Recent Sightings 2020

Please submit your sightings to sightings@mknhs.org.uk Click on images to enlarge.

Click here for previous year’s sightings: 2019 2018  2017

April 2020

8th Little Egret: 1 from N. Bucks bridges, Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
8th Treecreeper: 1 Newport Pagnell churchyard (BuBC)
8th Song thrush: 4 at least around Newport Pagnell, 3 singing  (BuBC)
7th Willow Warbler: 4 m singing Willen Lakes, 3 around N lake, 3 on S lake (BuBC)
7th Willow Warbler: 3 m (at least) singing around Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard) (BuBC)
7th Willow Warbler: 1 singing from one of the outer footpaths Howe Park Wood (Harry Appleyard) (BuBC)
7th Willow Warbler: 2 singing Tattenhoe (Harry Appleyard) (BuBC)
7th Willow Warbler: 1 singing Hyde Lane Buckingham (BuBC)
7th Sedge Warbler: 1 singing Hyde Lane Buckingham (BuBC)
6th Reed Warbler: 2 Willen Lake North (BuBC)
6th Willow Warbler: 1 m singing in trees by one of the fields, Tattenhoe Park (Harry Appleyard) (BuBC)
6th Common Tern: 1 Willen Lake South (BuBC)
6th Willow Warbler: 1 singing, Sherington (BuBC)
6th Willow Warbler: 1 singing in willow trees, Broughton Linear Park (BuBC)
6th Swallow: 1 Broughton (BuBC)
6th Swallow: 1 Bradwell (BuBC)
6th Willow Warbler: 1 singing Bradwell Abbey (BuBC)
5th Swallow: 1 over Scout Hut, Loughton (BuBC)
5th Swallow: 1 heading north late pm, Bradwell (BuBC)
5th Swallow: 1 heading NE, Dadford (north of Buckingham) (BuBC)
5th House Martin: 2 Wolverton (BuBC)
5th Swallow; 1 Akeley (BuBC)
5th Great Spotted Woodpeckers: pair River Ouzel nr OU (Rebecca Hiorns)
4th Mandarin Duck: pair River Ouzel nr Caldecotte Lake (Rebecca Hiorns)
4th Raven: 1m 1f presumed pair skytussling with Buzzard late pm, Bradwell
3rd Roe Deer: 4; Muntjac: 2; Hare: 1; Hyde Lane,  Buckingham (BuBC / Chris Coppock)
3rd Fieldfare:  max 100;  Goldcrest: several singing males; Chiffchaffs: numerous;
Song Thrush 4-5 singing (BuBC / Chris Coppock)
3rd Sedge Warbler: 1 singing Hyde Lane, Buckingham (BuBC)
3rd Jay 1; Blackcap 3; Chiffchaff 7; Song Thrush 3: Tongwell  (BuBC)
1st Goosander:  1 Tattenhoe. (Harry Appleyard) Distant, flying NW – 4th record from Tattenhoe area

1st White-Tailed Eagle: 2 Aylesbury, heading north (BuBC)

March 2020

29th Sparrowhawk: 1 Bancroft (Paul Lund)
28th Grey Wagtail: 1 at stream alongside Walton Lake (Scott Sharp)
27th Grey Wagtail: 1 Tongwell (BuBC)
27th Blackcap: 2 Tongwell (BuBC)
27th Chiffchaff: 8 Tongwell (BuBC)
26th House Martin: 4 adults Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
26th Shoveler: 1 m Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye: 2 Foxcote Res. (BuBC)
22nd Great White Egret: 2 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
22nd Goldeneye: 2m 3f – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
22nd Goldeneye: 1 (f) Willen Lake North (BuBC)
22nd Common Sandpiper: 1 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
21st Bluebells flowering: Brownleys Spinney, Gayhurst (Martin Ferns)
21st Goldeneye: (pair) Willen Lake South (BuBC)
21st Pintail: 2 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
20th Peregrine: carrying prey beneath Golden Plovers – A508/Castlethorpe turn (Chris Coppock)
20th Golden Plover: c400 – A508/Castlethorpe turn (Chris Coppock)
20th Goldeneye: pair – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
20th Shelduck:  3m 2f – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
20th Goldeneye: 3m 4f Willen Lake South (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye: 7 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
19th Fieldfare: 10 – Floodplain Forest NR (Chris Coppock)
19th Chiffchaff: 3 – Floodplain Forest NR (Chris Coppock)
19th Oystercatcher 4 – Floodplain Forest NR (Chris Coppock)
19th Peregrine: Incinerator chimney, by Floodplain Forest NR (Chris Coppock)
19th Common Scoter: (pair) – Foxcote Reservoir (BuBC)
19th Great White Egret and Little Egret: together by Great Ouse, Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
18th Goosander: 2 m Calvert Sailing Lake, Calvert (BuBC)
17th Little Egret: 1 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Grey Heron: 6-7 active nests – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Stock Dove: 16 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Goldeneye: 10 (max) –  Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Chiffchaff: 2 heard – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th  Water Rail: 1 heard – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Cetti’s Warbler: 2 heard – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Lapwing: 6 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Green Sandpiper: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
17th Snipe: 2 (min) – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
16th Brimstone: Tongwell Lake (BuBC)
16th Goosander: Redhead – Tongwell Lake (BuBC)
16th Brimstone Butterfly: Flying along Wordsworth Avenue – Newport Pagnell (Martin Ferns)
16th Red-crested Pochard: f – Stowe (BuBC)
16th Goosander: (pair) – Stowe (BuBC)
15th Goosander: Emberton (BuBC)
15th Great White Egret: 4 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Cowslips: Flowering on the southern edge (H4 side) of Linford Wood (Martin Ferns)
14th Avocet: Willen Lake North (BuBC)
14th Goosander: m – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
12th Goosander: 2 Redhead – Tongwell Lake (BuBC)
11th Goldeneye : – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
11th Goldeneye : 6 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
10th Cowslips: Coming into bloom – Pilch Field NR (Jenny Mercer)

10th Turkeytail Fungus: Pilch Field NR (Jenny Mercer)

Turkeytail Fungus, Pilch Field NR © Jenny Mercer, 10th March 2020

10th Goosander : Redhead octagon lake – Stowe (BuBC)
10th Goldeneye : 8 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
10th Blackcap: f –  home garden, Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
9th Fieldfare/Redwing: 40 – mixed flock – Floodplain Forest NR (Jenny Mercer)
9th Goldeneye: 10 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
8th Pintail: 2 m f – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
8th Great White Egret : 4 display by one of a presumed pair- Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
8th Red-crested Pochard : f On Octagon Lake at west end around islands – Stowe (BuBC)
8th Garganey : m – Stowe (BuBC)
8th Goosander : f – Stowe (BuBC)
7th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
6th Shelduck: 2 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
6th Goldeneye: 12 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
6th Cetti’s Warbler: 2 singing – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
5th Caspian Gull : 1w and 2w in roost. – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
5th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
4th Goldeneye :6m 3f – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
3rd Bittern : – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
2nd Bittern : – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
2nd Goosander : 1m 2f On R Ouse by Millfields.  – Stony Stratford (BuBC)
2nd Little Owl: 2 in the usual tree – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
2nd Little Grebe : 2 – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
1st Goldeneye : 4m 3f N edge of reservoir. Displaying.  – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
1st Goosander : 1f – Stowe (BuBC)
1st Stonechat : 1m roadside fence SP720357 – Foscote Park (BuBC)
1st Great Crested Grebe: pair displaying in full breeding plumage Lodge Lake(Joe Clinch)
1st Red-breasted Merganser : In lake just W of Palladian Bridge. – Stowe (BuBC)

February 2020

29th Great White Egret: In field by river N of Black Horse Lake – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
29th Goosander : 1 male on Black Horse Lake – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
28th Caspian Gull : 2 Both 3w – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
28th Mediterranean Gull : Adult with near full hood. – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
28th Bittern : n front of 1st hide – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
27th Great White Egret: – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
27th Goosander : 2 – Tongwell (BuBC)
26th Sweet Violet (White): in flower on bank W of Iron Trunk Aqueduct, Wolverton (Joe Clinch)
26th Colts-foot: in flower – Floodplain Forest NR (Joe Clinch)
26th Goosander : (pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)
25th Pintail : 1m 1f – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye : 4m 4f – Foxcote Res  (BuBC)
25th Great White Egret : 3 – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
24th Bittern : Flew in from left and dropped  into reeds – Calvert BBOWT Lake, Calvert
24th Woodcock : Flew out of woodland & crossed A418 into a set-a-side field – Wing (BuBC)
22nd Goosander : 1m 3f – Stowe (BuBC)
21st Mediterranean Gull : 2nd winter – Newton Leys (BuBC)
21st Goldeneye : (2m/3f) N edge of reservoir all morning. – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
20th Goosander : f – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
20th Caspian Gull : 1w and 2 3w moved to sailing late on – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
19th Goosander : f – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
17th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
16th Barn Owl : 17:30 Crossroads between Wing and Mentmore – Wing (BuBC)
16th Goldeneye : 4m 3f – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
16th Great White Egret : 3 between Black Horse Lake & river – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
14th Barn Owl : SP785392 – Calverton (BuBC)
14th Treecreeper: Woodland hide SP839429 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Kingfisher: SP839430 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Great White Egret : 2 SP839430 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
14th Goosander : 2f – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
14th Goosander : 8m 2f – Emberton(BuBC)
14th Peregrine : In garden, enjoying a mouse.  – Stony Stratford (BuBC)
13th Great White Egret : – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
13th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
13th Goldeneye : 9 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
12th Goosander : 1m 2f On first lake  from visitor centre SP677370 – Stowe (BuBC)
12th Mediterranean Gull : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
12th Caspian Gull : 6 – Calvert BBOWT Lake, (BuBC)
12th Goosander : (5m 2f) Down from The Mill.  – Olney (BuBC)
12th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
12th Goldcrest : Willen Lake North (BuBC)
12th Snipe : 20 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
12th Redshank : – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
11th Barn Owl : 17:30 On entrance road (2 pole boxes) SP843428 – Linford Lakes NR  (BuBC)
11th Great White Egret : 2 on bund, 1 feeding in reeds at W end – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
10th Goosander : (5m 1f) – Emberton (BuBC)
9th Goldeneye : (3m 4f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
8th Goldeneye : (3m 4f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
8th Goosander: pair – Tongwell (BuBC)
7th Caspian Gull : Newton Leys (BuBC)
7th Goosander : 1m 3f – Stowe (BuBC)
7th Goosander : (pair) Down from The Mill.  – Olney (BuBC)
6th Great White Egret : 3  On the still submerged bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
6th Pintail: 1m Willen Lake (BuBC)
5th Great White Egret : 2 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th Goldeneye : (5m 7f) Foxcote Res (BuBC)
5th Goosander : Pair on the river at Toombs Meadow – Stony Stratford (BuBC)
4th Goosander : 2m 4f – Stowe (BuBC)
4th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
3rd Goosanders: pair – Tongwell (BuBC)
3rd Cetti Warbler: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
3rd Goldeneye: pair – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Gadwall: 7 – Walton lake (BuBC)
3rd Water rail: 2 – Walton lake (BuBC)
3rd Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
2nd Pintail : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
2nd Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
2nd Great White Egret : – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
2nd Goosander: 5m 4f – Tongwell (BuBC)
2nd Goldeneye: 5m 5f – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
1st Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
1st Goldeneye : (5m 6f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
1st Goosander : (2m 1f) – Emberton (BuBC)
1st Goosander: (Pair) – Floodplain Forest NR (BuBC)

January 2020

31st Caspian Gull : 4 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
31st Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
31st Lesser Spotted Woodpecker : 1m – Little Linford Wood (BuBC)
29th Goldeneye : 1m – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
29th Goldeneye : m1 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
29th Cetti Warbler: 2 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
29th Goosander: 1m – Tongwell Lake (BuBC)
29th Short-eared Owl : – Chicheley (BuBC)
29th Short-eared Owl : 2 – Wing (BuBC)
29th Caspian Gull : 3 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
28th Caspian Gull : (2w) – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
28th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
28th Great White Egret : Calvert BBOWT Lake(BuBC)
27th Bullfinch: 2 – Shenley Church End (Peter Hassett)
26th Redpoll: home garden – Stony Stratford (BuBC)
26th Goldeneye : 23 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Goldeneye : 1 – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th Goosander : (2m 1f) – Down from The Mill. – Olney (BuBC)
Great White Egret : 2 on the band – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
26th Goldeneye : (4m 3f) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
26th Goldeneye : (1m) in the south western corner of the N lake – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
26th Jack Snipe : In front of the hide – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
25th Goosander : 6 – Emberton (BuBC)
25th Goldeneye : (5m 5f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
25th Bittern : Right hand reedbed. – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
24th Muntjac: Hazeley Wood (Janice Robertson)
24th Nuthatch: Hazeley Wood (Janice Robertson)
24th Fieldfare: 20 – Hazeley Wood (Janice Robertson)
24th Caspian Gull : 4 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
24th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
24th Caspian Gull : 2 Caspian Gull X Herring Gull hybrids – Newton Leys (BuBC)
24th Great White Egret : 3 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
23nd Goosander : 6 (including 2 adult drakes) – Emberton (BuBC)
22nd Goldeneye : (1m 1f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
22nd Goldeneye : 23 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
22nd Snowdrops: Stony Stratford (Mary Sarre)
22nd Celandine: Stony Stratford (Mary Sarre)
22nd Reed Bunting: (1st year male): home garden, Stony Stratford (Joe Clinch)
21st Caspian Gull : 4 – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
21st Goosander : 2 – Stony Stratford NR (BuBC)
20th Goldeneye : (4m 3f) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
19th Kingfisher: Stony Straford NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Fox: Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
19th Barn Owl: over the M1 between Junction 13 and 14 (Milton Keynes) (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye : (3m 2f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
19th Goldeneye : (5m; 2f)  – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
18th Winter Aconites, Calverton Place, SP788390 (Mary Sarre)
18th Otter: Far hide – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
18th Goosander: (7m 2f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
18th Marsh Harrier: (f) circled lake,  seen off by a couple of Rooks – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
18th Goldeneye : (3m 1f) Full courtship displays in bright sunshine – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
18th Goosander : (4m 5f) – Stowe (BuBC)
18th Woodcock : Stoke Goldington (BuBC)
17th Woodcock : Whitchurch (BuBC)
17th Caspian Gull : 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
16th Goosander : Tattenhoe Park (BuBC)
15th Great White Egret : 3 On the now submerged bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
15th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
14th Goldeneye : (7m 2f)  – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
13th Goldeneye : 3m – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
12th Great White Egret : 2 On the bund – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
12th Goosander: (1m 1f) – Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
12th Shoveller: (5m 3f) – Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
12th Kingfisher: – Stony Stratford NR (Joe Clinch)
12th Great White Egret : From the Otter Hide – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
12th Goosander : 3 – Tongwell (BuBC)
12th Bittern :  – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
12th Pintail : (1m 1f) – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
11th Great White Egret : 3  – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
11th Goosander : (2m 1f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
11th Bittern : 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Bittern : 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
10th Caspian Gull : – Newton Leys
10th Great White Egret : – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
9th Goldeneye : (6m 3f) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
9th Caspian Gull : 2 adults near adult 3w and 2w – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
9th Great White Egret : 3 roosted, in thicket behind Heron Hide – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
9th Goosander : 6 – Tongwell (BuBC)
9th Bittern : Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
9th Caspian Gull : An unringed adult – Newton Leys (BuBC)
9th Goosander : 5 – Emberton (BuBC)
9th Lapwing: 170 – Floodplain Forest NR (Jenny Mercer)
9th Goosander : (4m 1f)  – Emberton (BuBC)

8th Wood Duck: canal path between iron trunk aqueduct & Cosgrove –  Cosgrove (Martin Ferns)

Wood Duck @Martin Ferns, on the canal path between the iron trunk aqueduct (over the Ouse) and Cosgrove, 8 January 2020

Wood Duck @Martin Ferns, on the canal path between the iron trunk aqueduct (over the Ouse) and Cosgrove, 8 January 2020

8th Goosander : (3m 2f) – Stony Stratford (BuBC)
8th Goldeneye : 8 – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
8th Great White Egret : 3 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
7th Caspian Gull : 2 (ad + 2nd wint) – Newton Leys (BuBC)
7th Bittern : – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
6th Goldeneye : (5m 4f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
6th Goldeneye : (6m 3f) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
6th Chinese water-deer : By field hedgerow near Moulsoe – SP 90028 41602 (Mike LeRoy)
5th Bittern : – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
5th Great White Egret: 3 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
5th Pintail : (m) – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
5th Goosander : 5 – Stowe (BuBC)
4th Bittern : 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
4th Caspian Gull : 5 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
4th Caspian Gull : 4 – Newton Leys (BuBC)
4th Great White Egret: 3 – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
4th Siskin: 10 on car park Alders – Linford Lakes NR (BuBC)
4th Goldeneye : (5m 5f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
4th Rat by feeder at Shenley Retirement village – Shenley Wood (Peter Hassett)
4th Goldcrest – beside Fulmer Street SP826 363 – Shenley Wood (Peter Hassett)
4th Bearded Tit : (Possible) couple of brief calls – Willen Lake North (BuBC)
3rd Caspian Gull : 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
3rd Caspian Gull : 4 – Newton Leys (BuBC)
3rd Goldeneye : (1m, 2f) – Willen Lake South (BuBC)
3rd Goosander : (2m, 2f) On the lake immediately by car park. – Tongwell (BuBC)
3rd Bittern : 2 – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
2nd Goldeneye : 5 – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
2nd Caspian Gull : (1w, 2w & 2 full adults) – Calvert Sailing Lake (BuBC)
2nd Goosander : (f) – Hyde Lane (BuBC)
2nd Goosander : (pair) off the river behind Mill Street – Newport Pagnell (BuBC)
2nd Goosander : (1m 1f) – Tongwell (BuBC)
2nd Bittern : – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
1st Goldeneye : (4m, 2f) – Foxcote Res (BuBC)
1st Bittern : – Calvert BBOWT Lake (BuBC)
1st Caspian Gull : (Adult) – Newton Leys (BuBC)