoo: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Sedge Warbler: 2 Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Garden Warbler: 2 Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper : 2 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Hobby : Hawking on the east side by ouzel – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Reed Warbler : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Swift: 60+ – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper: 2 On the sky pad – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Arctic Tern : 6 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Snakes Head Fritillaries in flower – Water Spinney, Tattenhoe (Martin Kincaid)
24th Grass Snakes: 7 under tins at Walton Lake (Martin Kincaid)
24th Swallows: 20+  at Walton Lake (Martin Kincaid)
24th Blackcap : near hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
23rd Whinchat: (2m) Wingrave (BuBC)
23rd Brown Long-eared bats: 5  in attic – Westbury Farm, Shenley (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Swallow : Feeding over ground near entranceCalvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
23rd Arctic Tern: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
23rd Willow Warbler: 3 Near Railway Bridge – .Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
23rd Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Reed Warbler : Emberton (BuBC)
23rd Sedge Warbler: 2 – Emberton (BuBC)
22nd Cetti’s Warbler: calling, Caldecotte Lake (Ian Saunders)
22nd Red Kite: soaring over Walton (Ian Saunders)
22nd Common Terns: (approx 10) over Willen South Lake (Ian Saunders)
22nd Garden Warbler: singing, near car park at east end of Campbell Park (Ian Saunders)
22nd Reed Warbler : singing – Hyde Lane(BuBC)
22nd Wheatear: 3 – Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
22nd Wheatear: 2 near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC)
22nd Reed Warbler : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
22nd Orange tip butterfly: (f) – Shenley Church End, MK (Peter Hassett)
22nd Holly Blue butterfly: Shenley Church End, MK (Peter Hassett)
22nd Holly Blue butterfly: Linford Wood [SP 849407] (Mike LeRoy)
22nd Early-purple Orchids: Orchis mascula in Little Linford Wood [SP 848403] (Mike LeRoy)
22nd Cuckoo : Calvert (BuBC)
22nd Sedge Warbler : Hyde Lane (BuBC)
22nd Whinchat male along the Ouse – Beachampton (BuBC)
22nd Goosander: 3 Beachampton (BuBC)
22nd Common Sandpiper: Beachampton (BuBC)
22nd Kingfisher: Beachampton (BuBC)
21st Oystercatcher: 3  Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
21st Goosander (1f 2m) near mill race on the Great Ouse, Stony Stratford (Samantha Lovegrove)
21st Little Owl, perched on outhouse roof of Church Farm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
21st Common Sandpiper : on dam – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
21st Cuckoo : Hillesden (BuBC)
21st Cuckoo: Newton Blossomville (Julie Lane)
21st Sparrowhawk: Hunting near solar farm – Gawcott (BuBC)
21st Reed Warbler: 2 Two birds singing in Reed bed – Hillesden (BuBC)
20th Swallow, first of the year over Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

20th Noctuid Moth (Large Yellow Underwing?) caterpillar crossing High Street, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

20th Cuckoo : calling near Cosgrove caravan Park Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)

20th Ringed Plover : Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (BuBC)
20th Lesser Whitethroat: 2 – Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
20th Lesser Whitethroat : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
20th Yellow Wagtail : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
20th Common Sandpiper : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
20th Whitethroat : Broughton, MK (BuBC)
20th Yellow Wagtail : Broughton, MK (BuBC)
20th Common Sandpiper: From eastern hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Cuckoo : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)

19th Barred Grass Snake, in compost heap on allotment, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Bared Grass Snake ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 22 April 2018

Bared Grass Snake ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 22 April 2018

19th Whitethroat: singing along river in the linear park – Magna Park, MK (BuBC)
19th Wheatear: 2 Between main field and metal fence – Magna Park, MK  (BuBC)
19th Sedge Warbler: 4 along the Hospice edge – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Common Sandpiper: rt hand raft in front of hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
19th Lesser Whitethroat : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
19th Whitethroat : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
19th Reed Warbler: along Hospice reeds – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Grey Wagtail: 2 –  Foxcote Res (BuBC)
19th Wheatear : 1 on the fence and 1 on the track – Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
19th Whitethroat: 5 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
19th Lesser Whitethroat : Singing by the horse field. – Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
19th Common Sandpiper : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
19th Cuckoo : Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
19th Lesser Whitethroat : Near the entrance track. – Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
19th Lesser Whitethroat : Tathall End (BuBC)
19th Whitethroat : Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
19th Arctic Tern: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
19th Ring Ouzels: 3 – behind furthest Kuhne&Nagel building Broughton Brook Park (BuBC)
19th Shelduck: 2 – Ravenstone Valley (BuBC)
18th Dark-edged Bee-fly: in garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Orange Tip butterfly: (m f), in garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Fox: in pheasant cover south of Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Lesser Whitethroat: 2 – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
18th Cuckoo: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Coal Tit: On garden feeder – Tingewick (BuBC)
18th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Oystercatcher: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
18th Great White Egret : On Northern bank. Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Lesser Whitethroat : Stowe (BuBC)
17th Redshank: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Green Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Little Ringed Plover: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Willow Warbler: by Aqueduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Cetti’s Warbler: by Aqueduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Lesser Whitethroat: by Aqueduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Goosander: (f) Iron Trunk Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Arctic Tern: 4 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
17th Lesser Whitethroat: Hardmead (BuBC)
16th Muntjac deer Muntiacus reevesi: a dead male beside  V6 (Grafton Street) east side, north of Aldi at Bradwell Common Boulevard (Mike LeRoy)
16th Ruff: feeding at west end of main island – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
16th Song thrush: singing, near Stony Stratford Mill apartments (Mary Sarre)
16th Great White Egret: Hillesden (BuBC)
16th Coal Tit: Tingewick (BuBC)
16th Arctic Tern: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
15th Lesser Whitethroat : Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
15th Goldeneye: (pair) Foxcote Res (BuBC)
15th Cuckoo : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
15th Sedge Warbler : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
15th Little Gull : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
15th Whitethroat: near railway line next to Floodplain Forest NR (Ian Saunders)
15th Swallow:, flying over Floodplain Forest NR (Ian Saunders)
15th Red Kite: flying low over Stoke Goldington gardens (Ian Saunders)
15th Yellow Wagtail: In paddocks opp main lake – Newport Pagnell GP,  (BuBC)
15th Yellow Wagtail : In front of the pub – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
15th Butterbur: Petasites hybridus Flower spikes open, large leaves follow –  Calverton brook (Mary Sarre)
15th Goldeneye: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
15th Common Sandpiper: 4 feeding on dam Foxcote Res (BuBC)
15th Dunlin: 2 on Spit- Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Redshank on Spit a- Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Common Tern:  On Willen Lake South (BuBC)
15th Redshank: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Little Ringed Plover: 2 on Spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Ruff:   Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
15th Yellow Wagtail: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
15th Raven : 2 Circling over iron trunk hide – Floodplain Forest NR
15th Yellow Wagtail: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
15th Whimbrel: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
15th Hedgehog: in garden – , Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
15th Slow Worms 2  – Rammamere Heath (Martin Kincaid)
14th Adder: – Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Common Lizard: – Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Common Bee-flies – Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Early Bumblebee: Bombus pratorum – Stockgrove CP (Martin Kincaid)
14th Brown Hares 5 – Magna Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Chinese Water Deer: 10+  – Magna Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Soprano Pipistrelles – Magna Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Pygmy Shrew – Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson/Linford Lakes Mammal Group)
14th Hairy Footed Flower Bee: (f) on garden Rosemary, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Tree Sparrows, 8 in tree next to Missenden Cottage, Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Willow Warbler: singing from back-garden Horse Chestnut, Stoke Goldington, (Ian Saunders)
14th Little Gull: Willen Lake (BuBC)
14th Redshank: Willen Lake (BuBC)
14th Lesser Ringed Plover: Willen Lake (BuBC)
14th Blackcap: Willen Lake (BuBC)
14th Common Sandpiper: By the far eastern hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Wigeon: 6 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
14th Great White Egret: 2 on right hand ,Reed fringed pool- Hillesden (BuBC)
14th Whitethroat : Hyde Lane (BuBC)
14th Lesser Whitethroat: signing – Maid’s Moreton (BuBC)
14th Little Owl: in large tree in field E. of pony field – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Egyptian Goose: – seen from Farm Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Oystercatcher: 2, – seen from Farm Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Cuckoo: (male) – SP841429 Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Wheatear: (m) – Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
14th Ruff: (m) on bund opposite Farm Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Red Tailed Bumblebee: (Queen) – edge of Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
13th Blackcap: (Pair) on path – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Chiffchaff: on path – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Willow Warbler: on path – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Kittiwake: (juv) – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Grey Wagtails: on the dam – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Brambling : by the North Bucks Way – Kingsmead, Milton Keynes.
13th Hawfinch: Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
13th Swallows: over Emberton Lakes. SP886501 (Julie Lane)
13th House martins: over Emberton Lakes. SP886501 (Julie Lane)
13th Wheatear: (m) –  Central Milton Keynes (BuBC)
13th Ruff: (m) in front of the Iron Trunk Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Greenshank : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Goosander: (f) –  Stowe (BuBC)
13th Little Gull: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Arctic Tern: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
12th Queen Tree Bumblebee: in garden – Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
12th White Wagtail: (m) on grassy area, just N of Premier Inn – Willen Lake S (BuBC)
12th Yellow Wagtail: (m f) on grass N of Premier Inn at Willen Lake South (BuBC)
12th Goosander: (pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
12th Greenshank : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
11th Frog Tadpoles: in garden pond – Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
11th Bluebells: in flower in Stoke Wood –  Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
11th Hawfinch: Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
10th Great White Egret : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
10th Ruddy Shelduck: Black Horse Lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Sweet Violet: Verge of H5 near – Willen Lake (Janice Robertson)
Early Dog Violets Viola reichenbachiana, ©Janice Robertson Willen Lake 10 April 2018

Sweet Violet, ©Janice Robertson Willen Lake 10 April 2018

10th Common Sandpiper: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
10th Common Tern: 5 – Bradwell Lakes – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Common Sandpiper: on ski tow raft – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
10th Yellow Wagtail: 2 – between Duck feeding area and Bandstand – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
10th Chiffchaff: 3 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
10th Willow Warbler: (3m) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
10th Blackcap: 4 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
10th Common Scoter: (m) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
9th Common Scoter: (pair) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
9th Shelduck:  on Spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
9th Yellow Wagtail: just north of the Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
9th Shelduck: Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
9th Blackcaps: at least 3 singing at Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson)
9th Cowslips: Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson)
9th Ground ivy: Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson)
Cowslips & Ground Ivy ©Janice Robertson, Linford Lakes NR 9 April 2018

Cowslips & Ground Ivy ©Janice Robertson, Linford Lakes NR 9 April 2018

9th Brambling: (3m 2f) – Stowe (BuBC)
9th Common Sandpiper: near bandstand – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
9th Common Tern : Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
8th Brambling : Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
8th Willow Warbler : Tattenhoe (BuBC)
8th Arctic Tern : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
8th Willow Warbler: 2 -Foxcote Res (BuBC)
8th Goldeneye: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
8th Redshank: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Little Egrets 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Oystercatcher: Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Lapwing: Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Shoveler: (pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Gadwell: (pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Great White Egret: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
8th Kittiwake: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Oystercatcher: Flying around Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Shoveler: (m) lower hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Swallow : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Grey Wagtail: Ravenstone sewage works (Ian Saunders)
7th Coltsfoot: in flower, Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
7th Chiffchaffs: several singing in Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
7th Osprey: 20 mins drifting lazily over – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
7th Goosander:  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
7th Cattle Egret on the bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
7th Sandwich Tern: circling high above Black Horse lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
7th Hawfinch: 2 – Addington: (BuBC)
7th Sedge Warbler: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
7th House Martin: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Brown Hare: roadkill, on B526, just south of Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
6th Fox: roadkill near Crossroads Farm, Haversham (Ian Saunders)
6th Peacock butterfly: feeding on Butterbur spike, by stream alongside track off Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
6th Blackcap singing, far end of track off Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
6th Ringed Plover, Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
6th Goosander: (f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
6th Green Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Oystercatcher : 3 –  Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Willow Warbler : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
5th Little owl: calling in paddock by Church Farm, Stoke Goldington – 4pm (Ian Saunders)
5th Chiffchaff: singing in Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
5th Small Tortoiseshell: 2 –  butterflies “sparring” in garden (Ian Saunders)
5th Red Mason Bees – feeding on garden lungwort and inspecting holes in stonework (Ian Saunders)
5th Great White Egret: came into roost at 19.50 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th Brambling: (m) – Stowe (BuBC)
5th Redshank: on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Lapwing: on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Canada Goose:  with full white neck and head on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Buzzard: Flying over island – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Red Kite: Flying over island – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Willow Warbler : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
5th Willow Warbler : Emberton (BuBC)
5th Common Tern: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
5th Willow Warbler: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Muntjac Deer: feeding on spilt pheasant grain – Stoke Wood – dusk (Ian Saunders)
4th Colt’s-foot: Fine display off H3, Stantonbury (Martin Kincaid)
4th Danish Scurvygrass: in full flower, Queen Eleanor Street, Stony Stratford (Martin Kincaid)
4th Bluebells: in flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid).
4th Wood Anemone: in flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
4th Common Dog Violet: in flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
4th Yellow Archangel: in flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
4th Early Purple Orchids spiking at Linford Wood.
4th White Wagtail: on grass to north of Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
4th Little Ringed Plover: on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Common Tern: 2 On the ski-tow boardwalk – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
4th Common Scoter: (pair) Jubilee Lake – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
4th Green Sandpiper: on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Oystercatcher: 2 on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Lapwing:on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Shoveler: (m) on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Gadwall: (pair) on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Oystercatcher: 2 at the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)(/div)
3rd Osprey : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
3rd Bittern : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
3rd Great White Egret : Gayhurst Quarry
3rd Wheatear: Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
3rd Common Tern: Over the floodwaters –  Filgrave (BuBC)
3rd Common Scoter: (f) Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
3rd Lapwing – 2 active nests at Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
Lapwing nest ©Martin Kincaid, Stony Stratford NR 26 March 2014

Lapwing nest ©Martin Kincaid, Stony Stratford NR 26 March 2014

3rd Redshank: (pair) on island at Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Goosander: (f) Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Grass Snake – Elfield Nature Park (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Brimstone butterfly: (f) – Elfield Nature Park (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Little Owl – Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Goldeneye: (pair) Foxcote Res (BuBC)
3rd Common Tern : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Common Tern : Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
2nd Goldeneye: (3m 1f) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
2nd Sand Martin: 50 Feeding quite high – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
2nd Ring Ouzel: (m) between water park and hotel – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
1st Goosander: (1m 2f) on flooded Ouse, E of the – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
1st Wheatear: (m) in Sheep fields N of track to the STW – Ravenstone (BuBC)
1st Little Ringed Plover: (Pair) –  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
1st Swallow: 4 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
1st Sand Martin:2 -Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
1st Goldeneye: (pair) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
1st Sweet Violets: Floodplain Forest NR (Mary Sarre)
1st Viola Odorata: Floodplain Forest NR (Mary Sarre)

March 2018

31st Sweet violets: Viola Odorata – on road from Manor Farm Park to Floodplain Forest NR (Mary Sarre)
31st Linnet: 7 on Grass by Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
31st Pied Wagtail: 39 on Grass by Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
31st Swallow: 3 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
31st Sand Martin: 6- Willen Lake South (BuBC)
31st Goosander: (pair) Stowe (BuBC)
31st Wheatear: (3) Central Milton Keynes (BuBC)
31st Common Scoter: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
31st Goldeneye: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
30th Oystercatcher: 3 On South Lake island – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
30th Sand Martin: – 18 Willen Lake South (BuBC)
30th Swallow: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
30th Egyptian Goose: in fields with greylag – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
30th Tree Sparrow: up to 30 all year – Dag Lane – Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
30th Siskin: (m) on garden feeder – Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
30th Pink-footed Goose: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
29th Swallow: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
29th Sand Martin: – 15 Willen Lake South (BuBC)
28th Pintail: (f) – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
28th Sand Martin: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
28th Great White Egret:  settled on the bund at 19:28 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
28th Little ringed plovers: 2 – on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
28th Redshank: – on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
28th Spotted Redshank: – on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
28th Oystercatchers: 3 – on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
28th Dunlin: on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
27th Oystercatchers: 4 on bund Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Hawfinch: 10 – in the yews at Steeple Claydon Church (BuBC)
27th Red-crested Pochard: 2 – feeding on front meadow – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Cattle Egret: Roosting in the heronry at 18:50 Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Great White Egret: flew into roost at 19:31 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Shag: on grey pontoon opposite Pizza van – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Pink-footed Goose: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Brambling : Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
26th Little Ringed Plover: 2 on Spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th Redshank: on Spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
26th Little Egret: 5 – Spit Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
26th Shovelers: (4m) – Spit Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
26th Lapwing: – Spit Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
26th Red Crested Pochard: (Pair) – Linford Lakes NR(BuBC)
26th Chiffchaff: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Cettis Warbler: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Woodcock: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Great White Egret: Blackhorse Lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Shag : on southern solar raft – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Common Bee-fly X2 – Linford Manor Park (Martin Kincaid)
25th Wheatear (male) at Floodplain Forest (Martin Kincaid)
25th Adder (f) basking at Stockgrove Country Park (Matt Andrews)

Adder ©Matt Andrews, Stockgrove Country Park 25 March 2018

Adder ©Matt Andrews, Stockgrove Country Park 25 March 2018

25th Brimstone butterfly – Stockgrove CP (Matt Andrews)
25th Peacock butterfly – Stockgrove CP (Matt Andrews)
25th Small Tortoiseshell – Stockgrove CP (Matt Andrews)
25th Orange Underwing moth X5 – Rammamere Heath (Martin Kincaid)
25th Common Scoter: (pair)Blue Lagoon, Bletchley (BuBC)
25th  Redshank:  Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
25th  Oyster Catcher: (pair), Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)

25th  Little Grebe: (pair) Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
25th  Northern Wheatear: (m) o Opp Argos – Central Milton Keynes (BuBC)
25th  Goldeneye: 6 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th  Brambling: eating seed on ground under feeders Great Linford (BuBC)
25th  Fox: Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Kestrel: 2 exiting Owl box on far side of lake – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Gadwall: (pair) on bund – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Shelduck:  on bund – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Shovelers: 10 on bund – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Little Egret: 5 from Far Hide – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Great White Egret: from Far Hide – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th Woodcock : Furzton Estate, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
25th Great White Egret : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
25th Woodcock: Flew over north. – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye: 8 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye: 8 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Swallow: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
25th Common Scoter: (2m 1f) – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
25th Shag : Feeding in front of Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Pipistrelle Bat circling rear garden of Stoke Goldington Rectory at 4pm (Ian Saunders)
24th Muntjac: in village allotments Stoke Goldington High Street at 4pm (Ian Saunders)
24th Peregine: (pair) MK Dons stadium, Milton Keynes (Paul Cooper)
24th  Great White Egret : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th  Goldeneye: 7 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th  Oystercatcher: 4 on spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Lapwing: 3 on spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Shoveler: (m) on spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Little Egret: on spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Goldeneye: (pair) – Willen Lake North (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Shoveler: (m) – Willen Lake North (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Oystercatcher: (pair) collecting worms by car park – Willen Lake South (Stephie Davenport)
24th Swallow: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Shag: Viewed from N edge of S Lake, sitting on water ski platform. – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Goosander: (1m 1f) On river rear of Mill Street – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
24th Great White Egret: on bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
23rd Chinese Water Deer: in fields near Eakley Christmas Tree Farm  (Ian Saunders)
23rd Hawfinch: 5 Flying in-between yews in churchyard and opposite house – Steeple Claydon (BuBC)
23rd Oystercatcher: 2  – Willen Lake (BuBC)
23rd Great White Egret: flew in to roost – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Mediterranean Gull: (1st-w) Willen Lake South (BuBC)
23rd Goosander: (m) – Tattenhoe (BuBC)
23rd Hawfinch: at least 5 – Steeple Claydon (BuBC)
23rd Goldeneye: 3 Willen Lake South (BuBC)
23rd Shag: (Adult) on south most solar panel – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
22nd Hawfinch: Tattenhoe (BuBC)
22nd Lesser Celandine Ranunculus vicaria, first day in flower,  Bradwell Common, by Redway close to Hampstead Gate [SP844389] (Mike LeRoy)
22nd Tree Sparrow: in small tree line by sunflower patch – Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
22nd Greenfinch: (4) Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)
21st Danish Scurvy-grass: in flower – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Lesser Celandine: in flower – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Marsh Marigold: in flower – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Common Bee-fly: – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Smooth Newts: in pond – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
21st Roe Deer: – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
21st Red-tailed Bumblebee: – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
21st Great Crested Newts  in pond: – Westbury Farm, Shenley (Martin Kincaid)
21st  Smooth Newts: in pond – Westbury Farm, Shenley (Martin Kincaid)
21st  Smooth Newts in pond – Shenley Wood (Martin Kincaid)
21st  Common Toads in pond – Shenley Wood (Martin Kincaid)
21st Barn Owl: hunting around the S-Bend on Haversham Road  (BuBC)
21st Great White Egret: NE corner of Blackhorse Lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Spotted Redshank: on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
21st Goldeneye: (14) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
21st Common Crossbill: (1m 2f) Back Wood, Woburn golf club (BuBC)
21st Comma, Bradwell Common (SP 844 389) (Mike LeRoy)
20th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
20th Goosander: (2m) Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
19th Brimstone: in garden -Stoke Goldington  (Ian Saunders)
19th Brambling: (m) Stowe (BuBC)
19th Stonechat : by Pagoda – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Little Ringed Plover: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
19th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Goldeneye: (3m 5f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
18th Frog spawn: in garden pond -Stoke Goldington  (Ian Saunders)
18th Pink-footed Goose: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Ringed Plovers on Spit at Willen (BuBC)
18th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
17th Green Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Oystercatcher: 2 on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Lapwing: Floodplain Forest NR (Roy Gray)

Lapwing © Roy Gray, Floodplain Forest NR 17 March 2018

Lapwing ©Roy Gray, Floodplain Forest NR 17 March 2018

17th Oystercatcher (pair) Caldecotte Lake North (Ann Gray)

https://mknhs.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/image1.jpg

Oystercatcher ©Ann Gray, Caldecotte Lake 17 March 2018

17th Goosander: (m, 3f) – On river near Mill, Olney (BuBC)
17th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
16th Small Tortoiseshell: Floodplain Forest NR (Janice Robertson)
16th Red Admiral: Linford Lakes (Janice Robertson)
16th Celandine: Ouse Valley Park (Janice Robertson)
16th Epistrophe eligans hoverfly: Floodplain Forest NR (Janice Robertson)
16th White-tailed Bumblebee: Linford Lakes NR  (Joe Clinch)
16th  Tree Sparrow : Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
16th  Goldeneye: (3m 6f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
16th  Great White Egret: from hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
16th  Brimstone butterfly:  Stoke Hammond (Julian Lambley)
16th  Redshank: on the spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
16th  Oyster Catcher: 2 – on the spit Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
16th  Lapwing: on the spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
16th  Egyptian Geese: 3 on the island  – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
16th Cattle Egret : Floodplain Forest NR SP81984234 (BuBC)
15th Little Ringed Plover : Bradwell New Working  – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
15th Goosander: Pair flying downriver – Upper Tove Valley (SP74S) (BuBC)
15th Merlin: (m) sitting on garden fence – Olney (Sharon Rogers)
15th Great White Egret: On spit opposite hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
14th Great White Egret: SW corner of Willen Lake North (BuBC)
14th Swallow : @ north end of this lake near the ski-tow – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Kittiwake : Haversham (BuBC)
13th Sand Martin: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Brambling: 2 – Stowe (BuBC)
13th Goosander: (2m 3f) – Stowe (BuBC)
13th Kittiwake: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Common Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Swallow:- Willen Lake South (BuBC)
12th Brambling : Dunton (BuBC)
12th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
12th Sand Martin: 3 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
12th Oystercatcher: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
11th Goosander: (1m 1f)  – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
11th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Goosander: (3m 2f) – Stowe (BuBC)
11th Brimstone butterflies: (m & f) – near Emerson Valley (BuBC)
11th Grass Snake at Walton Lake (Ella Cooke)
Grass snake © Ella Cooke, Walton Lake 11 March 2018

Grass snake © Ella Cooke, Walton Lake 11 March 2018

11th Slow Worm :– Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
10th Frogspawn: Stantonbury (Kate Wyatt)
10th Frogspawn: Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
10th Frogspawn: Westrcroft ponds (Harry Appleyard)
10th Great Crested Newt X2 – Howe Park Wood (Alan Mynard)
10th Goosander: (f) – Wolverton Mill (BuBC)
10th Stonechat: (m 3f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
8th Egyptian geese:2 stilt pits – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
8th Bittern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
7th Barn Owl: on the Haversham road SP83504356 (Julie Lane)
7th Roe deer: on the Haversham road SP83504356 (Julie Lane)
7th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
7th Bluebells coming into flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
7th Common Dog Violets – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
7th Common Frogs in ponds – Campbell Park (Martin Kincaid)
7th Red Kites: 2 – over Campbell Park (Martin Kincaid)
6th Goosander: (2m 7f) Tongwell (BuBC)
6th Stonechat : 2 – Stony Stratford (Martin Kincaid)
6th Goosander: (Pair) – Stony Stratford (Martin Kincaid)
6th Mistle Thrush: Field at Willen Pavilion (Amanda Lynham)
6th Redwings: Field at Willen Pavilion (Amanda Lynham)
6th Goosanders: at least 3 pairs Tongwell Lake (Amanda Lynham)
6th Tree Creepers: along canal Great Linford park (Amanda Lynham)
6th Little Egret: Willen lake north (Amanda Lynham)
5th Barn Owl: peeking out of nest box opposite Near hide, – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th Barn Owl:  hunting over boundary walk – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th Goosanders: (3 pairs) – Stony Stratford NR (Alan Clarke)
5th Common Snipe Stony Stratford NR (Alan Clarke)
4th Jack Snipe: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
4th Woodcock: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
4th Little Owl: Floodplain Forest NR (Peter Hassett)
Little Owl ©Julian Lambley, Floodplain Forest NR 4 March 2018.jpg

Little Owl ©Julian Lambley, Floodplain Forest NR 4 March 2018.jpg

4th Goosander: (4 pairs) – Floodplain Forest NR (Peter Hassett)
4th Goosander: (4 pairs) – Emberton
4th Mediterranean Gull: (Adult) – roosted at Willen South (BuBC)
4th Oystercatcher: on ice  – Mount Farm Lake (David Griffiths)
4th Stonechat : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Great White Egret : from 1st Hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
3rd Redwings: Tongwell industrial (Amanda Lynham)
3rd Fieldfares: Tongwell industrial (Amanda Lynham)
3rd Siskins: Tongwell industrial (Amanda Lynham)
3rd Goldeneye : 19 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Woodcock : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
3rd Great White Egret : in bittern channel – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
3rd Mediterranean Gull : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Goosander: (m) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Water Rail: Tongwell (BuBC)
2nd Redwing: 3 – in Bletchley garden (David Griffiths)
2nd Water Rail: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
2nd Caspian Gull: Caldecotte South (BuBC)
2nd Brambling : Buckingham (BuBC)
2nd Water Rail: 2 – in front of hide on A5 (D) side Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
1st Shoveler: Willen Lake south (Amanda Lynham)
1st Dunlin Willen Lake south (Amanda Lynham)
1st Redwing: Peace Pagoda Willen Lake North (Amanda Lynham)
1st Knot : Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
1st Fieldfare: 2 – Whitchurch (BuBC)
1st Woodcock: Waddesdon (BuBC)

February 2018

28th Egyptian Geese: 2 – on the Bund at Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
28th Common Redshank: on the Spit at Willen (BuBC)
28th Mandarin Ducks: 10 – Bow Brickhill (BuBC)
28th Yellow Legged Gull: Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Tufted Ducks: 116 – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Caspian Gull : 2 – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Ruff : 3 – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Goosander : (f) – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Dunlin : Newton Leys, Bletchley (BuBC)
28th Stonechat : Bow Brickhill Wood (BuBC)
28th Cattle Egret : Linford Reserve (BuBC)
27th Ringed Plover: Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
27th Goosander: (6m 3f) – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
27th Goosander: (3m 1f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
26th Goldeneye: 21 – Foxcote Res  (BuBC)
26th Great White Egret : Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
25th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
25th Hawfinch : Near Lamport Lodge. – Stowe  (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye: (20+) – Willen Lake South  (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye : (pair) –  Willen Lake North  (BuBC)
25th Stonechat: (female) – Hyde Lane  (BuBC)
24th Oystercatchers: 2 – R Ouse below Olney Mill  (BuBC)
24th Goosander: 14 – R Ouse below Olney Mill  (BuBC)
24th Barnacle geese: c40 – R Ouse below Olney Mill  (BuBC)
24th Little Owl:  R Ouse below Olney Mill  (BuBC)
24th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
24th Merlin: (Female)  Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
23rd Oystercatcher: Emberton CP (BuBC)
23rd Tree Sparrow: 7 – Dag Lane – Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
21st Tree Sparrow: Dag Lane – Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
21st Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
21st Hawfinch: Behind Church then flew towards village – Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
20th Goosander: (4m, 7f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
20th Caspian Gull: (1ad, 1 3w) Caldecotte Lake  (BuBC)
20th Pintail: (10m, 12f) Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
20th Caspian Gull: (2ad and 3w) – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
20th Goldeneye: 8 – Foxcote Res.  (BuBC)
19th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
19th Green Sandpiper: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
19th Woodcock : Tattenhoe (BuBC)
19th Pintail: (10m, 12f) Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye: 28 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)

19th Goosander : 6 – Emberton (BuBC)
19th Goosander: (pair) – on the River Ouse at Olney Mill (BuBC)
19th Goosander: (3m, 3f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye: 6 – Willen Lake North  (BuBC)
19th Cormorant: 64 – Caldecotte Lake  (BuBC)
18th Buff-tailed bumblebee: queen – Olney SP884515 (Julie Lane)
18th Goosander: (2m 1f) – Stony Stratford  (BuBC)
18th Bittern : reedbed just to the north of the heronry island – Linford GPs  (BuBC)
18th Goldeneye: (3m 2f) Foxcote Res  (BuBC)
18th Great White Egret: On the bund – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
18th Oystercatcher: On the bund – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
18th Peregrine: (male) heading NW over Bancroft Park towards Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
18th Badger: Linford Lakes (Keith Garner)
18th Otter: Linford Lakes (Keith Garner)
18th Bluebells beginning to flower at Blackhorse Wood, Great Linford (Martin Kincaid)
17th Glaucous Gull: Calvert Sailing Lake  (BuBC)
17th Cherry plum trees in blossom at Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
17th Common Frogs in pond outside Howe Park Wood (Martin Kincaid)
17th Goosander : (3m, 2f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
17th Goosander (1m, 1f) – River Ouse Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
17th Bittern : skulking’ on edge of reed bed – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
16th Grass Snake basking at Linford Lakes (Martin Kincaid)
16th Pink-footed Goose: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
16th Stonechat: (female) – Olney Meadows (BuBC)
16th Stonechat: (male) – Bury Field Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
16th Great White Egret:  at heronry end – Linford Lakes (BuBC)
16th Woodcock: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
15th Bearded Tit : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
15th Woodcock: Wing (BuBC)
15th Goosander: 12 – Emberton (BuBC)
14th  White Egret: on bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Merlin: (Male) Olney Meadows (BuBC)
14th Goosander: (2 pairs) – Olney (BuBC)
14th Stonechat: (pair) – Olney Meadows (BuBC)
14th Tree Sparrow: Dag Lane – Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
14th Merlin: (Fem) –  Linford Lakes NR and across Stanton Low fields (Martin Kincaid)
14th Bluebell flowering in Water Spinney, Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)

Bluebell, Water Spinney, Tattenhoe, ©Harry Appleyard 14tFebruary 2018

Bluebell, Water Spinney, Tattenhoe, ©Harry Appleyard 14tFebruary 2018

14th Merlin (Male) Olney Meadows (BuBC)
13th Goosander: (4m 5f) displaying – Tongwell (BuBC)
13th Woodcock: 3 – Little Linford Wood (Tony Wood)
13th Lesser Redpolls: 3 -Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Treecreeper: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Red Kites: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Great Crested Newts – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Red Kites: 2 – Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)
12th Field Vole and Pygmy Shrew – Westbury Farm, Shenley Wood (Martin Kincaid)
12th Colt’s Foot in flower – Floodplain Forest (Martin Kincaid)
12th Jack Snipe:  from hide SP785410 – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
12th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
12th Stonechat (pair) – Bury Field Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
11th Goosander: 5 –  from hide SP785410 – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
11th Jack Snipe:  from hide SP785410 – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
11th Pink-footed Goose: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
11th Tawny Owl: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Barn Owl: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Caspian Gull: Foxcote Res (BuBC)
11th Goldeneye: (3m 6f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
11th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Goldeneye: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
11th Oystercatcher : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
11th Pink-footed Goose : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
11th Cattle Egret: Far hide on heron island – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Great White Egret: on bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Cettis Warbler: Willen North (BuBC)
10th Caspian Gull: Blue Lagoon (BuBC)
10th Goosanger: (3m 1f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
8th Goosander: (2m 1f) – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
8th Jack Snipe:  2 from hide behind Queen Eleanor St. – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
8th Goldeneye: (3 pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
7th Jack Snipe: Stony Stratford NR SP787410 (BuBC)
6th Goldeneye: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Jack Snipe:  2 – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
5th Goosander: (5m 5f 2juv) – Emberton (BuBC)
5th Woodcock: Emberton SP899485 (BuBC)
5th Bullfinch: (pair) – Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
5th Reed Bunting: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
5th Little Grebe Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
5th Snipe: 2 – Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
5th Hawfinch: 3 – Stowe SP67937 (BuBC)
5th Jack Snipe:  Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
5th Woodcock flushed in Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
5th Bluebell spikes: Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
5th Snowdrops: in flower: Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
5th Primroses: in flower – Linford Wood  (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Chinese water deer: (male) on the Hardmead road  SP93649 (Julie Lane)
3rdBarn Owl: on the Hardmead road SP93649 (Julie Lane)
3rd Little Grebe: 12 – South Caldecotte Lake (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Peregrine: South Caldecotte Lake (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Red Kites: 2  – South Caldecotte Lake (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Brown Hares: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Muntjac:– Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Fox: Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Siskins: 15+ – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Common Frogs: in pond – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
4th Tree Sparrow: 4 – Upper Tove Valley (SP74S) (BuBC)
4th Herring Gull: 1000 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
4th Pintail: (m) – Tongwell (BuBC)
4th Cattle Egret: – roosting at the back of Heron Island – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
4th Stonechat: (m) On fenceposts along Swans Way – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
4th Snipe: Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
4th Goosander: (4m 5f)  – Stowe (BuBC)
4th Hawfinch: 25 in tall deciduous trees near Lord Cobham’s Pillar – Stowe (BuBC)
4th Goldeneye: 12 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
4th Great White Egret: is on the spit at Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Jack Snipe: on island in front of hide – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
3rd Stonechat: Bury Field – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
3rd Stonechat: 2 at St Peters Church – Linford (BuBC)
3rd Jack Snipe: on island in front of hide – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
2nd Snipe: 12 – Stony Stratford NR(BuBC)
2nd Jack Snipe: Stony Stratford NR(BuBC)

2nd Goosander: (2m 1f) Stony Stratford (BuBC)
2nd Redshank: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
2nd Song Thrush: 3 On island from hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
1st Long-eared Owl : In roadside hedge – Wing (BuBC)
1st Raven: Salcey Forest SP807509 (Julie Lane)

January 2018

31st Chinese Water Deer between Gayhurst and Haversham SP834471 (Julie Lane)
31st Great White Egret: On the spit  – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Snipe: 3 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Hawfinch: Buckingham (BuBC)
30th Bittern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
29th Lapwing: 143 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
28th Goosander: (pair) Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
28th Goosander: 6 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
28th Stonechat: (2m 1f) –  Hyde Lane (BuBC)
28th Goosander: (2m 2f) – Stony Stratford NR SP785410 (BuBC)
27th Pink Footed Goose: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
27th Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
27th Great White Egret: roosting – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Bittern: in reeds, left of hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
26th Bittern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
26th Jack Snipe: on island, directly opp hide, Queen Eleanor St. (BuBC)
26th Snipe: 6 – on island, directly opp hide, Queen Eleanor St. (BuBC)
26th Stony Stratford26th Goosander: (5m 3f) – Stowe (BuBC)
26th Goosander: (9m 9f) – Emberton Country Park (BuBC)
26th Goosander: (2m 1f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Starling: Murmuration over Tickford St and Rivers Estate Newport Pagnell dropped into the bushes around Harben House by 16:50 (BuBC)
25th Great White Egret: on island, seen from hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Snipe: (3) – to left of hide Willen Lake North  (Peter Hassett)
25th Tree Sparrow: (2pr) – Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
25th Goosander: (3f) – Emberton Country Park (BuBC)
24th Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
23rd Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
23rd Goosander: (pair) – Tongwell (BuBC)
22nd Goosander: (7m 6F) – Emberton (BuBC)
22nd Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
22nd Goldeneye: (5m 7f) 2 displaying – Willen Lake South SP879400 (BuBC)
22nd Bittern: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
21st Fieldfare: 200+ – Bridleway North east of Castlethorpe (BuBC)
21st Redwing 130 – Bridleway North east of Castlethorpe (BuBC)
21st Hawfinch: (1m) on bird table –  Wing (BuBC)
21st Bittern: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
20th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
20th Stonechat: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
20th Water Rail: – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Lesser Redpoll: – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Barn Owl: over far reed bed – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
20th Common Snipe: rough ground near the Viaduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Common Stonechat: rough ground near Viaduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Jack Snipe: rough ground near the Viaduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Goldeneye : 11 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
20th Little Egret : 7 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
20th Hawfinch : Buckingham (BuBC)
20th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
19th Goosander: (1m 1f) – Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (BuBC)
19th Short-eared Owl : Granborough (BuBC)
19th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye: (2m) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
18th Hawfinch: 2 –  in and around yews by Chinese house, Stowe (BuBC)
18th Goosander: (2m, 2f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
18th Goldeneye: (4m, 2f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
18th Goosander: (8m,3f) – Stowe (BuBC)
18th Goosander: 12 Spread about the lakes in their pairs – Emberton (BuBC)
18th Black Swan: Haversham sailing lake
17th Cattle Egret – Haversham Mll (Martin Kincaid)
17th Bittern – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
17th LONG EARED OWL – in egret roost, Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
17th Kingfisher: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
17th Water Rail:Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
17th Stonechat: Stanton Low (Martin Kincaid)
17th Iceland Gull:  Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
17th Caspian Gull: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
17th Cattle Egret: Haversham  from the gate at the back of Hill Farm (BuBC)
17th Goosander: (7m 2f) – Stowe (BuBC)
16th Iceland Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
16th Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill, Linford (BuBC)

15th Polecat ferrets: 2 dead on A509 South of Emberton at Sherington intersection (Steven Cousins)

15th Hawfinch: 2 – Gayhurst Court view from the churchyard (BuBC)
15th Brambling: (1m) – Stowe (BuBC)
15th Goosander: (8m 6f) – Emberton (BuBC)
14th Goldeneye : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
14th Cattle Egret: Access Lakes Lane, Newport Pagnell – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
14th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Cattle Egret : (Adult) roosting in the heronry – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Stonechat : (pair) – Hyde Lane (BuBC)
13th Great White Egret : from hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Woodcock: on path to Far Hide – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Red Kite: Walnut Tree (Sharon Klein)
12th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
12th Iceland Gull : Calvert Landfill, Calvert (BuBC)
12th Hawfinch: 4 – Gayhurst Court seen from the churchyard (BuBC)
11th Iceland Gull : Calvert Sailing Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
10th Iceland Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Caspian Gull: 5 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Hawfinch: 5 – Stowe (BuBC)
10th Goosander: (4m 6f) Stowe (BuBC)
10th Pink-footed Goose: in fields south of Eleven Acre Lake – Stowe (BuBC)
10th Red Kite: 12.15 – circling over parkway landscape alongside Portway H5 Bradwell Common SP846391 (Mike Leroy)
9th Short-eared Owl: Hogshaw (BuBC)
9th Goosander: (2m 1f)  above weir near Northampton Rd, Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
9th Stonechat: (pair) – Bury Field, Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
8th Goldeneye: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Iceland Gull: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Caspian Gull: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Linnets: with a flock of goldfinch – Floodplain Forest NR (Alan Clarke)
8th Goldcrest: Bancroft (Paul Lund)
7th Goosander: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
7th Goldeneye: 9- Foxcote Res (BuBC)
7th Goldeneye: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
7th Short-eared Owl: Hogshaw (BuBC)
7th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
7th Lesser Redpoll: 5 – Lillingstone Lovell (BuBC)
7th Goosander: (4m 2f)Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
7th Otter: near the storm drain area – Willen Lake North (Stu Johnson)
7th Goldeneye: 8 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
6th Bittern:  BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
6th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
5th Otter: Unfortunately it was hit by a car – Bancroft (Victoria O’Neill)
5th Caspian Gull: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
5th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
5th Brambling: 3 – Lathbury (BuBC)
5th Tree Sparrow: Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
5th Goosander: (3 pairs) – Tongwell (BuBC)
4th Lesser Celandine in flower, Woughton on the Green (Joe Clinch)
4th Bittern:  BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
3rd Bittern:  BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
3rd Goosander: (5m 6f) – Emberton (BuBC)
3rd Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
1st Great White Egret: Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
1st Brambling: Leckhampstead Wood (BuBC)
1st Bittern: BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
1st Goldeneye: (4m, 10f/imm) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
1st Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)