Recent Sightings

Please submit your sightings to sightings@mknhs.org.uk

July 2018

15th Common Sandpiper: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
14th Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Hobby : Fenny Stratford (BuBC)
13th Lapwing: 30 – on the spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
13th Common Sandpiper: 2 – on the spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
13th Artic Tern: 2 – on the spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
13th Little Egret – on the spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
12th Fox foraging in field by Linford Lakes Nature reserve (SP843427) (Julie Lane)
11th Stonechat: (m) – Hardmead (BuBC)
10th Silver-washed fritillary in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Large White butterfly in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Gatekeeper in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Holly Blue in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Brimstone in garden (SP884515) Olney  (Julie Lane)
10th Little Owl on signpost (SP853487) Olney  (Julie Lane)
7th Swifts: 15-20 – Market Square, Stony Stratford (Mary Sarre)
7th Hobby: 2 – Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
7th Hobby: Stowe (BuBC)
6th Chiffchaff: Tingewick (BuBC)
6th Hobby: Soulbury (BuBC)
5th Swift: 2 – Tingewick (BuBC)
5th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Skullcap (Scutellaria galericulata) in lake margin, Willen Lake north (Mary Sarre)
4th Sedge Warbler singing – in reeds, Willen lake north (Mary Sarre)
4th Ruby-tailed Wasp: flew into a bedroom, Tattenhoe (Janice Robertson)
4th Hobby: Buckingham (BuBC)

June 2018

29th Badger: dead opposite southern end of Ravenstone Mill Road (Ian Saunders)
28th Reed Bunting: 2 x singing on east edge of Bury Field, Newport Pagnell (Ian Saunders)
28th Tree Pipit: song flight near model aircraft area, Bury Field, Newport Pagnell (Ian Saunders)
28th Sedge Warbler: singing from Willowherb close to largest pool, south part of Bury Field, Newport Pagnell (Ian Saunders)
28th Hobby: Over spooking the local swifts an house martins – Buckingham (BuBC)
27th Marbled White butterfly: in meadow near Westside Farm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Little Owl: being chased by a pair of carrion crows, north end of High Street, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Muntjac Deer: 2 adults and 1 young, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Fallow Deer: 6 adults, 2 with fawns c. 1 month old, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Brown Hare, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

26th Figwort Sawfly (Tenthredo scrophulariae)): garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Figwort Sawfly (Tenthredo scrophulariae) ©Ian Saunders in garden, Stoke Goldington 26 June 2018

Figwort Sawfly (Tenthredo scrophulariae) ©Ian Saunders in garden, Stoke Goldington 26 June 2018

26th Hobby: Hunting dragonflies over Linford lakes NR (BuBC)

26th Black Tern: (probable 2) Linford lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Cuckoo: Over Goosey Meadows – Olney (BuBC)
26th Tawny owls: Calling on village green – Deanshanger (BuBC)
25th Grasshopper Warbler: Heard reeling at Chepstow Pond – Far Bletchley, SP846325 (BuBC)
24th Brown Hare: Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
25th Great Crested Grebes: carrying young chicks – Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
25th Lapwing: 5 juvenile – Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
24th Hedgehogs: 3 in garden, Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
24th Pyramidal Orchids – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
24th Froglet, garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Red Fox: cubs x 2 relaxing near earth, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Fallow Deer: x 3 Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Tree Creeper: on Willow tree trunk – near Wolverton Mill Weir (Joe Clinch)
23rd Marsh tit: 3 –  Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
23rd Wood White butterfly: Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
23rd Common Crossbill: Calling from dense conifer plantation – Middle Claydon (BuBC)
23rd Five-spot Burnet moth: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Five-spot Burnet moth: ©Zoe Raven,Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 23 June 2018

Five-spot Burnet moth: ©Zoe Raven,Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 23 June 2018

22nd Common Tern: 3 nests found on island at Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
22nd Hobby: Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
21st Mullein Moth: caterpillar, garden Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Mullein Moth caterpillar ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 21 June 2018

Mullein Moth caterpillar ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 21 June 2018

21st Wood White: Little Linford Wood (Phil Sarre)
21st White Admiral: Little Linford Wood (Phil Sarre)
21st Campanula Latifolia: in flower –  Little Linford Wood (Phil Sarre)
21st Green Sandpiper: 2 on the Spit – Willen Lake (BuBC)
20th Cuckoo: flew over the lake and path and head towards the Mill area – Emberton (BuBC)
20th Blood Vein moth: on larval food-plant in garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
20th Blood Vein moth: on larval food-plant in garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Blood Vein moth ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 20 June 2018

Blood Vein moth ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 20 June 2018

19th Swift x 15: over village, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
19th Wood white (female): Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
19th Mini-miner bee (Andrena minutula?): small colony in bare earth of “goose feeding area”, SW corner of Tongwell Lake (Ian Saunders)
19th Pyramidal orchid Anacamptis pyramidalis: 2 – Bradwell Common, Hampstead Gate (Mike LeRoy)
19th Swift x 15: over village, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
19th Wood white (female): Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
19th Mini-miner bee (Andrena minutula?): small colony in bare earth of “goose feeding area”, SW corner of Tongwell Lake (Ian Saunders)
19th Cuckoo: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
18th Hobby : gliding low over fields before perching near ponds.Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
17th Scarce Tortoiseshell: Stoke Goldington (Judith Barnard)
17th Beautiful Demoiselle: flying in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington(Ian Saunders)
17th Bee Orchid: garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Bee Orchid in grden ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Goldington 17 Jube 2018

Bee Orchid in garden ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Goldington 17 June 2018

16th Ringlet: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington(Ian Saunders)
15th Hobby: Seen catching swallow – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Wigeon: (m) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
14th Silver Y Moth: several feeding in broad daylight, garden Stoke Goldington ©(Ian Saunders)
Silver Y moth ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 14 June 2018

Silver Y moth ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 14 June 2018

13th Beautiful Demoiselle: flying in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington(Ian Saunders)
13th Hobby : Hawking very close at times to warbler hide – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
12th Black Hairstreak: WIcken Wood (KS_Photo67)
12th Wood White: WIcken Wood (KS_Photo67)
12th Jay: Juv trying to feed from feeder – Tingewick (BuBC)
11th Wood White: Four adults flying, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Wood White ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 11June 2018

Wood White ©Zoe Raven, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington 11June 2018

11th Mullein Moth: caterpillar on Figwort by garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Mullein Moth: caterpillar on Figwort ©Ian Saunders Stoke Goldington

Mullein Moth: caterpillar on Figwort ©Ian Saunders Stoke Goldington

11th Common spotted orchid: Dactylorhiza fuchsii (single stem) Wimbledon Place, Bradwell Common SP 84547 39014 (Mike LeRoy)
10th Hobby : Hawking for dragonflies over lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Stock Dove: 2 feeding on the bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Small blue butterfly: on kidney vetch – Stonepit Field (Janice Robertson)
10th White-legged damselfly: Stonepit Field (Janice Robertson)
10th Chiffchaff : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Reed Warbler: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Herring Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Common Shrew: dead on path, Oakhill Wood near HMP Woodhill (Ian Saunders)
10th False oil beetle, Oedemera nobilis (female): Feeding on spearwort, garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
10th Bee orchids Ophrys apifera (8 stems) North Row, CMK SP 84480 38818 (Mike LeRoy)
10th Hover Fly, Helophilus pendulus: garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
9th Smooth Newt: garden pond, Stoke Goldington  (Ian Saunders)
9th Beautiful Demoiselle: Calopteryx virgo Waterhall Park SP 88462 31984 (Mike LeRoy)
9th Bee orchid: Ophrys apifera Edge of Portway H5  SP 84484 38888 (Mike LeRoy)
8th Common Froglet: garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
8th Painted lady: Oxley Park (Olivia Needham)
8th Cuckoo: Calling from the Goosey Meadows – Olney  (BuBC)
7th Garden Warbler: singing, SE corner of Tongwell Lake  (Ian Saunders)
5th Blackcap: Tingewick (BuBC)
5th Jay: Tingewick (BuBC)
4th Common Spotted Orchid: flowering in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
4th Ragged Robin: in flower, Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
4th Reed Warbler: x 2 singing at NW end of Tongwell Lake (Ian Saunders)
4th Common Tern: Feeding at Tongwell Lake (Ian Saunders)
4th Bittern: Seen from Heronry hide. Flew toward Stanton Low (BuBC)
4th Bee Orchid Ophrys apifera 5 stems in flower, Bradwell Common: SP 84447 38981 (Mike LeRoy)
4th Black Horehound ­Ballota nigra in flower, Bradwell Common by Redway: SP 84445 38936 (Mike LeRoy)
4th Beautiful Demoiselles Calopteryx virgo by Watery Lane Brook, Beachampton: SP77436 (Mike LeRoy)
3rd Red Fox: by Beachampton Grove: SP784363 (Mike LeRoy)
3rd Hedgehog ( large adult) home garden, Stony Stratford drinking from bird bath (Joe Clinch)
3rd Whitethroat: 2 Floodplain Forest NR (Lisa Pye)
3rd Greater Scaup: Tattenhoe Park (Olivia Needham)
3rd Cuckoo : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
2nd Common Zebra Spider: Salticus scenicus – Shenley Church End, MK  (Peter Hassett)
1st Small White butterfly: Pieris rapae – garden in Bancroft MK (Paul Lund)
1st Painted Lady butterfly: Vanessa cardui – garden in Bancroft MK (Paul Lund)

May 2018

31st Hobby : Flew S at 6:25pm carrying a kill – Broughton (BuBC)
30th Twayblade in full flower home garden Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
30th Green-winged Orchid: Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
Green-winged Orchid ©Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe, 30 May 2018

Green-winged Orchid ©Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe, 30 May 2018

30th Froghopper: (Cercopis vulnerata), Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Red-and-black Froghopper (Cercopis vulnerata), Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington ©Ian Saunders 30 May 2018

29th Greater Spearwort: first flowers of year, garden pond Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Greater Spearwort: first flowers of year, garden pond Stoke Goldington ©Ian Saunders 29 May 2018

Greater Spearwort: first flowers of year, garden pond Stoke Goldington ©Ian Saunders 29 May 2018

29th Whimbrel: Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
29th Spotted Flycatcher: Pair just returned today to last years nest site – Dunton  (BuBC)
28th Azure Damselfly: mating and egg-laying, garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Red Fox: vixen and two cubs at earth, west of Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Red Fox: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington  (Ian Saunders)
27th Chinese Water Deer: in in rape field west of Stoke Wood, 7.30am Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Fallow Deer: five in and around Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Brown Hare: central meadow Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
27th Black Tern : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
27th Goosander: (2f) roosting on the shingle by the river bend – Olney (BuBC)
27th Grasshopper Warbler: (m) reeling from bushes near 5 bar gate on Olney Meadows (BuBC)
27th Male briefly reeling from bushes near 5 bar gate on Olney Meadows (BuBC)
27th Common Sandpiper: 2 feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Grey Plover: Feeding on small island of main lake – Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
27th Whimbrel: Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
27th Hobby: 2 birds seen hunting high over north lake Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Turnstone: 3 (s/p) till feeding on the Ski tow.  – Willen Lake South,
27th Ringed Plover: 4 Tundrae race present on the Main pit – Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
27th Black Tern : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
27th Spotted Flycatcher: 2 in garden – Stowe (BuBC)
27th Sanicle Sanicula europaea in flower east-side ditch edges – Linford Wood (Mike LeRoy)
27th Spotted Flycatcher : Hyde Lane (BuBC)
27th Common Sandpiper : on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Turnstone : 3 On ski platform quay? opposite Bandstand – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
27th Cuckoo : Hillesden (BuBC)
27th Spotted Flycatcher : Hillesden (BuBC)
27th Fox: on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th European Hornet: Newport Pagnell (Colin Little)
Asian Hornet ©Colin Little, Newport Pagnell 26 May 2018

European Hornet ©Colin Little, Newport Pagnell 26 May 2018

26th Spotted Flycatcher : Winslow (BuBC)
26th Cuckoo: (m) – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
26th Ringed Plover: 2 Stonebridge Park (BuBC)
26th Ringed Plover: 2 feeding on the Bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Wasp Beetle, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
26th Rhinoceros Beetle (Sinodendron cylindricum), near Ravenstone sewage works (Ian Saunders)
26th Banded Demoiselle: next to Ravenstone sewage works (Ian Saunders)
26th Dragonfly: ten exuviae from garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
25th Fallow Deer: 8 grazing in main ride, Stoke Wood, 5.30pm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
25th Cuckoo: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Goosander: (f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Garganey: (f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lakes (BuBC)
25th Whimbrel: Stonebridge Lake (BuBC)
25th Ringed Plover : 3 – Willen Lakes (BuBC)
25th Garganey: (f) Stonebridge Lake (BuBC)
25th Black Tern : Willen Lakes (BuBC)
25th Turnstone: 4 between Farm Hide and Pony Pen- Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Dunlin  Farm Hide and Pony Pen – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Cuckoo: on bridle path – Wavendon Gate MK (Jaki Hilton)
25th Great Spotted Woodpecker by the brook – Wavendon Gate MK (Jaki Hilton)
25th Common Sandpiper : on the dam – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
24th May Fallow Deer: three in Stoke Wood, 5.30 pm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Yellow Archangel: Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Common Spotted Orchid: first of the year in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington(Ian Saunders)
24th Emperor Dragonfly: emerging from garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
24th Cuckoo: Being chased by a Meadow Pipit – Bury Field Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
24th Sanderling: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper: 2 on the ski tow – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Greenshank: 2 Feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Hobby : One feeding over the Island – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Cuckoo : Seen flying across the lake – Linford (BuBC)
24th Black Tern : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
24th Sanderling: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Greenshank: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Ringed Plover: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Little Ringed Plover: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Oystercatcher: 2 -Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Greenshank: 2 – – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Turnstone: Feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Oystercatcher: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th SanderlingWillen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Common SandpiperWillen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Greenshank : 2 – Feeding on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper : Feeding on spit.  – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Turnstone: Feeding on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Hobby : Caught a Dragonfly and flew off eating it – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
23rd Greenshank : Olney Mill (BuBC)
23rd Spotted Flycatcher : on wires close to rectory – Hardmead (BuBC)
23rd Wood Sandpiper: Seen from Otter hide. Feeding on Bund. – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
22nd May Fallow Deer: yearling male browsing oilseed rape, west of Stoke Wood 5.30 pm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
22nd May Four-spotted Chaser: immature female in Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
22nd Cuckoo: Male singing on west side early pm – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
22nd Wood Sandpiper : Feeding c100yds east of Farm Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
22nd Hobby : Over the west end – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
22nd Small Blue:2 Blue Lagoon (Harry Appleyard)
22nd Spotted Flycatcher: 2 singing males at the Rectory – Hardmead (BuBC)
22nd Turnstone: still favouring West Island spit –  Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
22nd Wood Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
21st Duke of Burgundy butterfly: Blue Lagoon (Harry Appleyard)
21st Black Tern : summer adult, my first here in some years. – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Common Sandpiper : Feeding on main island – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
21st Cranes: 2 – Click here for more information Gallows Bridge.  (Sue and Andrew Hetherington)
Cranes by Sue and Andrew Hetherington, Gallows Bridge 16 May 2018

Cranes by Sue and Andrew Hetherington, Gallows Bridge 16 May 2018

21st Swift, 9 over Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
21st Swift: 6 over Weston Underwood (Ian Saunders)
20th Lesser Whitethroat: at least 2 singing, Kingsmead Spinney (Ian Saunders)
20th Garden Warbler: singing near Water Spinney, Tattenhoe (Ian Saunders)
20th Rudd: shoal of small fish, shallows Loughton Brook (Ian Saunders)
20th Reed Warbler: singing, west end of Furzton Lake (Ian Saunders)
20th Grey Heron: Teardrop Lakes (Ian Saunders)
Grey Heron ©Zoe Raven, Teardrop Lakes 21 May 2018

Grey Heron ©Zoe Raven, Teardrop Lakes 21 May 2018

20th Cuckoo: in the garden of York House – Stony Stratford (Rien De Keyser)
20th Cuckoo: SE of the Olney, near the river Ouse (Rien De Keyser)
20th Spotted Flycatcher: 6 – Stowe (BuBC)
20th Cuckoo: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
19th Hedgehog: for third year running in garden in Emerson Valley, MK (Vera Abrams)
19th Emperor moth: (m) in my Bancroft garden at 17:00 (Paul Lund)
19th Cinnabar moth: in my Bancroft garden (Paul Lund)
19th Cuckoo : Clifton Reynes (BuBC)
19th Cuckoo: 5 – Weston Underwood (BuBC)
19th Spotted Flycatcher : (m) Hardmead (BuBC)
19th Cockchafer: 5 males in moth trap (no moths!), garden Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Swift: 3 over Weston Underwood (Ian Saunders)
18th Swift: 7 over Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Garden Warbler: singing, Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Mistle Thrush: fledgeling, garden Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Hobby: heading south out of the reserve , chased off by a Crow – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Common Sandpiper: feeding on bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Common Sandpiper: 5 feeding on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
18th Cuckoo: 7 – Weston Underwood (BuBC)
18th Crane: 2 – Gawcott (BuBC)
18th Cuckoo : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
17th Sedge Warbler: 3 – Emberton (BuBC)
17th Cuckoo : Olney (BuBC)
17th Singing in usual tree on Weston Road (BuBC)
17th Crane : 2 – Gallows Bridge Farm, Gallows Bridge (BuBC)

17th Muslin Moth: (male) in light trap, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Muslin Moth (male) © Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 17 May 2018Muslin Moth (male) © Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 17 May 2018

Muslin Moth (male) © Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 17 May 2018

17th Whitethroat: singing and chasing on embankment facing platform 6, MK Central Station (Ian Saunders)
16th Speckled Wood butterflies, sparring in Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
16thSwift: It occurred silently (ie no screaming) but was preceded by some very low flying arcs. – Gawcott (Sue Hetherington)
16th Grass Snake: Campbell Park (Martin Kincaid)
16th Goosander: (m) Roosting at east end just after midday – Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
16th Hobby : At least 2 hawking over reedbeds/water – Foxcote Res.  (BuBC)
16th Common Sandpiper: on dam – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
16th Cockchafer, four males in moth trap, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Cockchafer ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 16 May 2018

Cockchafer ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 16 May 2018

15th Death-watch beetle: found on ash tree, Linford Lakes (Martin Kincaid)
15th Glow-worm: – 2 females found at Salcey Forest (Paul Lund)
15th Wood Warbler: – 1 heard briefly at Salcey Forest (Martin Kincaid)
15th Cuckoo: – Salcey Forest (Martin Kincaid)
15th Ringed Plover: 2 Tundrae Birds feeding at the eastern end – Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
15th Hobby : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Red Kite, locally known as “Nick”, over Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
Red Kite ©Steve Brightwell Stoke Goldington 15 May 2018

Red Kite ©Steve Brightwell Stoke Goldington 15 May 2018

15th Fox, two cubs outside earth, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
15th Swift, five racing above Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Large red Damselflies:, several pairs ovipositing in garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Azure damselfly: garden pond, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Hobby: feeding low over the stilt pit – Floodplain Forest Nature NR (BuBC)
14th Goosander: (pair) asleep on the easternmost island –  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Hobby: Feeding over the Sewage Farm car park – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
14th Ringed Plover: 4 Feeding at far eastern end near allotments –  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Hobby: Hawking over fields near Wolverton Mill, Stony Stratford (BuBC)
13th Swift visiting nesting site, High Street Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
13th Common Sandpiper : Feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Hobby: Hawking over Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Ringed Plover: 6 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Black Tern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
12th Whitethroat: Floodplain Forest NR (Roy Gray)

Whitethroat ©Roy Gray, Floodplain Forest NR

12th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
11th Sedge Warbler: 3 – Emberton (BuBC)
11th Hobby: 3 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
11th Hobby: Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
11th Arctic Tern: Willen Lake South, in among 60+ Common Terns (BuBC)
11th Black Tern: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
11th Green Woodpecker: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
11th Reed Warbler: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
11th Common Tern: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Wheatear: Olney, along river down the Mill (BuBC)
10th Goosander: 3 (2f, 1m) – Olney, along river down the Mill (BuBC)
10th Cuckoo: Olney, singing in tree below Weston Road (BuBC)
9th House Martins: visiting usual nest site for first time, Stoke Goldington High St. (Ian Saunders)
9th Large Red Damselfly: at garden pond, first of year, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

9th  Wheatear (m): Ledburn (BuBC)

9th Blue-tailed Damselflies: Campbell Park, emerging at canal-side ponds (Martin Kincaid)
9th Common Blue Damselflies: Campbell Park, emerging at canal-side ponds (Martin Kincaid)
9th Blue-tailed Damselflies: emerging at Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
9th Swifts: 50+ over Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
9th Cuckoo: Olney, singing in tree below Weston Road (BuBC)
9th Sedge Warbler: 5 – Olney, Goosey Meadows below Weston Road (BuBC)
9th Red-headed Cardinal Beetle: Bradwell Common/Portway SP845389 (Mike LeRoy)
8th Swift: 6 – over Bradwell Common. The first seen at Wimbledon Place this year (Mike LeRoy)
8th Hornet: Westbury Farm, queen feeding at Berberis (Martin Kincaid)
7th Red Fox: vixen and three cubs sunning themselves outside their earth, W of Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
7th Brown Hare: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
7th Muntjac deer: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
7th Fallow deer: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)

7th Common Tern: 7 – Stony Stratford NR (Ian Hockings)
7th Lapwing (2 chicks): Stony Stratford NR (Ian Hockings)

7th Ringed Plover (m): Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
7th Common Frog Tadpoles: Stoke Goldington, garden pond (Ian Saunders)

Common Frog tadpoles ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 7May

7th Swift: 3 flying over Stoke Goldington, first of the year (Ian Saunders)
7th Little Egret: Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
6th Red Fox: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
6th Lapwing: Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Common Tern: 3 – Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Great Crested Grebe: Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Coot: 2- Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Mute Swan: 1f,1m – Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Canada Goose: 6 – Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Kingfisher: Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Little Egret: Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Mallard: 1m,1f – Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
6th Common Sandpiper: Foxcote Res.  (BuBC)
5th Brown Hare: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
5th Muntjac Deer: Stoke Wood(Ian Saunders)
5th Grasshopper Warbler: Back Wood, male singing in same location (BuBC)
4th Grasshopper Warbler: Back Wood (SP90 33 ), singing near London End Lane (BuBC)
4th Tree Sparrow: 8 – Little Linford Wood  (BuBC)
3rd House Martins: above Stoke Goldington, first of the year (Ian Saunders)
3rd Little Owl: Stoke Goldington, on church tower (Ian Saunders)
3rd False Oxlip: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders
False Oxlip ©Ian Saunders Stoke Wood, 3 May 2018

False Oxlip ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Wood 3 May 2018

3rd Brown Hare: Stoke Wood –  1 in clearing, 1 by hedge south of Wood, 1 in field (Ian Saunders)
3rd Muntjac Deer: 3 – Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
3rd Fallow Deer: 4 – Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
3rd St Mark’s Flies (Bibio marci): several swarms south of Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
3rd Whimbrel: 2 – flying over Tattenhoe, MK. (BuBC)
3rd Cuckoo: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
3rd Common Tern: 4 – Calvert Sailing Lake, present for last week  (BuBC)
3rd Black-headed Gull: 100 – Calvert BBOWT Lake, approx 53 nests so far on 4 tern rafts  (BuBC)
3rd Hobby: Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
2nd Brown Hare: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
2nd Muntjac Deer: Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)

2nd Hobby: 2 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
2nd Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
2nd Arctic Tern: 5 feeding with Common Terns –  Willen Lake South
2nd Cuckoo (m): Emberton Country Park (BuBC)
2nd Arctic Tern: 2 flying through – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
2nd Great Crested Grebe: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Reed Bunting: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Lapwing (pair): Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Oyster Catcher: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Reed Warbler: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Blackcap: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Common Whitethroat: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Meadow Saxifrage in flower: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
2nd Roe Deer: Stanton Low Park, just off the grass track along the canal side (David Wilson)
2nd Hairy-footed flower bee, garden in Olney SP884515 (Julie Lane)
Hairy-footed flower bee ©Julie Lane, Olney 2 May 2018

Hairy-footed flower bee ©Julie Lane, Olney 2 May 2018

1st Fallow Deer: Stoke Wood – 2m, 3f, on main (E-W) ride (Ian Saunders)
1st Brown Hare: Stoke Wood – 2 in central clearing (Ian Saunders)
1st Muntjac Deer: Stoke Wood – 4 separate sightings (Ian Saunders)
1st Red Fox: Stoke Wood – along southern edge (Ian Saunders)
1st Common Sandpiper: Hartwell House Lake, Upper Hartwell  (BuBC)
1st Wheatear: male, near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC).
1st Black Tern: Willen Lake South, s/p bird present for fourth day (BuBC)
1st Hobby: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
1st Swift: 2 – cruising over Gawcott (Sue Hetherington)
1st Whinchat: 2 (1m,1f)- Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)

April 2018

30th Hobby: Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
30th Hobby: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
30th Redstart (m): Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
30th Whinchat: 2(m) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Cuckoo: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Common Sandpiper: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
30th Black-tailed Godwit: 20 (s/p) – Floodplain Forest NR, flew strongly off to north (BuBC)
30th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake North, feeding on the spit (BuBC)
30th Black Tern: Willen Lake South, s/p bird with mixed tern flock  (BuBC)
30th Arctic Tern: Willen Lake South, 2 minimum in mixed tern flock (BuBC)
30th Great White Egret: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Wheatear: 2 (pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Whinchat: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
29th Cuckoo: Stanton Low Manor  (Ian Saunders)
29th Sedge Warblers: singing from reedbeds, Willen Lake North  (Ian Saunders)
29th Sedge Warblers: singing from reedbeds, Lodge Lake (Ian Saunders)
29th Ramsons: in flower, North Loughton Valley Park (Ian Saunders)
29th Ruddy Shelduck: Linford Lakes NR (Graham Johnson & Oliver Johnson)
28th Arctic Tern: 8 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
28th Black Tern: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
28th Hobby: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
28th Arctic Tern: 19 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
28th Yellow Wagtail: 3 – Foxcote Res – on the dam wall (BuBC)
28th Common Sandpiper: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Black-tailed Godwit: 62 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Pied Flycatcher: (m) – Floodplain Forest NR – in bushes west of Haversham viaduct  (BuBC)
27th Sedge Warbler: 10 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Reed Warbler: 4 – Willen Lake North, singing on the west side (BuBC)
27th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Swift : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
26th Arctic Tern: 3 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
26th Wheatear: near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC)
26th Common Sandpiper: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Garganey: (f) – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Early-purple Orchid: Howe Park Wood (Janice Robertson)
Early-purple Orchid ©Janice Robertson, Howe Park Wood 26 April 2018.

Early-purple Orchid ©Janice Robertson, Howe Park Wood 26 April 2018.

26th Cuckoo : Seen from entrance track flying towards reserve – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Hobby : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Arctic Tern : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Short-eared Owl : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
25th Ringed Plover: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lakes (BuBC)
25th Little Gull : Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper: on dam – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th Arctic Tern : 4 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Swift : 5 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
25th Arctic Tern : 3 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
25th Swift : 3 – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
25th Sedge Warbler : Singing distantly from western end – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th Wheatear: near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC)
25th Cuckoo : Hardmead (BuBC)
25th Garganey: (f) – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper : feeding on the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper : feeding on the ski tow – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Whimbrel : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
24th Firecrest : Tattenhoe, MK (BuBC)
24th Wheatear: (pair) near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC)
24th Cuckoo: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Sedge Warbler: 2 Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Garden Warbler: 2 Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper : 2 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Hobby : Hawking on the east side by ouzel – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Reed Warbler : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th Swift: 60+ – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper: 2 On the sky pad – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Arctic Tern : 6 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Snakes Head Fritillaries in flower – Water Spinney, Tattenhoe (Martin Kincaid)
24th Grass Snakes: 7 under tins at Walton Lake (Martin Kincaid)
24th Swallows: 20+  at Walton Lake (Martin Kincaid)
24th Blackcap : near hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
23rd Whinchat: (2m) Wingrave (BuBC)
23rd Brown Long-eared bats: 5  in attic – Westbury Farm, Shenley (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Swallow : Feeding over ground near entranceCalvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
23rd Arctic Tern: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
23rd Willow Warbler: 3 Near Railway Bridge – .Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
23rd Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Reed Warbler : Emberton (BuBC)
23rd Sedge Warbler: 2 – Emberton (BuBC)
22nd Cetti’s Warbler: calling, Caldecotte Lake (Ian Saunders)
22nd Red Kite: soaring over Walton (Ian Saunders)
22nd Common Terns: (approx 10) over Willen South Lake (Ian Saunders)
22nd Garden Warbler: singing, near car park at east end of Campbell Park (Ian Saunders)
22nd Reed Warbler : singing – Hyde Lane(BuBC)
22nd Wheatear: 3 – Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
22nd Wheatear: 2 near Shakespeare Park building site – Kingsmead, MK (BuBC)
22nd Reed Warbler : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
22nd Orange tip butterfly: (f) – Shenley Church End, MK (Peter Hassett)
22nd Holly Blue butterfly: Shenley Church End, MK (Peter Hassett)
22nd Holly Blue butterfly: Linford Wood [SP 849407] (Mike LeRoy)
22nd Early-purple Orchids: Orchis mascula in Little Linford Wood [SP 848403] (Mike LeRoy)
22nd Cuckoo : Calvert (BuBC)
22nd Sedge Warbler : Hyde Lane (BuBC)
22nd Whinchat male along the Ouse – Beachampton (BuBC)
22nd Goosander: 3 Beachampton (BuBC)
22nd Common Sandpiper: Beachampton (BuBC)
22nd Kingfisher: Beachampton (BuBC)
21st Oystercatcher: 3  Stony Stratford NR (Samantha Lovegrove)
21st Goosander (1f 2m) near mill race on the Great Ouse, Stony Stratford (Samantha Lovegrove)
21st Little Owl, perched on outhouse roof of Church Farm, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
21st Common Sandpiper : on dam – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
21st Cuckoo : Hillesden (BuBC)
21st Cuckoo: Newton Blossomville (Julie Lane)
21st Sparrowhawk: Hunting near solar farm – Gawcott (BuBC)
21st Reed Warbler: 2 Two birds singing in Reed bed – Hillesden (BuBC)
20th Swallow, first of the year over Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

20th Noctuid Moth (Large Yellow Underwing?) caterpillar crossing High Street, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

20th Cuckoo : calling near Cosgrove caravan Park Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)

20th Ringed Plover : Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (BuBC)
20th Lesser Whitethroat: 2 – Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
20th Lesser Whitethroat : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
20th Yellow Wagtail : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
20th Common Sandpiper : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
20th Whitethroat : Broughton, MK (BuBC)
20th Yellow Wagtail : Broughton, MK (BuBC)
20th Common Sandpiper: From eastern hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Cuckoo : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)

19th Barred Grass Snake, in compost heap on allotment, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)

Bared Grass Snake ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 22 April 2018

Bared Grass Snake ©Ian Saunders, Stoke Goldington 22 April 2018

19th Whitethroat: singing along river in the linear park – Magna Park, MK (BuBC)
19th Wheatear: 2 Between main field and metal fence – Magna Park, MK  (BuBC)
19th Sedge Warbler: 4 along the Hospice edge – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Common Sandpiper: rt hand raft in front of hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
19th Lesser Whitethroat : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
19th Whitethroat : Magna Park , East Milton Keynes (BuBC)
19th Reed Warbler: along Hospice reeds – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Grey Wagtail: 2 –  Foxcote Res (BuBC)
19th Wheatear : 1 on the fence and 1 on the track – Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
19th Whitethroat: 5 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
19th Lesser Whitethroat : Singing by the horse field. – Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
19th Common Sandpiper : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
19th Cuckoo : Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
19th Lesser Whitethroat : Near the entrance track. – Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
19th Lesser Whitethroat : Tathall End (BuBC)
19th Whitethroat : Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
19th Arctic Tern: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
19th Ring Ouzels: 3 – behind furthest Kuhne&Nagel building Broughton Brook Park (BuBC)
19th Shelduck: 2 – Ravenstone Valley (BuBC)
18th Dark-edged Bee-fly: in garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Orange Tip butterfly: (m f), in garden, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Fox: in pheasant cover south of Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
18th Lesser Whitethroat: 2 – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
18th Cuckoo: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Coal Tit: On garden feeder – Tingewick (BuBC)
18th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Oystercatcher: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
18th Great White Egret : On Northern bank. Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Lesser Whitethroat : Stowe (BuBC)
17th Redshank: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Green Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Little Ringed Plover: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Willow Warbler: by Aqueduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Cetti’s Warbler: by Aqueduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Lesser Whitethroat: by Aqueduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Goosander: (f) Iron Trunk Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Arctic Tern: 4 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
17th Lesser Whitethroat: Hardmead (BuBC)
16th Muntjac deer Muntiacus reevesi: a dead male beside  V6 (Grafton Street) east side, north of Aldi at Bradwell Common Boulevard (Mike LeRoy)
16th Ruff: feeding at west end of main island – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
16th Song thrush: singing, near Stony Stratford Mill apartments (Mary Sarre)
16th Great White Egret: Hillesden (BuBC)
16th Coal Tit: Tingewick (BuBC)
16th Arctic Tern: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
15th Lesser Whitethroat : Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
15th Goldeneye: (pair) Foxcote Res (BuBC)
15th Cuckoo : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
15th Sedge Warbler : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
15th Little Gull : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
15th Whitethroat: near railway line next to Floodplain Forest NR (Ian Saunders)
15th Swallow:, flying over Floodplain Forest NR (Ian Saunders)
15th Red Kite: flying low over Stoke Goldington gardens (Ian Saunders)
15th Yellow Wagtail: In paddocks opp main lake – Newport Pagnell GP,  (BuBC)
15th Yellow Wagtail : In front of the pub – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
15th Butterbur: Petasites hybridus Flower spikes open, large leaves follow –  Calverton brook (Mary Sarre)
15th Goldeneye: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
15th Common Sandpiper: 4 feeding on dam Foxcote Res (BuBC)
15th Dunlin: 2 on Spit- Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Redshank on Spit a- Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Common Tern:  On Willen Lake South (BuBC)
15th Redshank: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Little Ringed Plover: 2 on Spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
15th Ruff:   Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
15th Yellow Wagtail: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
15th Raven : 2 Circling over iron trunk hide – Floodplain Forest NR
15th Yellow Wagtail: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
15th Whimbrel: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
15th Hedgehog: in garden – , Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
15th Slow Worms 2  – Rammamere Heath (Martin Kincaid)
14th Adder: – Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Common Lizard: – Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Common Bee-flies – Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Early Bumblebee: Bombus pratorum – Stockgrove CP (Martin Kincaid)
14th Brown Hares 5 – Magna Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Chinese Water Deer: 10+  – Magna Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Soprano Pipistrelles – Magna Park (Martin Kincaid)
14th Pygmy Shrew – Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson/Linford Lakes Mammal Group)
14th Hairy Footed Flower Bee: (f) on garden Rosemary, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Tree Sparrows, 8 in tree next to Missenden Cottage, Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
14th Willow Warbler: singing from back-garden Horse Chestnut, Stoke Goldington, (Ian Saunders)
14th Little Gull: Willen Lake (BuBC)
14th Redshank: Willen Lake (BuBC)
14th Lesser Ringed Plover: Willen Lake (BuBC)
14th Blackcap: Willen Lake (BuBC)
14th Common Sandpiper: By the far eastern hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Wigeon: 6 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
14th Great White Egret: 2 on right hand ,Reed fringed pool- Hillesden (BuBC)
14th Whitethroat : Hyde Lane (BuBC)
14th Lesser Whitethroat: signing – Maid’s Moreton (BuBC)
14th Little Owl: in large tree in field E. of pony field – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Egyptian Goose: – seen from Farm Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Oystercatcher: 2, – seen from Farm Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
14th Cuckoo: (male) – SP841429 Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Wheatear: (m) – Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
14th Ruff: (m) on bund opposite Farm Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Red Tailed Bumblebee: (Queen) – edge of Stoke Wood, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
13th Blackcap: (Pair) on path – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Chiffchaff: on path – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Willow Warbler: on path – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Kittiwake: (juv) – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Grey Wagtails: on the dam – Foxcote (BuBC)
13th Brambling : by the North Bucks Way – Kingsmead, Milton Keynes.
13th Hawfinch: Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
13th Swallows: over Emberton Lakes. SP886501 (Julie Lane)
13th House martins: over Emberton Lakes. SP886501 (Julie Lane)
13th Wheatear: (m) –  Central Milton Keynes (BuBC)
13th Ruff: (m) in front of the Iron Trunk Hide – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Greenshank : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
13th Goosander: (f) –  Stowe (BuBC)
13th Little Gull: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Arctic Tern: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
12th Queen Tree Bumblebee: in garden – Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
12th White Wagtail: (m) on grassy area, just N of Premier Inn – Willen Lake S (BuBC)
12th Yellow Wagtail: (m f) on grass N of Premier Inn at Willen Lake South (BuBC)
12th Goosander: (pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
12th Greenshank : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
11th Frog Tadpoles: in garden pond – Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
11th Bluebells: in flower in Stoke Wood –  Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
11th Hawfinch: Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
10th Great White Egret : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
10th Ruddy Shelduck: Black Horse Lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Sweet Violet: Verge of H5 near – Willen Lake (Janice Robertson)

Early Dog Violets Viola reichenbachiana, ©Janice Robertson Willen Lake 10 April 2018

Sweet Violet, ©Janice Robertson Willen Lake 10 April 2018

10th Common Sandpiper: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
10th Common Tern: 5 – Bradwell Lakes – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Common Sandpiper: on ski tow raft – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
10th Yellow Wagtail: 2 – between Duck feeding area and Bandstand – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
10th Chiffchaff: 3 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
10th Willow Warbler: (3m) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
10th Blackcap: 4 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
10th Common Scoter: (m) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
9th Common Scoter: (pair) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
9th Shelduck:  on Spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
9th Yellow Wagtail: just north of the Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
9th Shelduck: Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
9th Blackcaps: at least 3 singing at Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson)
9th Cowslips: Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson)
9th Ground ivy: Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson)
Cowslips & Ground Ivy ©Janice Robertson, Linford Lakes NR 9 April 2018

Cowslips & Ground Ivy ©Janice Robertson, Linford Lakes NR 9 April 2018

9th Brambling: (3m 2f) – Stowe (BuBC)
9th Common Sandpiper: near bandstand – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
9th Common Tern : Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
8th Brambling : Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
8th Willow Warbler : Tattenhoe (BuBC)
8th Arctic Tern : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
8th Willow Warbler: 2 -Foxcote Res (BuBC)
8th Goldeneye: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
8th Redshank: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Little Egrets 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Oystercatcher: Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Lapwing: Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Shoveler: (pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Gadwell: (pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (Jaki Hilton)
8th Great White Egret: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
8th Kittiwake: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Oystercatcher: Flying around Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Shoveler: (m) lower hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Swallow : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Grey Wagtail: Ravenstone sewage works (Ian Saunders)
7th Coltsfoot: in flower, Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
7th Chiffchaffs: several singing in Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
7th Osprey: 20 mins drifting lazily over – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
7th Goosander:  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
7th Cattle Egret on the bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
7th Sandwich Tern: circling high above Black Horse lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
7th Hawfinch: 2 – Addington: (BuBC)
7th Sedge Warbler: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
7th House Martin: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Brown Hare: roadkill, on B526, just south of Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
6th Fox: roadkill near Crossroads Farm, Haversham (Ian Saunders)
6th Peacock butterfly: feeding on Butterbur spike, by stream alongside track off Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
6th Blackcap singing, far end of track off Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
6th Ringed Plover, Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
6th Goosander: (f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
6th Green Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Oystercatcher : 3 –  Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Willow Warbler : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
5th Little owl: calling in paddock by Church Farm, Stoke Goldington – 4pm (Ian Saunders)
5th Chiffchaff: singing in Stoke Wood (Ian Saunders)
5th Small Tortoiseshell: 2 –  butterflies “sparring” in garden (Ian Saunders)
5th Red Mason Bees – feeding on garden lungwort and inspecting holes in stonework (Ian Saunders)
5th Great White Egret: came into roost at 19.50 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th Brambling: (m) – Stowe (BuBC)
5th Redshank: on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Lapwing: on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Canada Goose:  with full white neck and head on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Buzzard: Flying over island – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Red Kite: Flying over island – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
5th Willow Warbler : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
5th Willow Warbler : Emberton (BuBC)
5th Common Tern: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
5th Willow Warbler: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Muntjac Deer: feeding on spilt pheasant grain – Stoke Wood – dusk (Ian Saunders)
4th Colt’s-foot: Fine display off H3, Stantonbury (Martin Kincaid)
4th Danish Scurvygrass: in full flower, Queen Eleanor Street, Stony Stratford (Martin Kincaid)
4th Bluebells: in flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid).
4th Wood Anemone: in flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
4th Common Dog Violet: in flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
4th Yellow Archangel: in flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
4th Early Purple Orchids spiking at Linford Wood.
4th White Wagtail: on grass to north of Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
4th Little Ringed Plover: on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Common Tern: 2 On the ski-tow boardwalk – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
4th Common Scoter: (pair) Jubilee Lake – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
4th Green Sandpiper: on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Oystercatcher: 2 on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Lapwing:on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Shoveler: (m) on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Gadwall: (pair) on the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)
4th Oystercatcher: 2 at the Spit – Willen Lake South (Jaki Hilton)(/div)

3rd Osprey : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
3rd Bittern : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
3rd Great White Egret : Gayhurst Quarry
3rd Wheatear: Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
3rd Common Tern: Over the floodwaters –  Filgrave (BuBC)
3rd Common Scoter: (f) Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
3rd Lapwing – 2 active nests at Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
Lapwing nest ©Martin Kincaid, Stony Stratford NR 26 March 2014

Lapwing nest ©Martin Kincaid, Stony Stratford NR 26 March 2014

3rd Redshank: (pair) on island at Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Goosander: (f) Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Grass Snake – Elfield Nature Park (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Brimstone butterfly: (f) – Elfield Nature Park (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Little Owl – Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Goldeneye: (pair) Foxcote Res (BuBC)
3rd Common Tern : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Common Tern : Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
2nd Goldeneye: (3m 1f) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
2nd Sand Martin: 50 Feeding quite high – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
2nd Ring Ouzel: (m) between water park and hotel – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
1st Goosander: (1m 2f) on flooded Ouse, E of the – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
1st Wheatear: (m) in Sheep fields N of track to the STW – Ravenstone (BuBC)
1st Little Ringed Plover: (Pair) –  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
1st Swallow: 4 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
1st Sand Martin:2 -Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
1st Goldeneye: (pair) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
1st Sweet Violets: Floodplain Forest NR (Mary Sarre)
1st Viola Odorata: Floodplain Forest NR (Mary Sarre)

March 2018

31st Sweet violets: Viola Odorata – on road from Manor Farm Park to Floodplain Forest NR (Mary Sarre)
31st Linnet: 7 on Grass by Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
31st Pied Wagtail: 39 on Grass by Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
31st Swallow: 3 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
31st Sand Martin: 6- Willen Lake South (BuBC)
31st Goosander: (pair) Stowe (BuBC)
31st Wheatear: (3) Central Milton Keynes (BuBC)
31st Common Scoter: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
31st Goldeneye: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
30th Oystercatcher: 3 On South Lake island – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
30th Sand Martin: – 18 Willen Lake South (BuBC)
30th Swallow: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
30th Egyptian Goose: in fields with greylag – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
30th Tree Sparrow: up to 30 all year – Dag Lane – Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
30th Siskin: (m) on garden feeder – Stoke Goldington (Ian Saunders)
30th Pink-footed Goose: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
29th Swallow: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
29th Sand Martin: – 15 Willen Lake South (BuBC)
28th Pintail: (f) – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
28th Sand Martin: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
28th Great White Egret:  settled on the bund at 19:28 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
28th Little ringed plovers: 2 – on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
28th Redshank: – on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
28th Spotted Redshank: – on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
28th Oystercatchers: 3 – on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
28th Dunlin: on spit at Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
27th Oystercatchers: 4 on bund Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Hawfinch: 10 – in the yews at Steeple Claydon Church (BuBC)
27th Red-crested Pochard: 2 – feeding on front meadow – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Cattle Egret: Roosting in the heronry at 18:50 Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Great White Egret: flew into roost at 19:31 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Shag: on grey pontoon opposite Pizza van – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Pink-footed Goose: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Brambling : Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
26th Little Ringed Plover: 2 on Spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th Redshank: on Spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
26th Little Egret: 5 – Spit Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
26th Shovelers: (4m) – Spit Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
26th Lapwing: – Spit Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
26th Red Crested Pochard: (Pair) – Linford Lakes NR(BuBC)
26th Chiffchaff: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Cettis Warbler: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Woodcock: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Great White Egret: Blackhorse Lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Shag : on southern solar raft – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Common Bee-fly X2 – Linford Manor Park (Martin Kincaid)
25th Wheatear (male) at Floodplain Forest (Martin Kincaid)
25th Adder (f) basking at Stockgrove Country Park (Matt Andrews)

Adder ©Matt Andrews, Stockgrove Country Park 25 March 2018

Adder ©Matt Andrews, Stockgrove Country Park 25 March 2018

25th Brimstone butterfly – Stockgrove CP (Matt Andrews)
25th Peacock butterfly – Stockgrove CP (Matt Andrews)
25th Small Tortoiseshell – Stockgrove CP (Matt Andrews)
25th Orange Underwing moth X5 – Rammamere Heath (Martin Kincaid)
25th Common Scoter: (pair)Blue Lagoon, Bletchley (BuBC)
25th  Redshank:  Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
25th  Oyster Catcher: (pair), Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)

25th  Little Grebe: (pair) Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
25th  Northern Wheatear: (m) o Opp Argos – Central Milton Keynes (BuBC)
25th  Goldeneye: 6 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th  Brambling: eating seed on ground under feeders Great Linford (BuBC)
25th  Fox: Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Kestrel: 2 exiting Owl box on far side of lake – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Gadwall: (pair) on bund – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Shelduck:  on bund – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Shovelers: 10 on bund – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Little Egret: 5 from Far Hide – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th  Great White Egret: from Far Hide – Linford Lakes NR (Jaki Hilton)
25th Woodcock : Furzton Estate, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
25th Great White Egret : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
25th Woodcock: Flew over north. – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye: 8 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye: 8 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Swallow: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
25th Common Scoter: (2m 1f) – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
25th Shag : Feeding in front of Premier Inn – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Pipistrelle Bat circling rear garden of Stoke Goldington Rectory at 4pm (Ian Saunders)
24th Muntjac: in village allotments Stoke Goldington High Street at 4pm (Ian Saunders)
24th Peregine: (pair) MK Dons stadium, Milton Keynes (Paul Cooper)
24th  Great White Egret : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
24th  Goldeneye: 7 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th  Oystercatcher: 4 on spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Lapwing: 3 on spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Shoveler: (m) on spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Little Egret: on spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Goldeneye: (pair) – Willen Lake North (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Shoveler: (m) – Willen Lake North (Jaki Hilton)
24th  Oystercatcher: (pair) collecting worms by car park – Willen Lake South (Stephie Davenport)
24th Swallow: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Shag: Viewed from N edge of S Lake, sitting on water ski platform. – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Goosander: (1m 1f) On river rear of Mill Street – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
24th Great White Egret: on bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
23rd Chinese Water Deer: in fields near Eakley Christmas Tree Farm  (Ian Saunders)
23rd Hawfinch: 5 Flying in-between yews in churchyard and opposite house – Steeple Claydon (BuBC)
23rd Oystercatcher: 2  – Willen Lake (BuBC)
23rd Great White Egret: flew in to roost – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
23rd Mediterranean Gull: (1st-w) Willen Lake South (BuBC)
23rd Goosander: (m) – Tattenhoe (BuBC)
23rd Hawfinch: at least 5 – Steeple Claydon (BuBC)
23rd Goldeneye: 3 Willen Lake South (BuBC)
23rd Shag: (Adult) on south most solar panel – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
22nd Hawfinch: Tattenhoe (BuBC)
22nd Lesser Celandine Ranunculus vicaria, first day in flower,  Bradwell Common, by Redway close to Hampstead Gate [SP844389] (Mike LeRoy)
22nd Tree Sparrow: in small tree line by sunflower patch – Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
22nd Greenfinch: (4) Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)
21st Danish Scurvy-grass: in flower – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Lesser Celandine: in flower – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Marsh Marigold: in flower – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Common Bee-fly: – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Smooth Newts: in pond – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
21st Roe Deer: – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
21st Red-tailed Bumblebee: – Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
21st Great Crested Newts  in pond: – Westbury Farm, Shenley (Martin Kincaid)
21st  Smooth Newts: in pond – Westbury Farm, Shenley (Martin Kincaid)
21st  Smooth Newts in pond – Shenley Wood (Martin Kincaid)
21st  Common Toads in pond – Shenley Wood (Martin Kincaid)
21st Barn Owl: hunting around the S-Bend on Haversham Road  (BuBC)
21st Great White Egret: NE corner of Blackhorse Lake – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Spotted Redshank: on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
21st Goldeneye: (14) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
21st Common Crossbill: (1m 2f) Back Wood, Woburn golf club (BuBC)
21st Comma, Bradwell Common (SP 844 389) (Mike LeRoy)
20th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
20th Goosander: (2m) Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
19th Brimstone: in garden -Stoke Goldington  (Ian Saunders)
19th Brambling: (m) Stowe (BuBC)
19th Stonechat : by Pagoda – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Little Ringed Plover: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
19th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Goldeneye: (3m 5f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
18th Frog spawn: in garden pond -Stoke Goldington  (Ian Saunders)
18th Pink-footed Goose: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Ringed Plovers on Spit at Willen (BuBC)
18th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
17th Green Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Oystercatcher: 2 on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Lapwing: Floodplain Forest NR (Roy Gray)

Lapwing © Roy Gray, Floodplain Forest NR 17 March 2018

Lapwing ©Roy Gray, Floodplain Forest NR 17 March 2018

17th Oystercatcher (pair) Caldecotte Lake North (Ann Gray)

https://mknhs.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/image1.jpg

Oystercatcher ©Ann Gray, Caldecotte Lake 17 March 2018

17th Goosander: (m, 3f) – On river near Mill, Olney (BuBC)
17th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
16th Small Tortoiseshell: Floodplain Forest NR (Janice Robertson)
16th Red Admiral: Linford Lakes (Janice Robertson)
16th Celandine: Ouse Valley Park (Janice Robertson)
16th Epistrophe eligans hoverfly: Floodplain Forest NR (Janice Robertson)
16th White-tailed Bumblebee: Linford Lakes NR  (Joe Clinch)
16th  Tree Sparrow : Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
16th  Goldeneye: (3m 6f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
16th  Great White Egret: from hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
16th  Brimstone butterfly:  Stoke Hammond (Julian Lambley)
16th  Redshank: on the spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
16th  Oyster Catcher: 2 – on the spit Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
16th  Lapwing: on the spit – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
16th  Egyptian Geese: 3 on the island  – Willen Lake (Jaki Hilton)
16th Cattle Egret : Floodplain Forest NR SP81984234 (BuBC)
15th Little Ringed Plover : Bradwell New Working  – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
15th Goosander: Pair flying downriver – Upper Tove Valley (SP74S) (BuBC)
15th Merlin: (m) sitting on garden fence – Olney (Sharon Rogers)
15th Great White Egret: On spit opposite hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
14th Great White Egret: SW corner of Willen Lake North (BuBC)
14th Swallow : @ north end of this lake near the ski-tow – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Kittiwake : Haversham (BuBC)
13th Sand Martin: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Brambling: 2 – Stowe (BuBC)
13th Goosander: (2m 3f) – Stowe (BuBC)
13th Kittiwake: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Common Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Swallow:- Willen Lake South (BuBC)
12th Brambling : Dunton (BuBC)
12th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
12th Sand Martin: 3 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
12th Oystercatcher: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
11th Goosander: (1m 1f)  – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
11th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Goosander: (3m 2f) – Stowe (BuBC)
11th Brimstone butterflies: (m & f) – near Emerson Valley (BuBC)
11th Grass Snake at Walton Lake (Ella Cooke)
Grass snake © Ella Cooke, Walton Lake 11 March 2018

Grass snake © Ella Cooke, Walton Lake 11 March 2018

11th Slow Worm :– Elfield Park (Martin Kincaid)
10th Frogspawn: Stantonbury (Kate Wyatt)
10th Frogspawn: Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
10th Frogspawn: Westrcroft ponds (Harry Appleyard)
10th Great Crested Newt X2 – Howe Park Wood (Alan Mynard)
10th Goosander: (f) – Wolverton Mill (BuBC)
10th Stonechat: (m 3f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
8th Egyptian geese:2 stilt pits – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
8th Bittern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
7th Barn Owl: on the Haversham road SP83504356 (Julie Lane)
7th Roe deer: on the Haversham road SP83504356 (Julie Lane)
7th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
7th Bluebells coming into flower – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
7th Common Dog Violets – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
7th Common Frogs in ponds – Campbell Park (Martin Kincaid)
7th Red Kites: 2 – over Campbell Park (Martin Kincaid)
6th Goosander: (2m 7f) Tongwell (BuBC)
6th Stonechat : 2 – Stony Stratford (Martin Kincaid)
6th Goosander: (Pair) – Stony Stratford (Martin Kincaid)
6th Mistle Thrush: Field at Willen Pavilion (Amanda Lynham)
6th Redwings: Field at Willen Pavilion (Amanda Lynham)
6th Goosanders: at least 3 pairs Tongwell Lake (Amanda Lynham)
6th Tree Creepers: along canal Great Linford park (Amanda Lynham)
6th Little Egret: Willen lake north (Amanda Lynham)
5th Barn Owl: peeking out of nest box opposite Near hide, – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th Barn Owl:  hunting over boundary walk – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th Goosanders: (3 pairs) – Stony Stratford NR (Alan Clarke)
5th Common Snipe Stony Stratford NR (Alan Clarke)
4th Jack Snipe: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
4th Woodcock: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
4th Little Owl: Floodplain Forest NR (Peter Hassett)
Little Owl ©Julian Lambley, Floodplain Forest NR 4 March 2018.jpg

Little Owl ©Julian Lambley, Floodplain Forest NR 4 March 2018.jpg

4th Goosander: (4 pairs) – Floodplain Forest NR (Peter Hassett)
4th Goosander: (4 pairs) – Emberton
4th Mediterranean Gull: (Adult) – roosted at Willen South (BuBC)
4th Oystercatcher: on ice  – Mount Farm Lake (David Griffiths)
4th Stonechat : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Great White Egret : from 1st Hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
3rd Redwings: Tongwell industrial (Amanda Lynham)
3rd Fieldfares: Tongwell industrial (Amanda Lynham)
3rd Siskins: Tongwell industrial (Amanda Lynham)
3rd Goldeneye : 19 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Woodcock : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
3rd Great White Egret : in bittern channel – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
3rd Mediterranean Gull : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Goosander: (m) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Water Rail: Tongwell (BuBC)
2nd Redwing: 3 – in Bletchley garden (David Griffiths)
2nd Water Rail: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
2nd Caspian Gull: Caldecotte South (BuBC)
2nd Brambling : Buckingham (BuBC)
2nd Water Rail: 2 – in front of hide on A5 (D) side Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
1st Shoveler: Willen Lake south (Amanda Lynham)
1st Dunlin Willen Lake south (Amanda Lynham)
1st Redwing: Peace Pagoda Willen Lake North (Amanda Lynham)
1st Knot : Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
1st Fieldfare: 2 – Whitchurch (BuBC)
1st Woodcock: Waddesdon (BuBC)

February 2018

28th Egyptian Geese: 2 – on the Bund at Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
28th Common Redshank: on the Spit at Willen (BuBC)
28th Mandarin Ducks: 10 – Bow Brickhill (BuBC)
28th Yellow Legged Gull: Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Tufted Ducks: 116 – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Caspian Gull : 2 – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Ruff : 3 – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Goosander : (f) – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
28th Dunlin : Newton Leys, Bletchley (BuBC)
28th Stonechat : Bow Brickhill Wood (BuBC)
28th Cattle Egret : Linford Reserve (BuBC)
27th Ringed Plover: Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
27th Goosander: (6m 3f) – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
27th Goosander: (3m 1f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
26th Goldeneye: 21 – Foxcote Res  (BuBC)
26th Great White Egret : Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
25th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
25th Hawfinch : Near Lamport Lodge. – Stowe  (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye: (20+) – Willen Lake South  (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye : (pair) –  Willen Lake North  (BuBC)
25th Stonechat: (female) – Hyde Lane  (BuBC)
24th Oystercatchers: 2 – R Ouse below Olney Mill  (BuBC)
24th Goosander: 14 – R Ouse below Olney Mill  (BuBC)
24th Barnacle geese: c40 – R Ouse below Olney Mill  (BuBC)
24th Little Owl:  R Ouse below Olney Mill  (BuBC)
24th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
24th Merlin: (Female)  Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
23rd Oystercatcher: Emberton CP (BuBC)
23rd Tree Sparrow: 7 – Dag Lane – Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
21st Tree Sparrow: Dag Lane – Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
21st Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
21st Hawfinch: Behind Church then flew towards village – Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
20th Goosander: (4m, 7f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
20th Caspian Gull: (1ad, 1 3w) Caldecotte Lake  (BuBC)
20th Pintail: (10m, 12f) Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
20th Caspian Gull: (2ad and 3w) – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
20th Goldeneye: 8 – Foxcote Res.  (BuBC)
19th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
19th Green Sandpiper: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
19th Woodcock : Tattenhoe (BuBC)
19th Pintail: (10m, 12f) Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye: 28 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)

19th Goosander : 6 – Emberton (BuBC)
19th Goosander: (pair) – on the River Ouse at Olney Mill (BuBC)
19th Goosander: (3m, 3f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye: 6 – Willen Lake North  (BuBC)
19th Cormorant: 64 – Caldecotte Lake  (BuBC)
18th Buff-tailed bumblebee: queen – Olney SP884515 (Julie Lane)
18th Goosander: (2m 1f) – Stony Stratford  (BuBC)
18th Bittern : reedbed just to the north of the heronry island – Linford GPs  (BuBC)
18th Goldeneye: (3m 2f) Foxcote Res  (BuBC)
18th Great White Egret: On the bund – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
18th Oystercatcher: On the bund – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
18th Peregrine: (male) heading NW over Bancroft Park towards Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
18th Badger: Linford Lakes (Keith Garner)
18th Otter: Linford Lakes (Keith Garner)
18th Bluebells beginning to flower at Blackhorse Wood, Great Linford (Martin Kincaid)
17th Glaucous Gull: Calvert Sailing Lake  (BuBC)
17th Cherry plum trees in blossom at Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
17th Common Frogs in pond outside Howe Park Wood (Martin Kincaid)
17th Goosander : (3m, 2f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
17th Goosander (1m, 1f) – River Ouse Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
17th Bittern : skulking’ on edge of reed bed – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
16th Grass Snake basking at Linford Lakes (Martin Kincaid)
16th Pink-footed Goose: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
16th Stonechat: (female) – Olney Meadows (BuBC)
16th Stonechat: (male) – Bury Field Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
16th Great White Egret:  at heronry end – Linford Lakes (BuBC)
16th Woodcock: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
15th Bearded Tit : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
15th Woodcock: Wing (BuBC)
15th Goosander: 12 – Emberton (BuBC)
14th  White Egret: on bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Merlin: (Male) Olney Meadows (BuBC)
14th Goosander: (2 pairs) – Olney (BuBC)
14th Stonechat: (pair) – Olney Meadows (BuBC)
14th Tree Sparrow: Dag Lane – Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
14th Merlin: (Fem) –  Linford Lakes NR and across Stanton Low fields (Martin Kincaid)
14th Bluebell flowering in Water Spinney, Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)

Bluebell, Water Spinney, Tattenhoe, ©Harry Appleyard 14tFebruary 2018

Bluebell, Water Spinney, Tattenhoe, ©Harry Appleyard 14tFebruary 2018

14th Merlin (Male) Olney Meadows (BuBC)
13th Goosander: (4m 5f) displaying – Tongwell (BuBC)
13th Woodcock: 3 – Little Linford Wood (Tony Wood)
13th Lesser Redpolls: 3 -Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Treecreeper: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Red Kites: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Great Crested Newts – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
13th Red Kites: 2 – Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)
12th Field Vole and Pygmy Shrew – Westbury Farm, Shenley Wood (Martin Kincaid)
12th Colt’s Foot in flower – Floodplain Forest (Martin Kincaid)
12th Jack Snipe:  from hide SP785410 – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
12th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
12th Stonechat (pair) – Bury Field Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
11th Goosander: 5 –  from hide SP785410 – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
11th Jack Snipe:  from hide SP785410 – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
11th Pink-footed Goose: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
11th Tawny Owl: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Barn Owl: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Caspian Gull: Foxcote Res (BuBC)
11th Goldeneye: (3m 6f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
11th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Goldeneye: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
11th Oystercatcher : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
11th Pink-footed Goose : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
11th Cattle Egret: Far hide on heron island – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Great White Egret: on bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Cettis Warbler: Willen North (BuBC)
10th Caspian Gull: Blue Lagoon (BuBC)
10th Goosanger: (3m 1f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
8th Goosander: (2m 1f) – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
8th Jack Snipe:  2 from hide behind Queen Eleanor St. – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
8th Goldeneye: (3 pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
7th Jack Snipe: Stony Stratford NR SP787410 (BuBC)
6th Goldeneye: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Jack Snipe:  2 – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
5th Goosander: (5m 5f 2juv) – Emberton (BuBC)
5th Woodcock: Emberton SP899485 (BuBC)
5th Bullfinch: (pair) – Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
5th Reed Bunting: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
5th Little Grebe Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
5th Snipe: 2 – Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
5th Hawfinch: 3 – Stowe SP67937 (BuBC)
5th Jack Snipe:  Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
5th Woodcock flushed in Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
5th Bluebell spikes: Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
5th Snowdrops: in flower: Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
5th Primroses: in flower – Linford Wood  (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Chinese water deer: (male) on the Hardmead road  SP93649 (Julie Lane)
3rdBarn Owl: on the Hardmead road SP93649 (Julie Lane)
3rd Little Grebe: 12 – South Caldecotte Lake (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Peregrine: South Caldecotte Lake (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Red Kites: 2  – South Caldecotte Lake (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Brown Hares: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Muntjac:– Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Fox: Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Siskins: 15+ – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Common Frogs: in pond – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
4th Tree Sparrow: 4 – Upper Tove Valley (SP74S) (BuBC)
4th Herring Gull: 1000 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
4th Pintail: (m) – Tongwell (BuBC)
4th Cattle Egret: – roosting at the back of Heron Island – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
4th Stonechat: (m) On fenceposts along Swans Way – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
4th Snipe: Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
4th Goosander: (4m 5f)  – Stowe (BuBC)
4th Hawfinch: 25 in tall deciduous trees near Lord Cobham’s Pillar – Stowe (BuBC)
4th Goldeneye: 12 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
4th Great White Egret: is on the spit at Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Jack Snipe: on island in front of hide – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
3rd Stonechat: Bury Field – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
3rd Stonechat: 2 at St Peters Church – Linford (BuBC)
3rd Jack Snipe: on island in front of hide – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
2nd Snipe: 12 – Stony Stratford NR(BuBC)
2nd Jack Snipe: Stony Stratford NR(BuBC)

2nd Goosander: (2m 1f) Stony Stratford (BuBC)
2nd Redshank: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
2nd Song Thrush: 3 On island from hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
1st Long-eared Owl : In roadside hedge – Wing (BuBC)
1st Raven: Salcey Forest SP807509 (Julie Lane)

January 2018

31st Chinese Water Deer between Gayhurst and Haversham SP834471 (Julie Lane)
31st Great White Egret: On the spit  – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Snipe: 3 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Hawfinch: Buckingham (BuBC)
30th Bittern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
29th Lapwing: 143 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
28th Goosander: (pair) Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
28th Goosander: 6 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
28th Stonechat: (2m 1f) –  Hyde Lane (BuBC)
28th Goosander: (2m 2f) – Stony Stratford NR SP785410 (BuBC)
27th Pink Footed Goose: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
27th Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
27th Great White Egret: roosting – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Bittern: in reeds, left of hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
26th Bittern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
26th Jack Snipe: on island, directly opp hide, Queen Eleanor St. (BuBC)
26th Snipe: 6 – on island, directly opp hide, Queen Eleanor St. (BuBC)
26th Stony Stratford26th Goosander: (5m 3f) – Stowe (BuBC)
26th Goosander: (9m 9f) – Emberton Country Park (BuBC)
26th Goosander: (2m 1f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Starling: Murmuration over Tickford St and Rivers Estate Newport Pagnell dropped into the bushes around Harben House by 16:50 (BuBC)
25th Great White Egret: on island, seen from hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Snipe: (3) – to left of hide Willen Lake North  (Peter Hassett)
25th Tree Sparrow: (2pr) – Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
25th Goosander: (3f) – Emberton Country Park (BuBC)
24th Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
23rd Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
23rd Goosander: (pair) – Tongwell (BuBC)
22nd Goosander: (7m 6F) – Emberton (BuBC)
22nd Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill (BuBC)
22nd Goldeneye: (5m 7f) 2 displaying – Willen Lake South SP879400 (BuBC)
22nd Bittern: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
21st Fieldfare: 200+ – Bridleway North east of Castlethorpe (BuBC)
21st Redwing 130 – Bridleway North east of Castlethorpe (BuBC)
21st Hawfinch: (1m) on bird table –  Wing (BuBC)
21st Bittern: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
20th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
20th Stonechat: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
20th Water Rail: – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Lesser Redpoll: – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Barn Owl: over far reed bed – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
20th Common Snipe: rough ground near the Viaduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Common Stonechat: rough ground near Viaduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Jack Snipe: rough ground near the Viaduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th Goldeneye : 11 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
20th Little Egret : 7 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
20th Hawfinch : Buckingham (BuBC)
20th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
19th Goosander: (1m 1f) – Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (BuBC)
19th Short-eared Owl : Granborough (BuBC)
19th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye: (2m) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
18th Hawfinch: 2 –  in and around yews by Chinese house, Stowe (BuBC)
18th Goosander: (2m, 2f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
18th Goldeneye: (4m, 2f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
18th Goosander: (8m,3f) – Stowe (BuBC)
18th Goosander: 12 Spread about the lakes in their pairs – Emberton (BuBC)
18th Black Swan: Haversham sailing lake
17th Cattle Egret – Haversham Mll (Martin Kincaid)
17th Bittern – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
17th LONG EARED OWL – in egret roost, Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
17th Kingfisher: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
17th Water Rail:Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
17th Stonechat: Stanton Low (Martin Kincaid)
17th Iceland Gull:  Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
17th Caspian Gull: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
17th Cattle Egret: Haversham  from the gate at the back of Hill Farm (BuBC)
17th Goosander: (7m 2f) – Stowe (BuBC)
16th Iceland Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
16th Cattle Egret: Haversham Mill, Linford (BuBC)

15th Polecat ferrets: 2 dead on A509 South of Emberton at Sherington intersection (Steven Cousins)

15th Hawfinch: 2 – Gayhurst Court view from the churchyard (BuBC)
15th Brambling: (1m) – Stowe (BuBC)
15th Goosander: (8m 6f) – Emberton (BuBC)
14th Goldeneye : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
14th Cattle Egret: Access Lakes Lane, Newport Pagnell – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
14th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Cattle Egret : (Adult) roosting in the heronry – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Stonechat : (pair) – Hyde Lane (BuBC)
13th Great White Egret : from hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Woodcock: on path to Far Hide – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Red Kite: Walnut Tree (Sharon Klein)
12th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
12th Iceland Gull : Calvert Landfill, Calvert (BuBC)
12th Hawfinch: 4 – Gayhurst Court seen from the churchyard (BuBC)
11th Iceland Gull : Calvert Sailing Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
10th Iceland Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Caspian Gull: 5 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Hawfinch: 5 – Stowe (BuBC)
10th Goosander: (4m 6f) Stowe (BuBC)
10th Pink-footed Goose: in fields south of Eleven Acre Lake – Stowe (BuBC)
10th Red Kite: 12.15 – circling over parkway landscape alongside Portway H5 Bradwell Common SP846391 (Mike Leroy)
9th Short-eared Owl: Hogshaw (BuBC)
9th Goosander: (2m 1f)  above weir near Northampton Rd, Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
9th Stonechat: (pair) – Bury Field, Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
8th Goldeneye: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Iceland Gull: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Caspian Gull: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Linnets: with a flock of goldfinch – Floodplain Forest NR (Alan Clarke)
8th Goldcrest: Bancroft (Paul Lund)
7th Goosander: (pair) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
7th Goldeneye: 9- Foxcote Res (BuBC)
7th Goldeneye: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
7th Short-eared Owl: Hogshaw (BuBC)
7th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
7th Lesser Redpoll: 5 – Lillingstone Lovell (BuBC)
7th Goosander: (4m 2f)Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
7th Otter: near the storm drain area – Willen Lake North (Stu Johnson)
7th Goldeneye: 8 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
6th Bittern:  BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
6th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
5th Otter: Unfortunately it was hit by a car – Bancroft (Victoria O’Neill)
5th Caspian Gull: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
5th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
5th Brambling: 3 – Lathbury (BuBC)
5th Tree Sparrow: Dag Lane, Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
5th Goosander: (3 pairs) – Tongwell (BuBC)
4th Lesser Celandine in flower, Woughton on the Green (Joe Clinch)
4th Bittern:  BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
3rd Bittern:  BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
3rd Goosander: (5m 6f) – Emberton (BuBC)
3rd Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
1st Great White Egret: Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
1st Brambling: Leckhampstead Wood (BuBC)
1st Bittern: BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
1st Goldeneye: (4m, 10f/imm) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
1st Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)

December 2017

31st Goosander: (6m, 7f) – Manor Farm Quarry. (BuBC)
31st Pintail: (1m, 1f) – Manor Farm Quarry. (BuBC)
31st Goosander: 5 – Tongwell (BuBC)
31st Otter: at the reedy end at 9.45 – Tongwell (BuBC)
31st Stonechat: (pair) – Hyde Lane (BuBC)
31st Goosander : Hyde Lane (BuBC)
30th Goosander: (3m 3f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
30th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
30th Woodcock : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
30th Goosander: pair – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
29th Goosander: 3m 1f – Stowe (BuBC)
29th Hawfinch: 3 – Stowe (BuBC)
28th Golden Plover: 68 – between Potterspury and Yardley Gobion (BuBC)
28th Yellowhammer: c.30 – between Potterspury and Yardley Gobion (BuBC)
28th Cormorant: 85 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
28th Water Rail: 3 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
28th Goosander: 2 – Tongwell (Peter Hassett)

Goosander © Peter Hassett, Tongwell Lake 28 December 2017

Goosander © Peter Hassett, Tongwell Lake 28 December 2017

28th Bittern: 9:00 Right hand reed beds in front of hide. BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
28th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
27th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
27th Peregrine, Foxcote Res (BuBC)
27th Caspian Gull:  (1 ad and 1w) – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
27th Brambling: 2 – Lathbury (BuBC)
27th Goosander: 6 – Tongwell (BuBC)
26th Bittern: 2 – Calvert Sailing Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
26th Woodcock: 2 – Calvert Sailing Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
26th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
25th Goosander: 4 – Tongwell (BuBC)
25th Brambling: Stowe (BuBC)
25th Goosander: (2m 1f)  Bolbeck Park, Milton Keynes SP863413 (BuBC)
24th Great Northern Diver: Charndon end -Calvert Sailing Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
24th Bearded Tit: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
24th Hawfinch : Near the aqueduct – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
22nd Goldeneye: 15 – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
22nd Brambling: 2 – Lathbury (BuBC)
22nd Bearded Tit: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
22nd Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
21st Brambling: 4 – Gawcott (BuBC)
21st Red-throated Diver: on main lake, Blue Lagoon,  Bletchley (BuBC)
21st Goosander: 6 – Emberton (BuBC)
20th Hawfinch: Heard calling near Howe Park Wood, Tattenhoe, MK (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye: (3m; 5 f/imm) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
19th Goshawk: Floodplain Forest NR from iron trunk hide (Alan Clarke)
18th Goosander: 8 (1m 5 f)  – by island Lake, Emberton Park SP886495 (BuBC)
18th Hawfinch: Wolverton (BuBC)
17th Goldeneye: fem – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
17th Goosander: 4 – Bradwell New Workings, Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
17th Great Northern Diver : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
17th Goosander: 3 – confluence of Rivers Ouse and Ouzel Newport Pagnell (Joe Clinch)
17th Red Kite, Bletchley MK3 7RY (Richard Thompson)
17th Pintail: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
16th Otter: at least 800 m from the nearest river – Lakes Lane, Newport Pagnell (David Kirkbright)

16th Goosander: 26 – Emberton (BuBC)
16th Redwing: 3 – in garden Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)

Redwing ©Peter Hassett, Shenley Church End 18 December 2017

Redwing ©Peter Hassett, Shenley Church End, 18 December 2017

15th Bittern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
15th Great Northern Diver : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
15th Goosander: 2 – Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
14th Caspian Gull: 5 (1w,2w,3w and 2 ad)  – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
14th Brambling:  At least 8 in mixed Finch and Bunting flock in game crop field –  half a mile NW of Lathbury (BuBC)
14th Great Northern Diver: 2 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
14th Tree Sparrow: Tingewick (BuBC)
14th Brambling: 2 – Gawcott (BuBC)
14th Hawfinch: m – Great Linford (BuBC)
13th Goosander: f – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
12th Bittern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
12th Goldeneye: 7 (2m, 5f/imm) Willen Lake South (BuBC)
11th Great Northern Diver : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
11th Goldeneye: 6 (1 ad male) -Foxcote Res (BuBC)
11th Brambling: male – Stowe (BuBC)
11th Goosander: 24 (5m, 19 f/imm – Emberton (BuBC)
10th Goosander: 1m 1f – Newport Pagnell SP877442 (BuBC)
9th Whooper Swan : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
8th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
6th Goosander: 3m, 14f – Emberton (BuBC)
6th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
5th Stonechat: fem – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
5th Hawfinch: Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
5th Bittern: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
5th Great Northern Diver: Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
4th Caspian Gull : (3 ad and 1w) Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
4th Goosander: 2m Calvert Sailing Lake, (BuBC)
4th Bittern: 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
4th Great Northern Diver : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
3rd Goldeneye: 2m 2f Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Great Northern Diver : Calvert Sailing Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
3rd Little Grebe: 6 – Haversham Lake (BuBC)
2nd Hawfinch: Calling in flight – Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
2nd Mealy Redpoll: 2 –  – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
2nd Tree Sparrow: 2 – Tingewick (BuBC)
2nd Caspian Gull: Adult – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
2nd Goldeneye: Female – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
2nd Goldeneye: 9 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)

November 2017

30th Stonechat: pair – Bury Field Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
28th Hawfinch: Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
26th Goosander: 18 – Emberton (BuBC)
26th Goldeneye: Foxcote Res (BuBC)
26th Caspian Gull: 2 adults in roost – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th Great White Egret: Linford Lakes NR
24th Brambling: Stowe (BuBC)
23rd BLACK REDSTART: on roof of depot – Stacey Bushes (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Weasel: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Red Admiral: flying – Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st Bittern: at dusk in far reed bed – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
22nd Goosander: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
22nd Goldeneye: 4 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
21st Woodcock : Tattenhoe (BuBC)
19th Goosander: 3 male 11 fem – Emberton SP886507 (BuBC)
19th Hawfinch: 4 – Stowe (BuBC)
19th Goosander: 2 fem – Stowe (BuBC)
19th Goosander: 2 male 7 female – Emberton (BuBC)
18th Redwings: 8 – in field next to Floodplain Forest NR (Saffron Summerfield)
18th Goosander: (3 male, 4 fem) – Emberton (BuBC)
17th Hawfinch: 2 – Padbury (BuBC)
16th Goldeneye: 4 – Willen Lake South
16th Hawfinch: Buckingham (BuBC)
15th Hawfinch: Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
14th Stonechat: fem – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
14th Hawfinch: Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
14th Hawfinch: 3 – Tattenhoe (BuBC)
14th Goosander: 2m 2f – Emberton (BuBC)
14th Goosander: 2 (ad male) – Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
13th Hawfinch: Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
13th Goldeneye: 3m 1f seen from area behind bandstand – Willen Lake (BuBC)
12th Goldeneye: 2m 2f – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
12th Raven: 4 at Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
12th Brambling: Stowe (BuBC)
12th Red-crested Pochard: fem – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
11th Ring-necked Parakeet: 11.45hrs at Waterhall Park (SP 883 333) calling, on Poplar tree by Canal Broadwalk alongside Grand Union Canal (Mike LeRoy)
10th Hawfinch: In town car park trees – Buckingham (BuBC)
9th Brambling: Buckingham (BuBC)
9th Goosander: 3 – Emberton (BuBC)
8th Hawfinch : Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
8th Grey Wagtail: Viaduct hide – Floodplain Forest  NR (BuBC)
8th Goosander: 3 (fem) opposite Iron Trunk hide – Floodplain Forest  NR (BuBC)
7th Hawfinch: Tattenhoe (BuBC)
7th Hawfinch: 2 Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
7th Stonechat: 5 – Stanton Low Park, Milton Keynes SP838424 (BuBC)
7th Brambling: 5 – Buckingham (BuBC)
7th Hawfinch: 2 – Buckingham (BuBC)
6th Pintail: 2 – Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
6th Starlings: Approximately 2,000 in roost – Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
6th Hawfinch: 2 Both feeding in a maple tree – Tattenhoe, MK (BuBC)
5th Natterer’s Bat found in bat box, Linford Lakes (Martin Kincaid)
5th: Verdigris agaric fungus Stropharia aeruginosa: 3 – Linford Lakes (Martin Kincaid)
5th Hawfinch: Cranfield heading towards Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
5th Hawfinch: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
5th Tree Sparrow: Juv – Stowe (BuBC)
5th Hawfinch: 3 flew west over NT gardens Stowe (BuBC)
4th Goldeneye: 6 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
4th Hawfinch: 2 – Stowe (BuBC)
2nd Grey Plover: Padbury (BuBC)
2nd Goosander: 2 male by weir back of Mill Street Pagnell(BuBC)
1st Starling:1200 Pre-roost gathering at 16:30 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
1st Stonechat: male – Berryfields (BuBC)
1st Hawfinch: 5 Tattenhoe linear park (BuBC)
1st Brambling: Buckingham (BuBC)

October 2017

31st Brambling: 10-20 – Back Wood, Lt Brickhill (BuBC)
31st Goldeneye: 3 (male, fem and imm) – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
31st Great White Egret: 2 present from hide – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
31st Cetti’s Warbler: called by hide and showed briefly in reeds – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
31st Hawfinches: 5 – west over Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
31st Hawfinch: 2 – Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
31st Hawfinch: Buckingham (BuBC)
30th Cattle Egret: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
30th Hawfinch: Tattenhoe (BuBC)
30th Hawfinch: Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)

Hawfinch by ©Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe Linear Park, 30 October 2017

Hawfinch ©Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe Linear Park, 30 October 2017

29th Hawfinch: Tattenhoe (BuBC)
29th Hawfinch: Padbury (BuBC)
29th Hawfinch: Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
29th Brambling: 6 – Padbury (BuBC)
29th Pink-footed Goose: 2 – Padbury (BuBC)
29nd Broad-Leaved Helleborine: Linford Wood (Stephen Wells)

Broad-leaved Helleborine by Stephen Wells, Linford Wood 29 October 2017

Broad-leaved Helleborine by Stephen Wells, Linford Wood 29 October 2017

Broad-leaved Helleborine by Stephen Wells, Linford Wood 29 October 2017

Broad-leaved Helleborine by Stephen Wells, Linford Wood 29 October 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28th Stonechat: male – upstream of Mill House, Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
28th Hawfinch over Wolverton Mill with 8 Redwings (BuBC)
28th Fieldfare: 89 – Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
28th Fieldfare: 26 – Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
28th Hawfinch: Tattenhoe (BuBC)
28th Fieldfare: 20 Heading west – Stowe (BuBC)
27th Fieldfare: Pair heading towards Westcroft- Howe Park Wood (BuBC)
27th Hawfinch: passing over – Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
26th Stonechat: 3 – On the common,Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
26th Hawfinch : Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
26th Chaffinch: 47 in 2 quite large flocks calling constantly –  Wolverton (BuBC)
26th Greenfinch: 5 – Wolverton (BuBC)
25th Stonechat: 2 – Bury Field Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
24th Hawfinches: 2 – South over Willen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Stonechat: pair – in field near linear park – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
24th Hawfinch: 2 – Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
23rd Merlin: reed bed at  Willen (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Peregrine: Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Stonechat: Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Common Snipe: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Tawny Owl – NT Stowe (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Little Owl – NT Stowe (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Spotted Flycatcher – NT Stowe (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Treecreepers: 3 – NT Stowe (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Redwings migrating – NT Stowe (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Little Grebe – NT Stowe (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Beefsteak fungus Fistulina hepatica – NT Stowe (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Giant Puffballs Calvatia gigantea – NT Stowe (Martin Kincaid)
22nd Merlin : Campbell Park (BuBC)
20th Pintail: fem On the spit -Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Stonechat: fem – Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes(BuBC)
18th Great White Egret: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
18th Stonechat: pair – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
17th Small copper butterfly  – Olney Limestone Escarpment SP879510  (Julie Lane)
17th Hawfinch: 3west over Partridge Hill, Great Brickhill (BuBC)
15th Stonechat: 2 Pair – base West slopes.Quainton Hills (BuBC)
15th Noctule bats: 5 over Aspley Guise golf course 6pm (Viola Read)
15th Peregrine devouring a pigeon in garden in Downs Barn (Gina & Nick Leese)
15th Green Sandpiper: Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
14th Pink-footed Goose: Seen and heard calls Buckingham (BuBC)
14th Stonechat: male – Hardmead (BuBC)
12th Goosander: 2 fem – Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
11th Fieldfare : Tattenhoe (BuBC)
10th Spotted Flycatcher: Tattenhoe (BuBC)
10th Stonechat: 2 pairs from the middle hide. Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
9th Redwing: 30 Buckingham (BuBC)
9th Raven: Flying over iron bridge calling – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
9th Spotted Flycatcher: Tattenhoe (BuBC)
8th Redwing: Passenham, Tattenhoe, Buckingham, Stowe (BuBC)
7th Goldeneye : Linford Lakes NT (Janice Robertson)
6th Wryneck – Pitstone Hill (BuBC)
6th Broad-leaved helleborine: a very late flowering  BLH spotted at Linford Wood (Steve Wells)

Broad-leaved Helleborine by Steve Wells, Linford Wood 6 October 2017

Broad-leaved Helleborine ©Steve Wells, Linford Wood 6 October 2017

3rd Raven, pair: Tattenhoe Park (Janice Robertson)
3rd Small Copper: Tattenhoe Park (Janice Robertson)

3rd Common Pipistrelles, Soprano Pipistrelles and Natterer’s Bat found in boxes at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Field Blewitt mushrooms at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Swallows: 4 – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Raven – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Grass snakes still active at Walton Lake (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Hobby – Walton Lake (Martin Kincaid)
1st Yellow-browed Warbler: Milton Keynes (BuBC)

September 2017

29th Redwing: Flying over Tesco car park – Wolverton (BuBC)
29th Meadow pipit: 4 – Wolverton (BuBC)
26th Common Sandpiper: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
25th Goosander: 9 (sub-adult) – Manor Farm Quarry (Martin Kincaid)
25th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Manor Farm Quarry (Martin Kincaid)
24th Merlin: fem – Old Wolverton, Stony Stratford SP799415 (BuBC)
23rd Kidney-spot Ladybird – Buckingham Garden Centre (Martin Kincaid)

Kidney-spot Ladybird by Martin Kincaid, Buckingham Garden Centre, 23 September 2017

Kidney-spot Ladybird by Martin Kincaid, Buckingham Garden Centre, 23 September 2017

22nd Long-winged Conehead, Dark and Rosel’s Bush-crickets, Pineham Park (Martin Kincaid)
22nd Arctic Tern & 2 Little Grebes – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
22nd Hobby: Hanslope (BuBC)
21st Kidney-spot Ladybird: Stonepit (Martin Kincaid)
21st Woodlark: with small flock of Skylarks on stubble field near Akely (Joe Clinch)
20th Brown Birch Bolete Leccinum scabrum – Campbell Park (Martin Kincaid)
20th Hygrocybe conica and Peziza badia fungi – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
19th Spotted Flycatcher: Quainton Hills (BuBC)
19th Green SandpiperFloodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Wigeon: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Teal: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Tree Sparrow: Hardmead (BuBC)
17th Hobby: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
16th Ringed Plover: Juvenile – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
16th Yellow-browed warbler: by small stream and wooden bridge at N end of Caldecotte south lake (BuBC)
15th Common Crossbill: Over s/w calling – Buckingham. (BuBC)
14th Manx Shearwater: Tattenhoe (BuBC)
14th Arctic Tern: Juvenile – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
12th Common Sandpiper: Foxcote Res (BuBC)
10th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
10th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
10th Hobby: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
10th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
10th Hobby: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
9th Common Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
9th Green Sandpiper: 10 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
8th Spotted Flycatcher: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
8th Wheatear: 1 top Sth slopes/ 1 base South – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
7th Sepedon sphegea: Howe Park Wood ponds, SP832346 (Janice Robertson)

Sepedon sphegea ©Janice Robertson at Howe Park Wood 7 September 2017

Sepedon sphegea ©Janice Robertson at Howe Park Wood 7 September 2017

7th Common Sandpiper: Old Wolverton, Stony Stratford (BuBC)
7th Whinchat: In horse paddock – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
7th Wheatear: 3 base Nrth slopes/ 1 base Sth/ 1 base S/W – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
7th Spotted Flycatcher: 7 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
7th Southern hawkers: Howe Park Wood (Janice Robertson)
7th Goosander: On the river at the weir, took off north – Olney (BuBC)
6th Wheatear: 2 base Nrth slopes/ 1 base South – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
6th Spotted Flycatcher: 7 feeding base South slopes – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
5th Ravens; 2 – Olney (Julie Lane)
4th Green Sandpiper : Foxcote Res (BuBC)
4th Common Sandpiper: 2 On dam Foxcote Res (BuBC)
3rd Wheatear: 2 -Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
3rd Common Sandpiper: 3 – Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
3rd Common Sandpiper: Foxcote Res (BuBC)
3rd Common Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
3rd Hobby: 4 – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
3rd Common Sandpiper: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
3rd Greenshank: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
2nd Greenshank: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
2nd Whinchat: Quainton Hills (BuBC)
2nd Spotted Flycatcher: 4 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
2nd Wheatear : Quainton Hills (BuBC)
2nd Common Sandpiper: 7 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)

August 2017

31th Hobby: Claydon Lakes (BuBC)
31th Greenshank: On Fishing Pit – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
31th Whinchat: male around first shooting hide – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
31th Hobby: Adult and 2 juveniles. In poplars along river – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
31th Wheatear: Top North slopes – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
31th Redstart: 5 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
31th Spotted Flycatcher: 3 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
31th Southern Hawker: possible over garden pond – Stony Stratford (Mary Sarre)
30th Hobby: Emberton (BuBC)
30th Hobby: Hardmead (BuBC)
30th Wheatear: 1 base South slopes, 1 top South, 1 base North – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
30th Whinchat: Base South slopes – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
29th Night-heron: Claydon Lakes (BuBC)
29th Common Sandpiper: By the weir on the east side – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
28th Hedgehog: large in garden – Stony Stratford (Mary Sarre)
28th Night-heron: Claydon Lakes (BuBC)
28th Hobby: Linford Lakes NRs (BuBC)
27th Redstart: male – Claydon Lakes (BuBC)
27th Night-heron: Claydon Lakes (BuBC)
27th Lapwing: 100 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Cetti’s Warbler: Calling in front of pagoda – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th Hobby: Claydon Lakes (BuBC)
26th Redstart: (1m 1f) – Kingswood Village (BuBC)
26th Willow Emerald Damselfly: 4 – Tattenhoe Park (Janice Robertson)
26th Small Copper: 2 – Tattenhoe Park (Janice Robertson)
25th Marsh Harrier: Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson)
25th Red-crested Pochard: Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson)
25th Kingfisher: Linford Lakes NR (Janice Robertson)
25th Night-heron: Claydon Lakes (BuBC)
24th Small Copper: Floodplain Forest NR (Janice Robertson)
24th Bar-headed Goose: 2- Floodplain Forest NR (Janice Robertson)
24th Red-eyed Damselfly: Floodplain Forest NR (Janice Robertson)
24th Wheatear: 3 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
24th Redstart: 10 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
24th Spotted Flycatcher: 7 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
23rd  Yellow Wagtails: juv along the road – Leckhampstead Wharf (BuBC)
23rd Wheatear: 2 Leckhampstead Wharf (BuBC)
23rd Common Sandpiper: 3 – Foxcote (BuBC)
23rd Marsh Harrier: Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Night-heron: Claydon Lakes (BuBC)
23rd Wheatear: Fem looking for insects and worms – Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
22nd Bar-headed Geese: 2 with a group of Canadas – Linford Lakes today, (BuBC)
22nd Swift flying waist height along  Newport Pagnell high street (BuBC)
21st swift flying waist height along  Newport Pagnell high street (BuBC)
21st Dunlin, Arctic Tern & Barn Owl – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Wheatear: Juv – Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
21st Arctic Tern: 2 Juvs – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Spotted Flycatcher: 2 imms around car park – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Swift: 8 Briefly flying with house martin.Then drifted south – Wolverton  (BuBC)
21st Common Scoter: Furzton Lake, Milton Keynes  (BuBC)
20th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
20th Common Lizards: 80+ – Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
20th Adder – Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
20th Purple Hairstreaks: 2 – Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
20th Heather: in flower – stunning displays, Stockgrove Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
19th Lapwing: 68 – Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
19th Green Sandpipers: 2 – Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
19th Kingfisher – Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
19th Purple Hairstreak – Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
19th Spotted Flycatcher: catching flies near Howe Park Wood – Tattenhoe, MK.  (BuBC)
19th Hobby : Quainton Hills (BuBC)
19th Ringed Plover: One on the dam side flew toward rocks on far side – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
19th House Sparrow: 70 At entrants to farm near wood – Wicken.  (BuBC)
19th Redstart: Foxcote Res (BuBC)
19th Common Sandpiper: Foxcote Res (BuBC)
19th Grey Wagtail: 2 under bridge between lakes, another one at overflow – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
19th Hobby: Hunting Linnets – Hardmead (BuBC)
17th Common Sandpiper : Foxcote Res SP860306 (BuBC)
17th Wheatear: 4 – Leckhampstead Wharf SP860306 (BuBC)
17th Grass Snake – 2 basking on stone walls at St. Andrew’s Church, Great Linford (Martin Kincaid)
16th Common Sandpiper – Floodplain Forest NR (Saffron Summerfield)
16th Wheatear: Juv. – Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
15th Wasp Spider Argiope bruennichi found in long grass at Simpson (Ruth McCracken) (reported to Parks Trust)

Wasp Spider ©Ruth McCracken at Simpson 15 August 2017

Wasp Spider (Argiope bruennichi)  ©Ruth McCracken at Simpson 15 August 2017

15th Common and Slender Groundhoppers found on MKNHS Walk at Bury Field, Newport Pagnell (Martin Kincaid)
15th Hobby: Hardmead (BuBC)
15th Whinchat: 1 fem/juv on fence posts by Tove, Castlethorpe Mill (BuBC)
15th Spotted Flycatcher: 4 in churchyard/ 1 top South slopes – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
14th Redstart: Quainton Hills (BuBC)
14th Little Egrets: 4  across from the hide, which are always present – Willen Lake (Anthony Sharpe)
14th Kingfisher: at the river, at the back of Willen Lake (Anthony Sharpe)
13th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
11th Greenshank: 2 – Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
10th Common Sandpiper: Over Sailing club lake – Emberton (BuBC)
9th Puffballs in a row (either large ­Bovista nigrescens or small Calvatia gigantea?), Portway grid-road verge near North Witan roundabout (Mike LeRoy)
08th Wheatear : Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
08th Hobby: Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
08th Hobby: Wolverton (BuBC)
08th Greenshank: Calling over the church at dusk – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
08th Cattle Egret: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
08th Ringed Plover: Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
08th Common Sandpiper: Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
7th Noctule and Pipistrelle bats flying at dusk, Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
7th Hummingbird Hawk-moth egg-laying on valerian in garden, Oldbrook (Martin Kincaid)
7th Sparrow-hawks: Juvenile  around nest site, Shenley Wood (Martin Kincaid)
7th Brown Argus:4 1 Painted Lady – Stonepit, Great Linford (Martin Kincaid)
7th Painted Lady – Stonepit, Great Linford (Martin Kincaid)
7th Cattle Egret at Willen in front of hide but only viewable from east bank (that’s the Pineham side) (BuBC)
6th Wheatear: Ravenstone Mill (BuBC)
6th Hobby: Passed low under the red kites – Shipton (BuBC)
6th Common Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
5th Hobby: Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
5th Bar-headed Goose: 2 By  eastern hide with grey lag – Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
5th Wheatear: juv – Hardmead (BuBC)
4th Caspian Tern: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
4th Swifts: 4 – Wolverton (BuBC)
3rd Common Sandpiper: Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
3rd Goosander : Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
3rd Hobby: Hardmead (BuBC)
2nd Common Sandpiper: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
2nd Painted Lady: 2  – Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
2nd Small Copper – Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
2nd Common Sandpiper: 2 – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
2nd Goosander: 7 (fem and 6 full size juv) – Olney, At the mill (BuBC)
1st Great Crested Newts: Howe Park Ponds (Lawrence Pepper)
1st  Adonis’ Ladybird: Willen Island (Martin Kincaid)
1st Short-winged Coneheads: Willen Island (Martin Kincaid)
1st Grass Poly in flower – Willen Island (Martin Kincaid)
1st Greater Dodder in flower – River Ouzel, North Willen (Martin Kincaid)
1st Oak Bush Cricket, Campbell Park (Martin Kincaid)
1st Spotted Flycatcher: 4 Adults feeding at least 2 young at nest- Hardmead (BuBC)
1st Field Vole: Edgewick Farm (Julian Lambley)

Field Vole ©Julian Lambley, Edgewick Farm 1 August 2017

Field Vole ©Julian Lambley, Edgewick Farm 1 August 2017

July 2017

31st Grass snake seen near Goosey Bridge, Olney Meadows West (Julie Lane)
31st Ringed Plover: On the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
31st Common Sandpiper : On the spit then flew to weir on east side- Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Common Tern (5 adults, 1 fledged young, 1 chick) Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
30th Lapwing: (4 adults) Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
30th Small Red-eyed Damselfly: Caldecotte Lake Business Park (Janice Robertson)
30th Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Corn Mint: Shenley Wood (Janice Robertson)
28th Goosander: : juv fem – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Black-tailed Godwit: On spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
28th Goosander: : juv Downstream from The Mill – Olney (BuBC)
27th  Scarce Chaser dragonfly at Linford Lakes Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)

Scarce Chaser Dragonfly by Martin Kincaid, Linford Lakes NR 27 July 2017

Scarce Chaser Dragonfly by Martin Kincaid, Linford Lakes NR 27 July 2017

28th Ringed Plover: On the spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th Hobby : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
26th Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
26th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
25th Turnstone: On the spit – Willen (BuBC)
25th Oystercatcher: On the spit – Willen (BuBC)
25th Volucella zonaria Hoverfly: Johnson’s Field, Olney Julie Lane

Volucella zonaria Hoverfly ©Julie Lane. Johnson's Field, Olney. 25 July 2017

Volucella zonaria Hoverfly ©Julie Lane. Johnson’s Field, Olney. 25 July 2017

24/7 : Hobby : Caldecotte Lake (BuBC)
23rd Redstart : Stowe (BuBC)
23rd Common Sandpiper : 15 -Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
23rd Goosander :3 (fem/imm) –  Foxcote Res. sat on dam (BuBC)
23rd Hobby : Flying over reeds to west of hide – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
23rd Common Sandpiper: 6 – Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
23rd Hobby: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
21st Common Sandpiper : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
20th Hobby: hunting swallows- Ford (BuBC)
20th Common Sandpiper: 4 – Foxcote Res.(BuBC)
18th Ruddy Shelduck : Tattenhoe Park  (Harry Appleyard)
18th Clouded Yellow (1), Painted Lady (4), Small Copper (1) and many Essex Skippers among 14 butterfly species at Pineham Park (Martin Kincaid)
18th Roesel’s, Dark and Speckled Bush-Crickets at Pineham Park (Martin Kincaid)
18th 3 Chinese Water Deer – Pineham Park (Martin Kincaid)
18th Female Purple Emperor, near Visitor Centre, Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
17th 2 Silver Washed Fritillaries still at Shenley Wood (Martin Kincaid)
17th Serotine and Pipistrelle bats recorded at The Green, Woughton-on-the-Green (Martin Kincaid)
17th White Admirals: several – Shenley Wood and Hazeley Wood (Lindsey Moreland)
17th Silver washed fritillaries – Shenley Wood and Hazeley Wood (Lindsey Moreland)
17th Purple hairstreak: Hazeley Wood in a clearing (Lindsey Moreland)
17th Purple Emperor Hazeley Wood (Lindsey Moreland)
14th Redstart: male – Stowe (BuBC)
14th Redstart: male 2 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
14th Spotted Flycatcher: 4 – Quainton Hills (BuBC)
10th Goosander : fem on spit – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
9th Quail : Hardmead (BuBC)
9th Hobby: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
9th Spotted Flycatcher: Swanbourne (BuBC)
5th Purple hairstreak:-  Little Linford Wood (Julian Lambley)
5th White admirals: – Little Linford Wood (Julian Lambley)
5th Silver washed fritillaries – Little Linford Wood (Julian Lambley)
5th Redstart: Male – Stowe (BuBC)
2nd Great Crested newt: Old Wolverton Allotments (David Christopher)

Great-crested newt ©David Christopher, Old Wolverton Allotments 2 July 2017

Great-crested newt ©David Christopher, Old Wolverton Allotments 2 July 2017

3rd Goosander: 4 (juv) – Olney Mill (BuBC)
2nd Red Kite (pair) over St Mary’s Church, Shenley Church End (Charlie Scott)
2nd Hobby : Buckingham. Seen to stoop at high speed after House Martin (BuBC)
1st Ringed Plover: Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
1st Common Tern: 4 -Foxcote Res (BuBC)

June 2017

29th Ringed Plover: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
27th Spotted Flycatcher: Breeding pair – Dunton (BuBC)
26th Red Kite: over CMK Library Midsummer Boulevard (Mike LeRoy)
26th Cuckoo: Adult Male – Flood Plain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
25th Hobby: Woolstone, Milton Keynes (BuBC)
25th Ringed Plover: 2 – Manor Farm Quarry (BuBC)
25th Ringed Plover: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
24th Spotted Flycatcher: Middle Claydon (BuBC)
22nd Tree Sparrow: 8 – Lavendon Mill, SP9354, nesting in a hedgerow north of Harrold Road (BuBC)
21st Wood White: Stoke goldington (Pete Best)
17th Red Kite: New Bradwell (Valérie Demouy)
17th Hobby: Stowe (BuBC)
16th Spotted Flycatcher: (pair) – Hardmead (BuBC)
14th Quail: Hardmead (BuBC)
13th Barn owl: Bury Common, Newport Pagnell (Ann Jones)
13th Cuckoo: calling – Bury Common, Newport Pagnell (Ann Jones)
11th Spotted Flycatcher : on aerial of White House at Sherington Bridge (BuBC)
11th Tree Sparrow: Singing at traditional breeding site – Little Linford Wood. (BuBC)
9th Ringed Plover: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
8th Redlegged partridge: 2 – Pilch Fields (Jenny Mercer)
8th Stock dove – Pilch Fields (Jenny Mercer)
8th Reed warblers: 2 – Pilch Fields (Jenny Mercer)
8th Green woodpecker – Pilch Fields (Jenny Mercer)
8th Starling nest with young in big field hedge adjacent to poultry farm  – Pilch Fields (Jenny Mercer)
8th Spotted Flycatcher: 2 – Sherington in garden of Bridge Leys Cottage (BuBC)
8th Spotted Flycatcher: 4 – Newport Pagnell, Pair nesting in Ousebank Gardens and another by Great Ouse (BuBC)
7th Goosander: Female with 8 young – Newport Pagnell still at Ousebank Gardens near the cemetery (BuBC)
5th Goosander: female with two young – on the Ouse at Beachampton where it forms the Bucks-Northants boundary (SP 770 374) (BuBC)
3rd Wood White: 32 butterflies at Wicken Wood (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Grizzled Skipper at Wicken Wood (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Cuckoo calling at Wicken Wood (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Painted Lady in Deanshanger (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Hummingbird Hawk-moth in Stony Stratford High Street (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Common Tern: 6 nests at Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
2nd Water Shrew – Kingsmead Wood (Martin Kincaid)
1st Quail : Hardmead (BuBC)
1st Goosander: Female with 8 young Newport Pagnell on river near cemetery (BuBC)
1st Beautiful demoiselles: large numbers at Little Linford Wood (Julian Lambley)
1st Marsh Orchids: 81 flower heads – private land at Stoke Hammond SP892284 (Julian Lambley)
1st Marsh Orchids: 4 – Golf course at Stoke Hammond SP892284 (Julian Lambley)
1st Bee Orchid: – Golf course at Stoke Hammond SP892284 (Julian Lambley)
1st Goosander: 5 Juveniles at the weir – Olney (BuBC)

May 2017

30th Spotted Flycatcher: pair – Hardmead (BuBC)
26th Hobby: Tyringham Park (BuBC)
24th Duke of Burgundy butterflies: 5 at Totternhoe (Douglas Goddard)
24th Spotted Flycatcher: Padbury (BuBC)
24th Tawny Owl : Winslow SP777264 (BuBC)
23rd Glossy Ibis: Summer Leys (TheWildlifeTrustBCN)
23rd Spotted Flycatcher : Buckingham (BuBC)
22nd Arctic Tern : Willen Lake South  (BuBC)
22nd Raven: flying SE over Haversham estate  (BuBC)
21st Hobby: 5 hawking insects – Hyde Lane (BuBC)
21st 7 Grass Snakes, Great Crested Newt, Water Shrew, Pygmy Shrew and Common Toads found under tins at Linford Lakes Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid/Carol Watts)
21st Hobby at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
20th Dingy Skipper – North Bucks Way (Martin Kincaid)
20th Swifts: 50+ over South Willen Lake, plus House Martins, Swallows and 33 Common Terns (Martin Kincaid)
20th – Greater Butterfly Orchids and Common Twayblade in flower at Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid)
20th Angle Shades moth: Calverton End, Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
20th Spotted Flycatcher: 2 – Biddlesden Park SP625390 (BuBC)
20th Swifts: 2 – North Bucks Way, north of Hazeley Wood (SP812370) (Janice Robertson)
20th Lesser Whitethroat – North Bucks Way, north of Hazeley Wood SP812370 (Janice Robertson)
19th Hobby : Hawking insects over R.Ouse – Newport Pagnell SP875442 (BuBC)
19th Hobby: over reeds opposite hide-  Foxcote Res  (BuBC)
19th Spotted Flycatcher: Hardmead (BuBC)
18th Spotted Flycatcher: 2 –  Winslow (BuBC)
17th Swifts: 2 – Tattenhoe (near Howe Park Wood) SP835341 (Janice Robertson)
15th Redstart: 2 male  2 male -Blue Lagoon (Fran Whelan)
14th Swifts: 10 screaming – Stony Stratford (Mary Sarre)
14th Spotted Flycatcher: 2 Singing males – Stowe (BuBC)
14th Spotted Flycatcher: 3 – Waddesdon (BuBC)
14th Hobby: 3 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
14th Hobby: – Tyringham Bridge  (Julie Lane)
14th Red Kite: – Tyringham Bridge  (Julie Lane)
14th Common terns: 2 – Tyringham Bridge  (Julie Lane)
13th Spotted Flycatcher: Hillesden (BuBC)
13th Black Swan – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
12th Muntjac deer – Wolverton road in Newport Pagnell (Sophie Scard)
12th Cuckoo seen and heard in Emberton Park (SP886501) (Julie Lane)
12th Swifts  Weston Road, Olney (SP883510) (Julie Lane)
10th Whinchat – Linford Lakes NR (Robert Phillips)
10th Yellow Wagtail – Linford Lakes NR (Robert Phillips)
10th Large Red Damselfly – Linford Lakes NR (Robert Phillips)
10th Azure Blue Damselfly – Linford Lakes NR (Robert Phillips)
10th Hobby: Hyde Lane  (BuBC)
10th Spotted Flycatcher: Maid’s Moreton  (BuBC)
9th Ringed Plover: 3 – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
9th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
8th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
8th Little Gull: first summer bird – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
7th Cetti’s Warbler : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
7th Cuckoo: Stowe (BuBC)
7th Cuckoo: Hillesden (BuBC)
7th Grey Plover : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
7th Firecrest: Horton Wood, near the footpath on SE side of the wood (BuBC)
7th Goosander: Female adult & 9 young – Olney own from the Mill.  (BuBC)
7th Common Sandpiper: 6 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
7th Wheatear: 6 – Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
6th Hobby : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
6th Arctic Tern: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
6th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
6th Common Sandpiper: 6 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Swifts: Olney (SP884515) (Julie Lane)
6th Grasshopper Warbler: calling from field by river – Manor Farm Quarry  (BuBC)
6th Cetti’s Warbler: 2 – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
6th Ringed Plover: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Terns: 98 Common, 1 Arctic, 1 Black – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
6th Cuckoo: 3 – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
6th Black-necked Grebe: male – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
6th Swifts: 3-10 – Tongwell street near Willen Lake (SP882412) (Julie Lane)
6th Wigeon: Foxcote, Willen and Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
6th Black Necked Grebe: Linford Lakes NR, at end of Bund viewable from Near hide (BuBC)
5th Cuckoo : Emberton (BuBC)
5th Cetti’s Warbler : Emberton (BuBC)
5th Arctic Tern: 2 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
5th Swift: – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
4th Cetti’s Warbler: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
4th Arctic Tern: 4 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
4th Grasshopper Warbler Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
3rd Wheatear: (1 male, 9 fem) – Ravenstone STW, including 2 big Greenlanders. (BuBC)
3rd Hobby: Foxcote Res (BuBC)
3rd Common Sandpiper: 2 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
2nd Large Red Damselfly: Large numbers around Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
2nd Azure Damselfly: Several in Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
2nd Four-spotted Chaser: Two in Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
2nd Black Tern: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
2nd Common Sandpiper: Caldecotte Lake South (BuBC)
2nd Cetti’s Warbler: Caldecotte Lake north and south (BuBC)
2nd Garden Warbler: Caldecotte Lake south (BuBC)
2nd Common Terns: Caldecotte Lake north and south (BuBC)
1st Grey Partridge: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
1st Black Tern: Willen Lake South (BuBC)
1st Ringed Plover : Foxcote Res. On the dam (BuBC)
1st Common Sandpiper: 2 – Foxcote Res. Both on the dam wall (BuBC)
1st Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
1st Common Sandpiper: Foxcote Res. On the dam.  (BuBC)
1st Cuckoo : Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
1st Great White Egret: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)
1st Goosander: Gayhurst Quarry (BuBC)

April 2017

30th Wheatear:  Fem – Tattenhoe Park,  SP827334. Looking for insects in field near the linear park (Harry Appleyard)
30th Common Sandpiper : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
30th Cuckoo: Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
30th  Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Yellow Wagtail:2 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Great White Egret: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
30th Cuckoo: New Bradwell New Workings (BuBC)
29th Herb Paris Paris quadrifolia in flower – Linford Wood (Mike LeRoy)
29th Common Terns: 55 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
29th Song Thrush: Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
29th Cuckoo : Emberton. Heard singing river side. (BuBC)
29th Wheatear: 12 – Sheep fields, Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
29th Yellow Wagtail: 3 -Ravenstone STW (BuBC)
29th Cuckoo : Olney Meadows, singing in a dead tree under Weston Road (BuBC)
29th Swift: 2 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
29th Common Sandpiper : Foxcote Res (BuBC)
29th Cuckoo: Stowe. Heard calling from Stowe Gardens (BuBC)
29th Wheatear: 3 – Lenborough (BuBC)
29th Swift: Olney Meadows (BuBC)
29th Cetti’s Warbler – Emberton Park (BuBC)
29th Black-tailed Godwit: Olney – Just down from the Mill (BuBC)
29th Wheatear: Olney Meadows (BuBC)
29th Goosander: 11 (fem and 10 juv) – Olney. By the A509 bridge (BuBC)
28th Swifts: Stony Stratford centre (Phil Sarre)
28th Cuckoo : Hillesden calling from SE corner of nature reserve (BuBC)
28th Yellow Wagtail: 2 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
28th Cuckoo : Hillesden. (BuBC)
28th Cuckoo : Lillingstone Lovell. Along Akeley Lane. (BuBC)
28th Common Sandpiper : Foxcote Res (BuBC)
28th Common Sandpiper :  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
28th Peregrine: Aylesbury the single egg has hatched overnight (BuBC)
27th Cuckoo: calling – Linford Lakes NR (Mike LeRoy)
27th Yellow Wagtail : Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
27th Grasshopper Warbler: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
27th White Wagtail: Bradwell New Workings, Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
27th Common Sandpiper : Bradwell New Workings, Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
27th White Wagtail: Male on Stilt scrape – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
26th Goosander: Duck with 4  ducklings On River between Manor Farm & Cosgrove Park Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
26th Hobby: Willen Lake North, Willen Lakes (BuBC)
26th Arctic Tern: 2 – Willen Lake South in the ski-tow area (BuBC)
26th Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper and Ringed Plover. Overhead: two Swifts.Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Wheatear: 2 – Ravenstone STW, On fence by rabbit bank (BuBC)
26th Swift: Tattenhoe Park flying low over fields and ponds, Milton Keynes SP824331 (Harry Appleyard)
26th Early Purple Orchid: 16 in flower in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
25th Oak apple galls Biorhiza pallida: – many on veteran Oak near Shenley Wood (Mike LeRoy)
25th Yellow Wagtail: 2 – Olney Down from the Mill (BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper: Olney. Down from the Mill.(BuBC)
25th Common Sandpiper: 2 – Linford Lakes NR Sitting on poles in front of near hide.(BuBC)
25th Lesser Whitethroat: 2 -opposite building works for Kents Hill school (BuBC)
24th Arctic Terns: 2 and 42 Common Terns – WIllen Lake South (BuBC)
24th Hobby and 2 each of Ringed Plover & Little Ringed Plover – WIllen Lake North (BuBC)
24th Common Sandpiper: 2 Floodplain Forest NR SP80942 (BuBC)
24th Goosander: Female with 10 young – Olney (BuBC)
24th Ring Ouzel: 1 male in Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)

Ring Ouzel, by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe Park 24 April 2017

Ring Ouzel, by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe Park 24 April 2017

24th Yellow Wagtail: 1 calling in flight over Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
23rd Small Copper Butterfly: 1 near Water Spinney, Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
23rd Holly Blue Butterfly: 1 male basking near Tattenhoe allotments (Harry Appleyard)
23rd Large Red Damselfly: Large numbers around Tattenhoe ponds (Harry Appleyard)

Meadow saxifrage by Jenny Mercer, Stony Stratford NR 23 April 2017

Meadow saxifrage by Jenny Mercer, Stony Stratford NR 23 April 2017

23rd Meadow Saxifrage, Cuckoo Flower, Ground Ivy –
in Parks Trust meadow on immediately to left at junction of Car park access road and Queen Eleanor St§ ( Stony Stratford loop road/ by pass) (Jenny Mercer)
23rd Badgers: 3 – Old Wolverton (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Slow Worms: 2, 1 Common Lizard – Rushmere Country Park. (Martin Kincaid)
23rd Cetti’s Warbler: 2 – Willen Lake North Both singing, 1 by hide, other along western edge. (BuBC)
23rd Common Sandpiper: 2 -Willen Lake South, On the Pontoon (BuBC)
23rd – Poplar Hawk-moth in Gordon Redford’s trap, Linford Lakes N.R. (Martin Kincaid)
22nd – Tree Sparrows, Yellowhammers, Linnets and Skylarks in fields outside Little Linford Wood. (Martin Kincaid)
22nd – Ruff, 4 Redshank, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Wheatear – Floodplain Forest N.R. (Martin Kincaid)
21st – Shelduck – a pair at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
21st  Tree Sparrows – Wood Farm (derelict) west of Little Linford Wood (Mike LeRoy)
21st  Skylarks: 4 singing – near Wood Farm (west of Little Linford Wood) (Mike LeRoy)
22nd Cetti’s Warbler: Singing – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
22nd Ruff: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
21st  Goosander: fem – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
21st  Yellow Wagtail:- Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
21st  Yellow Wagtail:- Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st  Osprey: flew west, low and slow- Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st  Reed Warbler: 2 singing- Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st  Sedge Warbler: 2 singing- Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st  Common Sandpiper: Bradwell New Workings,  Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
21st Whitethroat: Singing – Padbury. (BuBC)
21st Pintail: Foxcote (BuBC)
20th Lesser Whitethroat: 1 singing in Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
20th Sedge Warbler: – Emberton (BuBC)
20th American Robin in Kingswood village (BuBC)
20th Grasshopper Warbler: 2 – Arncott MOD (BuBC)
20th Lesser Whitethroat : 2 – Arncott MOD (BuBC)
20th Whitethroat : 3 – Arncott MOD (BuBC)
19th Meadow Saxifrage just coming into flower Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Cuckoo : Olney Meadows (BuBC)
19th Wheatear: male -Ravenstone STW. On rabbit bank (BuBC)
19th Lesser Whitethroat: Calling male –  Hardmead (BuBC)
19th Cetti’s Warbler: male – Olney near the children’s play area on Weston Road (BuBC)
19th Blackbird: 2 Juvenile calling near Tattenhoe Linear Park (Harry Appleyard)
19th Ruby Tiger Moth: 1 near Kingsmead Wood (Harry Appleyard)
19th Large White Butterfly in Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
19th Garden Warbler: 1 singing in Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
19th Common Whitethroat: 1 singing near Kingsmead Wood (Harry Appleyard)
19th Whitethroat: OU and Simpson (BuBC)
19th Reed Warblers: Simpson pond (BuBC)
18th Large Red Damselfly: 12 around Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)

Large Red Damselfly by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe 18 April 2017

Large Red Damselfly by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe 18 April 2017

18th Holly Blue Butterfly: 1 basking by Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
18th Scorpion-fly: Male in Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
18th Yellow Wagtail: 3 in flight near Howe Park Wood (Heading east) (Harry Appleyard)
18th Redstart: 1 male by field by Winfold Lane, near Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
18th Ring Ouzel: female – Quainton Hills. On east slopes. (BuBC)
18th Lesser Whitethroat : Turweston Airfield, East, Turweston (BuBC)
18th Osprey: Bradville SP842406. Over the A422 towards linford lakes. (BuBC)
17th Ring-necked Parakeet: 2 – 2 flew over Sherwood Drive just outside Bletchley Park Museum (BuBC)
17th Yellow Wagtail: 5 (male) – Ravenstone STW, On the works.(BuBC
17th Wheatear: 4 – Ravenstone STW, Above the rabbit bank. (BuBC)
17th House Martin: 4 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
17th Wheatear: male – Lillingstone Dayrell.(BuBC)
17th  Cuckoo – Lillingstone Dayrell.(BuBC)
17th Swallows, Sand Martins and House Martins Caldecotte  both lakes. (BuBC)
17th Cetti’s Warbler and Reed Warblers – Caldecotte  both lakes (BuBC)
17th Yellow Wagtail: Caldecotte  south lake. (BuBC)
17th House Martin: with Swallows – Olney  (BuBC)
17th Cetti’s Warbler: Olney near the children’s play area on Weston Road (BuBC)
17th Sedge Warbler: 2 – Olney near the children’s play area on Weston Road (BuBC)
17th Grasshopper Warbler: 2 – Olney near the children’s play area on Weston Road (BuBC)
17th Goosander: 5 – Olney – On the river down from the Mill.  (BuBC)
17th Yellow Wagtail: 6 – Olney.  On the Meadows just down from the Mill.  (BuBC)
16th Yellow Wagtail:5 – Olney. On the Meadows with the pied.  (BuBC)
16th Cuckoo: heard calling – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
16th Grey Partridge: 2 – Ravenstone STW  (BuBC)
16th House Martin: 3 – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
16th Cuckoo : Hardmead (BuBC)
16th Reed Warbler: 2 – Willen Lake North  (BuBC)
16th Cetti’s Warbler : 3 singing males – Willen Lake North  (BuBC)
16th Sedge Warbler : 4 singing males – Willen Lake North  (BuBC)
16th Sedge Warbler : 1 showing very well at end of bandstand peninsula – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
15th Roesel’s Bush cricket, Metrioptera roeselii: 1st stage instar along the butterfly bank – Linford Lakes NR (Simon Bunker)
15th Kingfisher: along the section of stream between the railway & industrial estate of Bradwell Abbey, from the railway tunnel to the A5 underpass into wymbush  (Paul Manchester)
15th Great Crested Grebe on nest  by the edge of the water at lodge lake on the corner by the Kam Tong Garden.  (Paul Manchester)
15th Wheatear: five males, two females; feeding on insects on cultivated field – Lillingstone Dayrell  (BuBC)
14th Common Whitethroat: 1 in full song by Kingsmead Wood (Ringed on right leg) (Harry Appleyard)
14th Swallow: 1 in flight over Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
12th Bee Orchid leaf rosettes: 47 – Walton Hall on large lawn north now of the Jennie Lee Building (Kevin Ryan)
12th Bee Orchid leaf rosettes: 8 – Walton Hall At rear (south) of Jennie Lee Building on small square of uncut grass more marked with explanatory board provided by “Estates Ground Team” (Kevin Ryan)
12th Wheatear: male – Ravenstone STW, On rabbit bank. (BuBC)
12th Sand martins plus a few Swallows – Foxcote  Res (BuBC)
11th Redstarts at Tongwell Lake (BuBC)
11th Cetti’s Warbler : Mount Farm (BuBC)
11th Redstart: male – North Marston in Horse paddock (BuBC)
11th Yellow Wagtail: 2 – Olney Meadows (BuBC)
10th Bee Orchid leaf rosettes: 2 – Walton Hall SP 885 369 (Kevin Ryan)
10th Bee Orchid leaf rosettes: 98 – Crownhill SP 8260 3765 (Kevin Ryan)
10th Leucojum aestivum (Summer snowflake) – Stony Stratford Along the banks of the river Great Ouse  (Mary Sarre)
10th Marsh Marigold – Stony Stratford Along the banks of the river Great Ouse  (Mary Sarre)
09th Cetti’s Warbler :- Willen Lake North, Willen Lakes heard , 1 either side of hide (BuBC)
09th Common Tern- Willen Lake North (BuBC)
9th Little Tern: 2 – Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
9th Pintail: 2 – Willen Lake North, pair on spit (BuBC)
9th Hedgehog i active in my garden in Woburn Sands (Viola Read)
8th Yellow Wagtail: Olney – On the river spit down from the Mill (BuBC)
8th Redstart at Blue Lagoon (BuBC)
7th Wheatear: Female near Warrington Lodge Farm (BuBC)
7th Toad spawn: large quantity in pond in Aspley wood near old fullers earth workings (Viola Read)
7th Goldeneye: 2 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
7th Slender Groundhopper’s x3. Tetrix subulata – Linford Lakes NR round the back of the centre just at the end of the wooden walkway (Simon Bunker)
7th Slender Groundhopper x2. Tetrix undulata – Linford Lakes NR, round the back of the centre just at the end of the wooden walkway (Simon Bunker)
7th Osprey: Newport Pagnell – Flying over (BuBC)
6th Grasshopper Warbler singing – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
6th Kingfisher – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
6th  Redshank: 2 on island North Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
6th Great White Egret on island North Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
5th Goldeneye : Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
5th  Ringed Plover: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th  Green Veined White butterfly – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
5th Snakeshead Fritillaries: 3 – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
5th Green Sandpiper Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
4th Blackcap singing Caldecotte Lake (Joe Clinch)
3rd Waxwings: 7 still present at Calverton End, Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)

Waxwing by Julian Lambley, Stony Stratford 3 April 2017

Waxwing by Julian Lambley, Stony Stratford 3 April 2017

3rd Holly Blue Butterfly: 1 in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
3rd Speckled Wood Butterfly: 1 in Water Spinney, Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
3rd Orange Tip Butterflies: Several males around Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)

Male Orange Tip Butterfly by Harry Appleyard, Howe Park Wood 3 April 2017

Male Orange Tip Butterfly by Harry Appleyard, Howe Park Wood 3 April 2017

3rd Redwing: 1 in Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
3rd Swallow: Padbury (BuBC)
3rd Lapwings nesting on island – Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Skylark nesting – Stony Stratford NR   (Martin Kincaid)
2nd Bluebells, Daphne laureola  and coltsfoot all in flower – Finemere wood  (Mary Sarre)
2nd Marsh Harrier: Female  over Bletchley Bus Station  (BuBC)
1st Cardamine pratensis, Ladies Smock in full flower –  Little Linford Wood (Julian Lambley)
1st April  –  Common Shrew, Water Shrew, Wood-mouse, Rabbit, Fox, Badger (3), Muntjac deer (2) and 1 Noctule bat – (Linford Lakes Mammal Group)
1st Red kites: 3 flying over Stony at the same time, displaying (Michèle Welborn)
1st Buzzards: 2 displaying over Stony Stratford (Michèle Welborn)
1st Willow Warbler – Buckingham (BuBC)
1st Sand martins – Linford Lakes NR checking out the holes at the near hide (BuBC)
1st Redstart: fem fly catching in sunshine nr entrance – Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
1st Goldeneye: 2 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)

March 2017

31st Bee-flies and Ashy Mining Bees near car park – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
31st Calocybe gambosa , St George’s fungus . Stony Stratford.  (Julian Lambley)
31st Swallow: 4 – Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
31st Sand Martins – Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
31st Sandwich Terns: 3 on the ski pontoon on Willen south (BuBC)
30th Common Tern: 2 – Willen (BuBC)
30th Willow Warbler: 1 singing near St.Giles Church, Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
30th Swallow: 1 in flight over Kingsmead Wood, heading towards Westcroft (Harry Appleyard)
30th Small White Butterfly: 1 near Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
30th Orange Tip Butterfly: 1 by Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
29th Cetti’s Warbler : Newport Pagnell next to the footbridge into riverside meadow off willen road (BuBC)
27th Fallow deer – Pilch Field NR (Jenny Mercer)
27th Hare – Pilch Field NR (Jenny Mercer)
27th Waxwings: 7 – Calverton End, Stony Stratford  (Joe Clinch)
27th Little Ringed Plover: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
27th Snipe: 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
27th Oyster Catchers 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
27th Little Ringed Plover 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
27th Redshank – Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
26th Avocet, Foxcote (BuBC)
26th Redshank: 2  Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
26th Swallow: Whitchurch. (BuBC)
26th Green Sandpiper – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Swallow – Claydon Lakes. (BuBC)
25th Possible Egyptian goose – Floodplain Forest NR (Phil Sarre)
25th Wood anemone – Little Linford Wood (Mary Sarre)
25th Early Dog violet – Little Linford Wood (Mary Sarre)
25th Barren strawberry – Little Linford Wood (Mary Sarre)
25th Wood sorrel – Little Linford Wood (Mary Sarre)
25th Comma butterfly (2) – Little Linford Wood (Mary Sarre)
25th Little Owl in tree on edge of Gayhurst – (Mary Sarre)Park.
25th Sand Martin: Stowe.First back at breeding site. (BuBC)
24th Wood anemones – Shenley Wood. (Mary Sarre)
24th Primroses – Shenley Wood. (Mary Sarre)
24th Celandines, – Shenley Wood. (Mary Sarre)
24th Sweet violets, (white and Purple) – Calverton (Mary Sarre)
24th Gorse in flower along V2 Medbourn (Mary Sarre)
24th Little Ringed Plover: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
24th Waxwing: 23 in oak tree about half way down Hendrix Drive, Crownhill (BuBC)
23rd Goosander: 2 (m+f) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
23rd Redwing: 50+ briefly in Walnut Tree (BuBC)
22nd Bluebells: Starting to flower in Howe Park Wood and Water Spinney, Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
22nd Cowslips: large numbers of in flower – Atterbury (Martin Kincaid)
22nd Bee-fly Bombylius major – 2 seen visiting primroses along Railway Walk, Great Linford (Martin Kincaid)
22nd Common Carder Bee Bombus pascuorum – Great Linford (Martin Kincaid)
21st Snipe: 12 – Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
21st Wheatear – a female at Stanton Low (close to St Peter’s Church) (Martin Kincaid)
21st Goosander: 7 (3 ad male,1 imm male,3 fem) Olney (BuBC)
21st Caspian Gull: Quainton Hills. In sheep field. (BuBC)
21st Iceland Gull: Quainton Hills. In sheep field. (BuBC)
21st First Aylesbury peregrine egg of the 2017 season laid (BuBC)
20th Bearded Tit: female at Willen in reedbed in front of hospice (BuBC)
20th Sand Martin: 13 at Willen Lake South (BuBC)
20th Iceland Gull: Quainton Hills (BuBC)
20th Herring Gull: Calvert Landfill (BuBC)
20th Bittern: Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
20th Common Sandpiper: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
19th Red Kite: Bletchley (Raymond Copeland)
19th Cetti’s Warbler : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
19th Red Kite: Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)
18th Iceland Gull: 2 Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
18th Cetti’s Warbler : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
18th Iceland Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
18th Bearded Tit: female – Willen Lake North in front of the Peace Pagoda, in the reedbed just in front of the wooden posts (BuBC)
18th Shelduck: Floodplain Forest NR (Peter Hassett)
18th Red Admiral: Floodplain Forest NR (Peter Hassett)
18th Little Ringed Plover: Floodplain Forest NR (Peter Hassett)
17th Caspian Gull: 3 Calvert (BuBC)
17th Iceland Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
17th Little Ringed Plover: Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
17th Black Redstart: Imm – Central Milton Keynes. On the waste ground opposite large car park between Argos and Sainsbury’s. (BuBC)
15th Brimstone butterflies: 5 male – Bradwell Common (Mike LeRoy)
15th Small Tortoiseshell butterflies: 4 – Bradwell Common (Mike LeRoy)
15th Waxwings: 30 in oldbrook behind lidl and tesco in play park (BuBC)
14th Red-tailed Bumblebee: 2 in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)

Red-tailed Bumblebee by Harry Appleyard, Howe Park Wood 14 March 2017

Red-tailed Bumblebee by Harry Appleyard, Howe Park Wood 14 March 2017

14th Chiffchaff: 8 singing around Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
14th Skylark: 1 singing near Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
14th Wood Anemone Anemone nemorosa flowering – Linford Wood (Mike LeRoy)
14th Dog’s Mercury Mercurialis perennis flowering – Linford Wood (Mike LeRoy)
14th House Sparrows: mating – Stony Stratford garden (Michèle Welborn)
14th Eristalis pertinax Stony Stratford garden (Michèle Welborn)
14th Vole: Linford Lakes NR (Mark Lynham)

Bank Vole by Mark Lynham, Linford Lakes NR, 14 March 2017

Bank Vole by Mark Lynham, Linford Lakes NR, 14 March 2017

13th Skylark singing above Bury Field Common, Newport Pagnell (Arthur Allen)
13th  Robins: mating – Stony Stratford garden (Michèle Welborn)
13th  Warbler: Newport Pagnell GP (BuBC)
13th Sand Martin, Dadford (BuBC)
13th Sand Martin, College Lake (BuBC)
13th Buzzard: 5 at Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Waterail: calling – Lodge Lake (BuBC)
13th chiffchaff – Lodge Lake (BuBC)
13th sparow hawk: female – Lodge Lake (BuBC)
13th Stonechat: male – Stony Stratford (BuBC)
13th Goosander, Stony Stratford(BuBC)
13th Green Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Chiffchaff: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Redshank : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
13th Comma, Brimstone and small tortoiseshell butterfly Stony Stratford (Julian Lambley)
12th Pochard: Leucistic drake – Foxcote (BuBC)
11th Redshank : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
11th Goosander: Male – Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (BuBC)
11th Goldeneye: 13 at Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
11th Muntjac: 1 barking in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
11th Common Toad: 46 around Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
11th Marsh Tit: 1 in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
11th Skylark: 2 singing near Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
11th Chiffchaff: 2 singing around Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
11th Waxwings: by roundabout on Douglas Place, Oldbrook. (BuBC)
10th Hedgehog: Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)
10th Common Toad: 33 around Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
10th Cetti’s Warbler: 2 Calvert BBOWT Lake, Roosting in reeds. (BuBC)
10th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake, Roosting in reeds. (BuBC)
9th Goosander: male – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
8th Little Egret: 5 at Old Haversham behind church feeding in horse field. (BuBC)
7th Tree Sparrow : Tingewick (BuBC)
7th Water rail right outside hide, Foxcote (BuBC)
7th Fieldfare (some Redwing) in hedge leading to hide. Foxcote (BuBC)
7th white-faced Tufties. Foxcote (BuBC)
7th Stonechat (? pair) on b/w fence along minor road from Foscott Park to A422 (BuBC)
6th Hedgehog active in back garden (Newport Pagnell) (Arthur Allen)
6th Water Rail : Caldecotte Lake SP890347 (BuBC)
5th Waxwings (3) feeding on cotoneaster berries, Calverton End, Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
5th Oystercatchers:4 , 5 Red Kite and still 2 Stonechat at Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
5th Scaup : Foxcote Res. female. (BuBC)
5th Goldeneye: 11 at Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
4th White-fronted Goose: 40 Hillesden. (BuBC)
4th Goosander (3 male 2 female) Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
4th Stonechat (2 male 1 female) Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
4th Great Crested Grebe (pair nest building) Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
4th Cattle Egret : Fenny Stratford.  In field with cattle West of the A5 (BuBC)
4th Goosander: Two pairs Hartwell House Lake, Upper Hartwell village (BuBC)
3rd Caspian Gull : Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
3rd Waxwings: 30 in Kristal Place Oldbrook, feeding on berries (BuBC)
3rd White-fronted Goose: north of Wing Road about a mile east of Cublington. (BuBC)
2nd Bittern in full view – Linford Lakes NR  (Mike LeRoy)
2nd Great-crested Grebe: two pairs of  – Linford Lakes NR  (Mike LeRoy)
2nd Lapwing: 46 – Linford Lakes NR  (Mike LeRoy)
2nd Oystercatchers: 2 – Linford Lakes NR  (Mike LeRoy)
2nd Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
2nd Long-Tailed Tit: Pair nest-building in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
2nd Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly: 1 near Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
2nd Cattle Egret : Fenny Stratford.  In field with cattle East of the A5 (BuBC)
1st Buff-tailed Bumblebee – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
1st Brimstone butterfly: female – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
1st Great Crested Newts active – Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
1st Colt’s Foot in flower – South Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
1st Scaup – female still at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)

February 2017

28th Danish Scurvygrass coming into flower along Queen Eleanor Street, Stony Stratford (Martin Kincaid)
28th Primroses in flower along H7 (Fishermead) and at Bradwell Abbey. (Martin Kincaid)
28th Goldeneye: 22 at Foxcote Reservoir. (BuBC)
28th Mediterranean Gull: First winter in roost. Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
27th Cherry (Myrobalan) Plum Prunus cerasifera tree breaking into blossom – first one at Witan Gate/Bradwell Common roundabout (Mike LeRoy)
27th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
26th Goldeneye: 15 Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Cattle Egret : Fenny Stratford. Still, in field West of A5 (BuBC)
25th White-fronted Goose : 41 at Hillesden (BuBC)
25th Jack Snipe : Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve opp Farm Hide. (BuBC)
25th Bean Goose : Hillesden. (BuBC)
25th Cattle Egret : Fenny Stratford. Still, in field West of A5 (BuBC)
24th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake, Calvert. (BuBC)
24th Bean Goose : Hillesden. (BuBC)
24th White-fronted Goose : 40 at Hillesden (BuBC)
24th Goldeneye: 13 at Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
24th Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly: 2 in Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
24th Tree Bumblebee: 1 near Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
24th Buff-tailed Bumblebee: Large numbers around Pussy Willow trees in Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)

Tree Bumblebee by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe 24 February 2017

Tree Bumblebee by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe 24 February 2017

24th Bank Vole: 2 in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
24th Red Kite: 2 circling near Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
24th Cattle Egret: Fenny Stratford in field adjacent to Dobbies Garden Centre. (BuBC)
23rd Goldeneye: 19 at Willen Lake South (BuBC)
23rd Cattle Egret: Fenny Stratford in favoured field East of A5 (BuBC)
22nd White-fronted Goose : 40 at Hillesden (BuBC)
21st Stonechat: pair Manor Farm Quarry by Farm Hide (BuBC)
21st Cattle Egret: Fenny Stratford in favoured field west of A5.  (BuBC)
20th White-fronted Goose : 40 at Hillesden (BuBC)
20th Bean Goose: Hillesden. In long grass to the right of the main pool, looking from the path (BuBC)
20th Comma and Brimstone butterflies at Community Orchard, Woughton on the Green (Martin Kincaid)
20th Buff-tailed Bumblebee – a queen at Woughton on the Green (Martin Kincaid)
20th Grass Snake basking at Walton Lake (Martin Kincaid)
20th Woodcock and 2 Red Kites at Elfield Nature Park (Martin Kincaid)
20th Frogspawn – lots of in ponds at Elfield Nature Park (Martin Kincaid)
18th Whirligig Beetles in pond at Little Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid & Joe Clinch)
20th Red kites: 3 and one buzzard circling low over centre Woburn Sands 12.30 (Viola Read)
20th Goldeneye: 23  Willen Lake South.  (BuBC)
19th Frogs: 10, probably males in our pond yesterday, and last night escorted a frog across the road (Mary & Phil Sarre)
19th Oyster Catcher (1) at Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Goosander (pair) at Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Shoveller (3) at Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Reed Bunting (8) at Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Greenfinch (10) at Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Bullfinch (1) at Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Bank Vole in tussock grass near bank of River Ouse Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
19th Stonechat : male – Ravenstone STW, (BuBC)
19th Cattle Egret : Fenny Stratford. On the east side of the A5 with cattle, (BuBC)
19th Waxwing: 16  at West Bletchley SP841330. (BuBC)
19th Scaup: male Linford Lakes NR -last seen between the centre and bund at 13.30. (BuBC)
19th Waxwing: Group of 22 over Tattenhoe Park heading towards Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
18th Whirligig Beetles in pond at Little Linford Wood (Martin Kincaid & Joe Clinch)
18th Little Grebes: 2 from the Far Hide. Linford Lakes NR (Amanda and Mark Lynham)
18th Fieldfare about 20-30  near the car park. Linford Lakes NR (Amanda and Mark Lynham)
18th Bank Vole Linford Lakes NR (Peter Hassett)

18th Goldcrest  Linford Lakes NR (Peter Hassett)

Firecrest by Peter Hassett, Linford Lakes NR 18 February 2017

Firecrest by Peter Hassett, Linford Lakes NR 18 February 2017

18th Cattle Egret : Fenny Stratford approx 500 metres up the A5 from the roundabout on the West side of the road. (BuBC)
18th Scaup: female still at Linford Lakes NR (Peter Hassett)
17th Red Kite: 3 Circling above houses.Two Mile ash SP8203. (BuBC)
17th Tawny Owl: 1 Roosting in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
17th Honey Bees: Large numbers feeding on Pussy Willow buds around Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
17th Buff-tailed Bumblebee: 3 by Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
17th Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly: 1 by Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
17th Crocus: Purple and Yellow Flowers near Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
17th Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly: 1 Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)

Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly by Peter Hassett , Shenley Church End 17 February 2017

Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly by Peter Hassett , Shenley Church End 17 February 2017

17th Red Kite : Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)
16th Goosander : 6 at Emberton. On lake just to right of visitor entrance. (BuBC)
16th Tree Sparrow : 2 (male) at Dag lane Stoke Goldington. (BuBC)
16th Skylark: 1 Singing over fields near Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard)
16th Red Kite: Multiple birds circling over Tattenhoe and Kingsmead (Harry Appleyard)
16th Marsh Tit: 1 in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)

Marsh Tit by Harry Appleyard, Howe Park Wood 16 February 2017

Marsh Tit by Harry Appleyard, Howe Park Wood 16 February 2017

16th Chaffinch: 1 singing in Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
16th Smooth Newt: 1 in Kingsmead (Harry Appleyard)
16th Water Rail: 1 in Tattenhoe Linear Park (Harry Appleyard)

Water Rail by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe Linear Park 16 February 2017

Water Rail by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe Linear Park 16 February 2017

16th Cattle Egret : feeding with cattle EAST of the A5 opposite Crossroads Farm at SP 896 338. (BuBC)
16th White-fronted Goose at Claydon (BuBC)
15th Cattle Egret near Caldecotte Lake SP892337 (BuBC)
15th Bean Goose : Claydon Lakes. (BuBC)
14th Goosander  : 12 (male 6, fem 6) : Emberton SP881502 (BuBC)
14th Skylarks singing over Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
14th 6 Snipe, 3 Kestrels and Little Owl – Floodplain Forest NR (Martin Kincaid)
14th Bittern and female Scaup still at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
14th Stonechats : 2 at Stanton Low (Martin Kincaid)
14th Cetti’s Warbler : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Bean Goose : Claydon Lakes. (BuBC)
14th White-fronted Goose : 41 at Hillesden (BuBC)
14th 5 Pintail : Foxcote Res. 4 males + female.(BuBC)
13th Goosander :  (2 ad male,1juv male,2 fem)  Olney (BuBC)
13th Goldeneye : 6 pairs Willen Lake south (Ann Strutton)
12th Water Rail  : from hide number 3  Linford Lakes NR (Mark Lynham)

Water Rail by Mark Lynham, Linford Lakes NR 12 February 2017

Water Rail by Mark Lynham, Linford Lakes NR 12 February 2017

12th Little Owl (calling) at dusk today hedgerow Passenham side of the River Ouse, Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
12th Bean Goose : Middle Claydon, east of Old Blackmore hill farm (BuBC)
12th Goosander : 2 at Stony Stratford, (BuBC)
11th Red kites, one over Newport Pagnell High Street, one over Willen Church (Ann Strutton)
11th Scaup : female Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th White-fronted Goose : 41 at Hillesden (BuBC)
11th Goosander :13 at Emberton (BuBC)
11th Bean Goose at Blackmorehill Farm between Middle Claydon and Calvert (BuBC)
10th Redwings : 10+ Willen Lake Poplar plantation (Ann Strutton)
10th Cetti’s warbler  and Water Rail Willen Lake north  (Ann Strutton)
10th Bean Goose : Claydon Lakes.  (BuBC)
9th White-fronted Goose : 41 at Hillesden (BuBC)
09th Stonechat : Bradwell New Workings, Manor Farm Quarry.  (BuBC)
8th Water Rail: 2 in Tattenhoe Linear Park (Harry Appleyard)
8th Common Scoter, Calvert (BuBC)
8th White-fronted Goose : 41 at Hillesden (BuBC)
7th Waxwings : 2 outside The Point,  Milton Keynes at 8:36. (BuBC)
7th Magpies building nest, Emerson Valley (Harry Appleyard)
7th Male Wigeon, Emerson Valley brook (Harry Appleyard)
7th Red Kites circling regularly over Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
7th Marsh Tit, Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
7th Buff-tailed bumblebee and small group of honey bees, Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard)
7th Snowdrops flowering in Tattenhoe Linear Park (Harry Appleyard)

Snowdrops by Harry Appleyard , Tattenhoe 4 February 2017

Snowdrops – Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe 4 February 2017

6th Cetti’s Warbler : Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
6th Goosander : 6 at Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
6th Stonechat at Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
6th Pintail : Male at Floodplain Forest NR  (BuBC)
6th White-fronted Goose : 39 at Hillesden. (BuBC)
5th Caspian Gull :  Willen Lake South (BuBC)
5th Goosander : 2 pairs Gayhurst Quarry. (BuBC)
5th Goosander : 2 Tongwell (BuBC)
5th Goosander : 2 at Stony Stratford NR,  (BuBC)
5th Golden Plover : 4 Tongwell (BuBC)
5th Peregrine Falcons: 2 StadiumMK (BuBC)
5th Scaup: female Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th White-fronted Goose 39 at Hillesden. (BuBC)
5th Cetti’s Warbler Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th Mandarin duck – pair at Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
5th Grey Wagtail – , riverside walk. (Martin Kincaid)
4th  Snipe: 6 outside hide at North Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)

Snipe by Tony Woods at Willen Lake, 4 February 2017

Snipe by Tony Woods at Willen Lake, 4 February 2017

4th Water Rail outside hide at North Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
4th  Fine display of Snowdrops in woodland at Campbell Park (Martin Kincaid)
4th Jack Snipe: 15:00 at Linford Lakes NR on the bund. (BuBC)
4th  Waxwing: 18 at Bradwell Common, by footbridge from Hadley Place over H5. (Mike LeRoy)
4th White-fronted Goose :39 (ad/juv) at Hillesden. (BuBC)
4th Pintail: 2 mail at Floodplain Forest NR. To the right of Farm Hide. (BuBC)
4th Scaup female Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
4th  Northern Pintail male Linford Lakes NR (BuBC).
03rd Bean Goose : Hillesden. (BuBC)
03rd White-fronted Goose 40 at Hillesden. (BuBC)
03rd Goosander @ 11:30 : 4 pairs Emberton. (BuBC)
03rd Waxwing @ 11:00 : 35 In car park off Secklow Gate. Central Milton Keynes,  (BuBC)
02nd Red-crested Pochard : Willen Lake South (BuBC)
02nd Scaup : Willen Lake South near the climbing wall (BuBC)
02nd Waxwings 37 @ 08:56. SW Corner of The Point car park CMK.(BuBC)
01st  Scarlet Elf Cup fungus Sarcoscypha coccinea – large quantities on dead wood at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
01st  Siskins 30+ , female Scaup and Bittern at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
01st Waxwings. Flock of 30 in CMK, close to Christ the Cornerstone church (Harry Appleyard)
01st Bittern : Linford Lakes NR In usual reed bed as viewed from Far Hide. Please note permit is required for access (BuBC)
01st Scaup : Linford Lakes NR Behind bund viewed from Far Hide. Please note permit is required for access (BuBC)
01st Stonechat : 2  (pair)  Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
01st Woodcock : Little Linford Wood(BuBC)
01st Waxwing 30 at 14:00 Milton Keynes SP853389. In the tops of trees on Midsummer Boulevard by the Point. (BuBC)

January 2017

31st Jan – Common, Pygmy and Water Shrews all found under tins at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
31st Jan – Woodmice and Bank Voles in log piles at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
30th Jan – Snowdrops beginning to flower at Stony Stratford NR (Martin Kincaid)
29th Winter Aconite, Eranthis hyemalis,  in flower  Calverton (Mary Sarre)
28th Red Kite near Triple Star sculpture at Furzton Lake (Mike LeRoy)
27th Stonechat (male) on Olney Meadows. (BuBC)
27th Goosander (2 pairs) Caldecotte Lake North.  (BuBC)
27th Short-eared Owl : Hollington Wood SP897483.  (BuBC)
27th Goosander 6 (3male,3 fem) On the river at Olney Mill.BuBC)
26th Barnacle Goose among Canada goose flock at Floodplain Forest (Martin Kincaid)
26th Snipe 5 at Floodplain Forest (Martin Kincaid)
26th Marsh Tit on feeders at Stony Stratford Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
26th Bullfinches 4 beautiful male  on the bird table at Summer Leys.(Julie Lane)
26th Green woodpecker on the pasture near the lake at Summer Leys. (Julie Lane)
26th Goosander 2 (pair)  at Emberton Lakes which are 95% frozen. (BuBC)
26th Woodcock – 1 seen in flight over houses Deanshanger Road, Stony Stratford (BuBC)
25th Badger crossing the Haversham road above Linford Lakes. (Julie Lane)
24th 6 snipe, kingfisher, bank vole Before the lakes froze, Willen Lake North (Ann Strutton)24th Several pairs of golden eye after the lakes froze, Willen Lake South  (Ann Strutton)
24th displaying wigeon after the lakes froze. Willen Lake South (Ann Strutton)
24th 3 bank voles, 2 field mice! Caught in the Strutton’s attic. (Ann Strutton)
24th Little Egret between the Iron Bridge & wooden foot bridge, Newport Pagnell (Arthur Allen)
23rd Goosander (pair), River Ouse Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
23rd Tree Creeper, tree by River Ouse Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
23rd 3 Goosander, 2 male and one female on Great Ouse West of Stony. Moving about a lot. (Mary and Phil Sarre)
23rd 3 Goosander (2 males, 1 fem),  Caldecotte Lake on South lake  (BuBC)
23rd Water Rail by the hide,  Walton Balancing Lake  (BuBC)
23rd 24 Goldeneye, Willen Lake South (BuBC)
22nd Woodcock : Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
22nd 12 Goosander, 20+ Snipe at Floodplain Forest Nature Reserve (Ian Saunders)
22nd Crossbills – small flock at Rushmere Country Park (Martin Kincaid)
22nd Goldeneye – 12 (6 of each) Goldeneye : Willen Lake South  (BuBC)
21st Goosander – 9 at Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
20th 2 Bitterns roosting in reed bed at Linford Lakes NR (Martin Kincaid)
20th Goosander (female) on River Ouse Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
20th Grey Wagtail River Ouse Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
20th Waxwing – Outside the Plumb Centre, Denbigh (BuBC)
20th Goldeneye – 13 Willen Lake South
19th  Bittern  one roosting at Walton Lake (hide facing out to H8) (MK)
18th Peacock butterfly – seen at Walton Lake during Parks Trust work party (Martin Kincaid)
17th Scaup – female at South Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
17th 8 Common Snipe – outside hide at North Willen Lake.  (Martin Kincaid)
17th Bittern – in reeds at Linford Lakes Nature Reserve (Carol Watts)
15th 30 Waxwings – in rowan trees outside IKEA, Denbigh (BuBC)
14th Red kite -Linford Wood (Ann Strutton)
14th 2 Waxwings – near Genesis House, CMK (Martin Kincaid)
14th Water Rail and Kingfisher – North Willen Lake (Martin Kincaid)
13th Otter – Willen Lake North yesterday at dusk (Ann Strutton)
13th Siskins – Large group of near St.Giles Church, Tattenhoe  (Harry Appleyard)

Male Siskin by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe 13 January 2017

Male Siskin by Harry Appleyard, Tattenhoe 13 January 2017

13th Water Shrew –  Linford Lakes Nature Reserve (Martin Kincaid)
12th Peregrine – Floodplain Forest (Ashley Beolens)
12th Otter – flood control structure at North Willen Lake (Mark Strutton)
7th Fieldfare – St.Giles Church orchard, Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard)
7th Wigeon –  Emerson Valley brook (Harry Appleyard)
4th Bittern – 1 seen roosting at Linford Lakes at 4pm (Martin Kincaid)
4th Goosander – A pair at Stony Stratford N.R (Martin Kincaid)
3rd Wigeon – Loughton Brook, Emerson Valley (Harry Appleyard)
2nd Waxwings – 15 reported from near Roade Main Garage, Roade
2nd Barn Owl – one at Olney Meadows (Paul Moon)
1st Water Rail – Willen North (Peter Hassett)
1st Snowdrops – Willen Hospice
1st 200 Jackdaws roosting at Linford Wood (Mike LeRoy)